answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Surprisingly, no.

Rule 7.06 states that a catcher may not block the plate unless in possession of the ball. Other than that, once the catcher has or is about to get the thrown ball, it's a free-for-all. The catcher can block as much of plate as he wants with any part of his body, and the runner can do just about anything to knock the ball out of the catcher's mitt. Although this has resulted, on several occasions, to injuries (sometimes serious) to the catcher (and sometimes the runner), Baseball rule makers have never made any attempt to define what is and isn't permissible in this circumstance. Horrific collisions at the plate are just considered part of the game.

Note, for instance, in the video below that the runner VERY intentionally rams his elbow into the catcher's neck, and neither the umpire, manager, or even the catcher think anything of it.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-10-07 03:37:34
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is there a rule in the MLB involving collisions at home plate?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

If the batter attempts to bunt and misses and steps on home plate is he out?

No. There is no rule prohibiting the batter from stepping on home plate.


Is the batter out if he bunts while stepping on home plate?

No. There is no rule in MLB prohibiting a player from stepping on home plate.


How is it scored in the book if a batter steps on the plate?

Nothing is scored because of a batter stepping on home plate. There is no rule in MLB prohibiting a batter from stepping on home plate.


What is the Amateur Softball Association rule in fast pitch when a batted ball hits the plate is it fair or dead?

Home plate is in fair territory.


If a batter steps on home plate after hitting a ball is he out?

In Major League Baseball, there is no rule prohibiting a batter from stepping on home plate after he hits the ball. Often, a right handed batter will step on home plate on his way to 1st base after hitting the ball, especially when he bunts.


What is the Distance between home plate and back stop?

This varies from field to field. By rule, there is no standard.


Baseball rule home run but batter misses home plate and players from his own team make contact with him before he returnes to touch home plate?

If the runner is attempting to touch home plate, I would not call the runner out for incidental contact by his teammates. However, if they would, for example, carry him off the field and he never attempts to touch home plate, I would call him out when he reaches the dugout area.


If a batter steps on home plate while bunting and the ball rolls foul is he out?

There is no rule in MLB prohibiting the batter from stepping on home plate. However, the batter may be out for bunting foul with two strikes.


Where is the Senior LL rule that permits a baseball home plate umpire to call out a runner who was touched high fived by a teammate before the runner touched home plate?

No runner is allowed to be touched while running the bases. Only a bad umpire would enforce this rule on a high five. There is no rule that prohibits touching a runner, but there is a rule prohibiting physically assisting a runner.


How tall is a high school pitcher's mound?

10 inches above the plate. Rule 1-2-6 The top of the pitcher's plate must be 10 inches above the top surface of home plate.


What is the primary purpose of the navagations rule?

To avoid collisions and ensure safety


Is there a rule in the MLB rule book that allows a fielder to block a base the same as the catcher at home plate?

No player including the catcher is allowed to block the base unless he has the ball. It would be defensive interference and the runner would be safe. The rule is generally not enforced if the ball and the runner arrive at the same time. The reason home plate is somewhat different than second or third is because a runner does not need to remain on home plate where at second and third, overrunning the bag could allow the runner to be tagged out.


How far away is the pitching mound from home plate in little league baseball?

36 feet --------------------------------------- WRONG! The distance from the front edge of the pitcher's plate to the pint of home plate for Little League is 46'0". This is straight from the Little League rule book.


What is the distance from home plate to second base in baseball?

The distance from home plate to second base on a regulation Major League Baseball field is 121 feet, zero inches. Another answer: Major League Baseball rule 1.04 defines the distance from home plate to 2nd base as 127 feet, 3 3/8 in.


In baseball how far is it from home plate to second base?

in the MLB it is 125ft Another answer: Major League Baseball rule 1.04 defines the distance from home plate to 2nd base as 127 feet, 3 3/8 in.


What is an Oxymoron involving anarchists?

The rule of anarchists


What has the author A N Cockcroft written?

A. N. Cockcroft has written: 'A guide to the collision rules' -- subject(s): Collisions at sea, Rule of the road at sea, Prevention 'A guide to the collision avoidance rules' -- subject(s): Collisions at sea, International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, Prevention, Rule of the road at sea


What is the Little league baseball mandatory rule about sliding in to home plate?

Whenever there is a play the runner has to slide. there is no mandatory slide rule the runner just has to avoid contact


Is home plate considered a base?

It is a base. Under rule 2.0 of the MLB official rule book, " A BASE is one of four points which must be touched by a runner in order to score a run; more usually applied to the canvas bags and the rubber plate which mark the base points."


Distance from second base to home on a baseball field?

180 feet. 90 feet for each base. Another answer: The above would be for a runner going from 2nd base to home plate. For the straight distance from 2nd base to home plate, Major League Baseball rule 1.04 defines the distance from home plate to 2nd base as 127 feet, 3 3/8 in.


Why is it 90 feet from home plate to first base?

It's that distance because that's the rule. It's that rule because it's that rule. That's as far as you're going to get as far as "Why?" in most baseball rules!


How far from home plate is the wall today in baseball?

In Major League Baseball, rule 1.04 states that the minimum distance shall be 250 feet.


What is minimum dimension from home plate to the backstop in High School Baseball?

That would be determined by league rule according to the league the high school plays in.


What position does a batter take in the batters box in baseball?

In today's baseball game, a hitter takes a position in one of the two designated chalk outlined boxes on each side of home plate. By rule, the hitter's feet cannot be positioned outside the hitter's box.


The rule regarding EDS stowaways is based on?

physical laws involving fuel and weight.