answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, all trips to the mound will be considered a "trip to the mound" no matter if the coach or manager is just talking strategy with the Pitcher or just with the Fielder or Fielders. The only way a trip to the mound does not count against a team is if they're doing an injury check on the Pitcher who is currently pitching in the game however if a pitcher was just substituted into the game and is warming up then the coach or Manager would still be out there and therefore it wouldn't count as a "trip to the mound."

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-06-11 04:44:03
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is it considered a trip to the mound to talk to fielders while pitcher is warming up?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Is it considered a visit to the mound if a coach goes to the mound while a pitcher is warming up between innings?

Yes. The only time a manager can go to the mound and it not be considered a visit is if the manager believes his pitcher is injured. In that case the home plate umpire will accompany the manager to the mound and listen to the entire conversation to ensure that the manager and pitcher are not talking strategy but solely about how the pitcher is feeling.


Is it considered a visit to the mound if a coach goes to the mound while a pitcher is warming up before the first pitch of the game is thrown?

Yes it is and coaches may not warm up a pitcher before innings either,


What is the shape pitcher's mound?

The pitcher's mound is circular.


Why pitcher have higher mound?

A pitcher has a high mound because he can get some velocity.


Pitchers mound in softball?

There is a pitcher's circle but no actual mound of dirt. There is a pitcher's circle but no actual mound of dirt.


How high is the pitcher's mound in college baseball?

What is the height of the pitcher's mound in college baseball


What sport is there a mound?

The sport of baseball has a pitcher's mound.


Who stands on the mound in baseball?

The Pitcher stands on the mound.


In little league can a batter advance to second base on a walk if the pitcher is on the rubber with the ball?

No. If the pitcher is on the mound and the runner runs to second they will be considered out.


Has a pitcher ever charged the mound?

The pitcher is on the mound so he can't charge it. The batter charges it from the plate.


Does the same pitcher have to be removed on the second timeout if the coach proceeds to the umpire to make defensive change including the pitcher?

I am not sure if the following will help. When the second trip to the mound happens in the same inning the pitcher has to be replaced. on a timeout no... u dont have to change the pitcher... if it is the 2nd "Mound Visit" with the coach on the mound yes. when only a catcher is talking to the catcehr or anyone already on the field it doesnt count. it is not considered a mound visit until the coach steps over the foul line. if there are 2 mound visits in in 2 different innings for the same pitcher u can remain on the mound


Were do the visits counts for a pitcher at the mound or the line?

Rule 8.06 of the Official Baseball Rules (2011, pp 78-79) does not state where the visit counts, but it does state that the visit is officially over when the coach or manager leaves the 18' circle of the pitcher's mound. If he turns around to talk to the pitcher after he walks off the mound, it is considered a second visit and the pitcher must be replaced. For the rest of this answer I will just use "coach." The coach does not get counted for a mound visit when he steps over the line, because he is allowed to visit an infielder as well. However, if that infielder then communicates with the pitcher, it will be counted as a mound visit. So basically, it is considered a mound visit if the coach goes out to communicate in some way or another to the pitcher. Let's just assume that the coach isn't stupid and wants to communicate with the pitcher in a way that the other team can't hear him. He would be counted a visit the moment he stepped foot on the mound, as the umpires would then know his intention is to talk to the pitcher.

People also asked