answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The location of the Baseball decides if the ball is fair or foul. If the ball is in foul territory, the ball is foul regardless of the position of the player touching the ball. The same applies for balls in fair territory. This is opposite the ruling in football.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2007-07-09 13:23:44
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides

Softball

25 cards

What is the function of the heart

From what country did the Munich Massacre hostages originate

In what year did the Munich Massacre take place

How do you take an accurate pulse

โžก๏ธ
See all cards

Sports

10 cards

Sample of oath of sportsmanship

What is the most common form of violence in sports

What sport was banned by European missionaries because it was considered immoral

What is another name for non-traditional sports

โžก๏ธ
See all cards

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is a baseball considered fair if the defensive player touches the ball while he is in fair territory while the ball is in foul territory?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

In softball how can a runner be out?

The batter is out, if they hit a ball in the air and a defensive player catches the ball before it touches the ground, in fair or foul territory. If a defensive player has the ball in control and touches a base before the runner, the runner is out. If a defensive player has the ball in control and touches the runner with the ball in their hand or glove, the runner is out.


Player attempts to catch a pop up and touches the ball in foul territory and it hits the ground in fair territory?

Once a batted ball is touched by a defensive player in foul territory, it is ruled a foul ball regardless if said batted ball returns to fair territory.


If a baseball player touches a ball in foul territory but doesn't catch it is it foul or fair?

it is a foul ball as long as someone in fair territory didnt touch it first


What is the call when a defensive player touches a flyball and then another player catches the ball before it touches the ground?

Out.


What is the call if a player touches a ball that is entering a rim?

Goaltending: A referee calls goaltending when a defensive player illegally interferes with a shot. If the defensive player touches the ball as it makes its downward path to the basket, touches the ball while it is on the rim, or touches the rim or net itself as the ball is being shot, the offensive team receives the basket


Which territory touches the Hudson Bay?

RAWRRRRRRRRRRRRRR


Which state touches Yukon Territory?

Alaska


What territory almost touches Greenland?

the place that is closest to greenland is nunavut.


What is the official scoring for the batter if he is hit in fair territory by his own batted ball?

That batter would be called out. If the ball goes directly from his bat to hitting the batter when they are not in the batters box, the batter is out. If a defensive player deflects the ball before it touches the batter then play continues as normal.


When a readwrite head touches a platter is it considered to be a platter crash?

when a read/write head touches a platter it is considered to be a platter crash


If a fielder standing in foul territory touches a fly ball over fair territory it is a foul ball?

yes it is a foul ball


If a batted ball hits an umpire in fair territory is the ball live?

According to MLB rules, that would depend on the situation. MLB Rule 5.09(f) states that the ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out when "A fair ball touches a runner or an umpire on fair territory before it touches an infielder including the pitcher, or touches an umpire before it has passed an infielder other than the pitcher. Rule 5.09(f) Comment: If a fair ball touches an umpire working in the infield after it has bounded past, or over, the pitcher, it is a dead ball. If a batted ball is deflected by a fielder in fair territory and hits a runner or an umpire while still in flight and then is caught by an infielder it shall not be a catch, but the ball shall remain in play." If the ball hits the umpire first, the ball is dead. If a defensive player touches the ball and then the ball hits the umpire, the ball is live.


Does the offense get a first down on an offsides penalty in football?

When the defensive player moves over the line of scrimage and touches an offensive player before the ball is hiked. It's when a defensive player moves over the line of scrimage before the ball is snapped. If he touches an offensive player it's known as encroachment.


When did pompey and Caesar conquer Greece?

They didn't. Greece was Roman territory long before Caesar and Pompey became prominent. It was Sulla that put the finishing touches on the Roman conquest of Greece.They didn't. Greece was Roman territory long before Caesar and Pompey became prominent. It was Sulla that put the finishing touches on the Roman conquest of Greece.They didn't. Greece was Roman territory long before Caesar and Pompey became prominent. It was Sulla that put the finishing touches on the Roman conquest of Greece.They didn't. Greece was Roman territory long before Caesar and Pompey became prominent. It was Sulla that put the finishing touches on the Roman conquest of Greece.They didn't. Greece was Roman territory long before Caesar and Pompey became prominent. It was Sulla that put the finishing touches on the Roman conquest of Greece.They didn't. Greece was Roman territory long before Caesar and Pompey became prominent. It was Sulla that put the finishing touches on the Roman conquest of Greece.They didn't. Greece was Roman territory long before Caesar and Pompey became prominent. It was Sulla that put the finishing touches on the Roman conquest of Greece.They didn't. Greece was Roman territory long before Caesar and Pompey became prominent. It was Sulla that put the finishing touches on the Roman conquest of Greece.They didn't. Greece was Roman territory long before Caesar and Pompey became prominent. It was Sulla that put the finishing touches on the Roman conquest of Greece.


A fly ball first touches the ground fair one foot past third base untouched but then spins back and goes foul between home and third base what is it fair or foul?

It would be considered a fair ball. Once the ball touches the ground past the first or third base bag in fair territory the ball is considered fair regardless of where it may roll. Rule 2.00 of the Official Rules of Baseball defines a fair ball as follows: " A FAIR BALL is a batted ball that settles on fair ground between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that is on or over fair territory when bounding to the outfield past first or third base, or that touches first, second or third base, or that first falls on fair territory on or beyond first base or third base, or that, while on or over fair territory touches the person of an umpire or player, or that, while over fair territory, passes out of the playing field in flight.A fair fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the fielder is on fair or foul territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Fair Ball) Comment: If a fly ball lands in the infield between home and first base, or home and third base, and then bounces to foul territory without touching a player or umpire and before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball; or if the ball settles on foul territory or is touched by a player on foul territory, it is a foul ball. If a fly ball lands on or beyond first or third base and then bounces to foul territory, it is a fair hit.Clubs, increasingly, are erecting tall foul poles at the fence line with a wire netting extending along the side of the pole on fair territory above the fence to enable the umpires more accurately to judge fair and foul balls "


If a baseball touches you are you out?

Yes


Is a base runner out if he touches a ground ball that is in foul territory before the other team?

If the ball is in foul territory and hits a base runner in foul territory then it is a foul ball, so no he would not be out


Can you touch the basketball when it is in the cylinder?

An offensive player touch the ball when it is in the cylinder. If a defensive player touches it then, it is goaltending and two or three points are awarded.


If defensive player touches the ball after an offensive player picks up their dribble can the offensive player dribble again?

yes u idiots


Can a blocked extra point try be recovered by the kicking team?

Yes, as long as it doesn't cross the line of scrimmage or if it touches a defensive player.


If the ball hits in behind home plate and then comes in fair territory is it fair or foul?

The answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MBL rule book. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. The operatve word here is "settled". A ball is not considered to be foul until it touches something in foul territory like a player or umpire or fence, or until it has settled. So if in your example, all the ball touched behind the plate was dirt and then it bounces out and settles in fair territory, that is a fair ball.


When the soccer ball crosses the end line and the defensive team last touches the ball what does the offensive team get?

The offensive team gets a free kick


Is a runner out if the ball hits them after the ball has hit a defensive player?

No. If a batted ball is touched by a defensive player before it touches a runner, the ball is live and the runner is not out. Also, if a batted ball passes a fielder that could make a play on the ball and touches a runner, the ball is live and the runner is not out. This situation is very rare and would only occur when the infield is playing in and are in front of the runner(s).


Is a player considered down when his elbow touches the ground?

Yes. If he keeps on moving it is considered "double movement"


Is a runner out if the first baseman is in foul territory and has the ball in one hand and touches the base with and empty glove?

yes because he has the ball in his possession when he touches the base so it is like touching the base with his foot.