answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes.

Rule 2.05.07 states that...

"A player strikes the ball if he touches it in play with his racket, held in the hand, or with his racket hand below the wrist."

This means that all of the following are legal and will constitute a good return.

You can hit the ball with ...

* the rubber on your Table Tennis racket, or

* the edge of your table tennis racket, or

* the handle of your table tennis racket, or

* any part of your racket hand below the wrist, including the fingers of your racket hand

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-10-18 16:12:50
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: In table tennis is it a good return if ball is hit buy the side of the recket?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Do you say you are a ball of fire on table tennis or in table tennis?

I say i am a ball on fire in table tennis :d


What is the weight of the ball of table tennis?

Table tennis ball should weigh 2.7g


Which object requires the least amount of force to move it 5 m a golf ball soccer ball bowling ball table tennis ball?

the table tennis ball


What is a table tennis ball?

A sealed pocket of Air is inside the hollow center of a table tennis ball.


Can you return a ball in table tennis without it bouncing on your court first?

No you can not. The ball must hit each side of the table when playing. Otherwise, the point will go to the opponent.


What is inside a table tennis ball?

A sealed pocket of Air is inside the hollow center of a table tennis ball.


Why do tennis players return the tennis ball back to opponent?

Tennis players must serve or return the tennis ball back to opponent in order to continue the tennis game.


Why is a golf ball heavier than a table tennis ball they are the same size?

A golf ball is heavier than a table tennis ball because it has a Higher density, the golf ball has no space inside of it while the table tennis ball has a large pocket of air.


What is the Official size of table tennis ball?

The official size of a regulation table tennis ball is 40mm 3 stars


Measurement of the ball in the table tennis?

The official rules of table tennis state that the ball must be spherical, with a diameter of 40mm.


Why is a golf ball heavier than a table tennis ball?

Because a golf ball is denser. When you cut a golf ball and a table tennis ball in half, the golf ball is solid all the way through. The table tennis ball has a cavity filled with mostly air inside.


Can the ball hit the white line in the table tennis Olympics?

In Table Tennis, as long as the ball touches the table, it is counted, the markings aren't important.

People also asked