answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, unless he swings at it.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-06-17 20:09:33
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If pitch hits ground in fastpitch baseball then hits the batter does he go to first?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Is a batter out if he is walked and goes past first base and is tagged returning to first base?

no i dont know about in baseball, but in fastpitch softball... the batter would be out


What is a unassisted ground out in baseball?

An unassisted ground out in baseball is the event of the batter hitting the ball and it hitting the ground before a fielder fields the baseball such as a first baseman fielding the baseball and then going over to first base in order to record the batter as an out which would consider it as an unassisted ground out because the Infielder did all of the field work of the out play.


What is the diffrence between softball and baseball?

Well, for starters, softball uses a larger ball. You are also not allowed to "steal" bases in slowpitch-softball, but you can in fastpitch softball. Baseball pitchers throw overhand while all softball pitchers pitch underhand. Softball bats' barrels are also slightly larger. The first base in softball is a double-base so the first basemen and the batter don't interfere with each other whereas in baseball there is only a single base. The balls used in baseball, slowpitch and fastpitch are all different. Baseball uses the smallest ball, slowpitch uses 11" balls and fastpitch uses 12" balls.


If a ground ball to the infield scores a runner when they throw to first to get the batter is it a sac for the batter?

No, it is scored as a ground out and the batter is credited with an RBI.


Does the batter get to advance to first base if the ball hits the ground and then the batter?

Yes, as long as the batter makes an attempt to get out of the way of the pitch they are awarded first base on a pitched ball that touches the ground and then the batter.


Is a batter awarded first base if the ball hits the ground first in womens fast pitch softball?

If it hits the ground then hits the batter then yes. If it just hits the ground then no.


The ball hits the ground then hits batter does the batter get first base?

The batter does not get first base. They only get first when it hits them directly. WRONG! Rule 2.0 states that a ball which hits the ground first then hits the batter is ruled a hit batsman, and he is awarded 1st base.


In kids' pitch is it a dead ball if it hits the ground before it hits the batter?

In regular baseball rules, the ball is still live, even if it hits the ground first, until it hits the batter, then it becomes a "dead ball". If it never hits the batter, its still a live ball.


Is a batter out if the first-baseman controls the ball on the ground before the batter reaches first?

no.Unless the first baseman is touching first base.


What do you do when you get hit by a fastpitch softball?

Go to first base.


Is the batter considered Hit by a pitch that has hit the ground first?

no


When a pitch hits the ground before it hits a batter does the batter get first base?

No, in that case it is a ball.

People also asked