answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Not necessarily. He could be arguing a call. If he talks to the pitcher, though. There probably is an infraction.

Here is part of the rule: A manager or coach is considered to have concluded his visit to the mound when he leaves the 18-foot circle surrounding the pitcher's rubber.
Rule 8.06 Comment: If the manager or coach goes to the catcher or infielder and that player then goes to the mound or the pitcher comes to him at his position before there is an intervening play (a pitch or other play) that will be the same as the manager or coach going to the mound.

User Avatar

Wiki User

βˆ™ 2009-11-03 21:55:03
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If a coach goes on the field while his team is playing defense does it count as a visit to the mound?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

In softball Is the team on the field offense or defense?

the team on the field is playing defense


Does baseball have 9 players on offense and defense?

baseball does not have offense and defense but the people that are playing field or bat


Who is a person playing defense especially in the outfield?

The outfield defensive positions are Left Field, Center Field, and Right Field.


Can you wear softball batting helmets while playing defense in the field?

yes


Who calls the plays in an NFL football game?

Defense Coordinators and Offense Coordinators advise the coach on the field over radio.


What positions go on the field for a kickoff in football?

special teams. it is a team chosen by the coach made up of the quikest from defense and offense.


What is the job of the center mid?

The job of the center mid is to play the whole field. They go on offense and defense, but they must remember to stay in the middle of the field. If you have only three mids then they are responsible for the offense, defense, and the whole middle of the field. If you have 4 midfielders, then you usually have a offensive mid, and defensive mid. One playing more offense, and one playing more defense. Or you will have one playing right center and one playing left center.


How does the coaches' challenege of a play work?

The coach on either team can throw a "red" challenge flag if they feel that the ref's call on the field is in error.This goes for defense or offense. If the call is reversed to in fact be in favor of the challenging coach, then the ref's decision on the field is overruled and there is no further action. If the call on the field stands (does not reverse due to the challenge of the coach), then the challenging coach is charged a timeout. A coach is only allowed two challenges per half of a football game.


Offense v defense in softball?

defense is when you are playing in the field. batting isn't really referred to as offense but when a team is at bat i guess you could say that.


What does riverside mean in football?

"Riverside" in football means to have the offense and the defense switch sides of play on the field. It is usually said during a practice when the coach wants to have the offense go the opposite direction on the field, he will say "Riverside it" telling the offense and the defense to switch sides.


Two outs count at 2-1 the plate ump screams strike three the catcher roles the ball defense runs off the field the offense coach yells to his runner to advance which they do what the call here?

the ball is still in play until there are three outs or the ball is dead


Can a soccer player have more than one position at a time?

Yes it depends what postition your playing. if you mid-field you can play forward if you got enough energy. ig you are defense you can probablly play mid field.. but midfield and defense are the hardest jobs on the field.

People also asked