answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

According to MLB rules, that would depend on the situation. MLB Rule 5.09(f) states that the ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out when "A fair ball touches a runner or an umpire on fair territory before it touches an infielder including the pitcher, or touches an umpire before it has passed an infielder other than the pitcher. Rule 5.09(f) Comment: If a fair ball touches an umpire working in the infield after it has bounded past, or over, the pitcher, it is a dead ball. If a batted ball is deflected by a fielder in fair territory and hits a runner or an umpire while still in flight and then is caught by an infielder it shall not be a catch, but the ball shall remain in play." If the ball hits the umpire first, the ball is dead. If a defensive player touches the ball and then the ball hits the umpire, the ball is live.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2008-06-22 00:32:49
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If a batted ball hits an umpire in fair territory is the ball live?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is the ruling if an umpire gets hit with a line drive with a runner on third base?

If the umpire is in fair territory, it is a fair ball and all the runner(s) can get, as the Umpire is considered part of the playing field. If he is in foul territory, then it is a foul ball.


Softball hits umpire in fair territory?

if the umpire is inside the base path, then it is a dead ball... no pitch --- if the umpire is outside the base paths then it is a live ball


How is a ball called in or out when hit down the line?

If the ball hits any part of the line, it is a fair ball, and is not called. The umpire is supposed to stay silent. If the ball lands outside of the line in foul territory, the umpire puts their hands about their head ans says foul. If a ball bounces in fair territory, but leaves fair territory before is passes a base, it is a foul ball. If the ball bounce in fair territory, but it goes foul after passing a base, then is it still considered a fair ball.


Ball hits home plate?

if a batted ball hits home plate and goes into fair territory it is a fair ball since the plate is in fair territory however it a batted ball hits the plate and goes foul it is a foul ball


If the batter hits the ball and the ball hits you and then the plate then goes in to fair territory is it a fair or foul ball?

Once again the answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MLB rule book. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. This answer depends entirely on the position of the "you" in this question. The batter, the umpire and the catcher are all generally in foul territory at the time the batter swings. If the batted ball hits any one of those people while they are in foul territory, the ball is immediately foul. However, if in the umpire's judgement, the contact was made while over or on fair territory, the ball is fair. Nothing that occurs to the ball after the contact will change whether it is fair or foul.


Player attempts to catch a pop up and touches the ball in foul territory and it hits the ground in fair territory?

Once a batted ball is touched by a defensive player in foul territory, it is ruled a foul ball regardless if said batted ball returns to fair territory.


What is the call if the ball is hit unintentionally twice with one swing and it goes into fair territory?

If, in the judgment of the umpire, the action by the batter was intentional, the batter will be called out. If, in the judgment of the umpire, the action by the batter was unintentional, the ball is alive and in play. Rule 6.05(h) states: "After hitting or bunting a fair ball, his bat hits the ball a second time in fair territory. The ball is dead and no runners may advance. If the batter-runner drops his bat and the ball rolls against the bat in fair territory and, in the umpire's judgment, there was no intention to interfere with the course of the ball, the ball is alive and in play"


In fastpitch softball if the batted ball hit the plate and stays fair is it a fair ball or a dead ball?

Home plate is in fair territory so the ball would be a fair ball.


In baseball if a batted ball hits homeplate and lands fair is it a fair ball?

Yes, home plate is considered to be in fair territory.


Base runner hit by batted ball?

The runner is out if he is in fair territory.


Is a Fly ball that pases third base in foul territory but curves and lands in fair territory in the outfield fair or foul?

As long as a batted ball doesn't touch anything in foul territory and lands in the outfield it is a fair ball.


A batted ball comes to rest in batters box is it foul or fair?

Most of the batter's box is in foul territory, but some of it is in fair territory, so it depends where the batted ball comes to rest.

People also asked