answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

the rule for Baseball. one time in the same inning if he goes back in the same inning the coach has to take the pitcher out. also when the coach in baseball passes the foul line that one visit he goes back again that second vist and he must be removed from pitching.

In softball it same but instead of the foul line its the circle said the coach forgot to say something if she walks right back into that circle after visiting her pitcher that same inning just two seconds ago she must be removed.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-04-04 20:35:50
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How many times can a coach go to the pitchers mound before the pitcher has to leave the game in masquito r?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

How many times can a coach go to the pitchers mound before the pitcher has to leave the game in high school girls softball?

2 times


Do the pitchers rotate when pitching?

Yes, they rotate if a pitcher gets tired, injured, or a coach doesn't want them in anymore.


Who wore the number 34 on the New York Mets?

1962-- Pitcher Dave Hillman 1963-- Outfielders Jimmy Piersall and Cleon Jones 1964-- no one 1965-- Pitcher Dennis Musgraves and Outfielder Cleon Jones 1966-- Pitchers Gerry Arrigo and Nolan Ryan 1967-- Pitchers Cal Koonce and Jack Lamabe 1968-1969-- Pitcher Cal Koonce 1970-- Pitchers Danny Frisella and Cal Koonce 1971-1972-- Pitcher Danny Frisella 1973-- Pitchers Bob Apodaca and Phil Hennigan 1974-1977-- Pitcher Bob Apodaca 1978-1980-- no one 1981-- Pitcher Dave Roberts 1982-- Outfielder Rusty Tillman 1983-1984-- Catcher Junior Ortiz 1985-1986-- no one 1987-1989-- Coach Sam Perlozzo 1990-- Pitcher Julio Valera and Infielder Mario Diaz 1991-- Pitcher Julio Valera 1992-- Utility Player Chico Walker 1993-- Pitcher Kenny Greer and Utility Player Chico Walker 1994-- Pitcher Frank Seminara 1995-- Pitcher Blas Minor 1996-- Pitchers Blas Minor and Ricky Trlicek 1997-1998-- Coach Bob Apodaca 1999-- Pitcher Chuck McElroy and Coach Bob Apodaca 2000-- Pitchers Jerrod Riggan and Dennis Springer 2001-- Pitcher Tom Martin 2002-2003-- Pitcher Pedro Astacio 2004-- Pitchers Kris Benson and Ricky Bottalico 2005-- Pitcher Kris Benson 2006-- Pitchers Jorge Julio and Mike Pelfrey 2007-present-- Pitcher Mike Pelfrey


How many times can a coach go to the pitcher's mound before the pitcher has to leave the game in dixie youth baseball?

I'n most Dixie leagues, the coach may visit the mound twice in an inning before the pitcher must be replaced


In Fastpitch Softball how many trips to the mound can a coach make in a game before the pitcher is pulled?

As many as the coach lets i think the most that should a pitcher walk in an inning is 4 before she gets pulled out


How many times can a coach go to the pitcher's mound before the pitcher has to leave the game?

A coach can go to the mound as many times as he likes in a game. he can only go a few times per inning.The pitcher doesnt have to be removed. If the manager goes to the mound twice in one inning the pitcher must be removed from the gameNot correct.Baseball rule 8.06 is VERY clear that a visit by either the manager OR a coach can only occur twice in an inning before the pitcher must be removed:8.06 A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher:(a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning;(b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher's automatic removal;


Who is charged with the visit to the mound when pitchers are changed?

Not sure I understand the question. The defensive team's manager or any member of the coaching staff can go to the mound to talk to a pitcher. When the second visit of an inning occurs to a particular pitcher, that pitcher must be taken out of the game. Visits to the mound are credited to the team and not the manager or a specific coach.


Is it considered a visit to the mound if a coach goes to the mound while a pitcher is warming up before the first pitch of the game is thrown?

Yes it is and coaches may not warm up a pitcher before innings either,


What is the job outlook for a baseball coach?

The job of a baseball coach is to make the right decisions for the team. For example if the pitcher is not pitching well then the coach will take the pitcher out a put in a new one.


Is there a limit to the number of times a pitcher can hit batters before he must be removed from the game in Little League?

NO. The limit will be determined by the coach.


If a coach goes on the field while his team is playing defense does it count as a visit to the mound?

Not necessarily. He could be arguing a call. If he talks to the pitcher, though. There probably is an infraction.Here is part of the rule: A manager or coach is considered to have concluded his visit to the mound when he leaves the 18-foot circle surrounding the pitcher's rubber.Rule 8.06 Comment: If the manager or coach goes to the catcher or infielder and that player then goes to the mound or the pitcher comes to him at his position before there is an intervening play (a pitch or other play) that will be the same as the manager or coach going to the mound.


What is the rule in major league baseball on how ofter a pitcher can pitch?

There are no rules in baseball on how often a pitcher can pitch. The safety and value of the pitcher's arm constitutes how often a pitcher can pitch. Back in the older days pitchers pitched 200 or even 300 pitches a game. This factor was a considerable safety risk. Now the manager and the pitching coach keep close eye on counts of how many pitches have been thrown. Around 100 pitches is when a pitcher usually gets pulled now. Managers are wise to how valuable their pitchers arms are and they try to do their best to let them play to at least the 6th or 7th inning before pulling them. Of course, if a pitcher is shutting out the other team, they'll let him stay in, IF he's okay. It's up to the manager whether or not a pitcher will play in consecutive games. There are no rules that state how many games a pitcher can appear in. There have even been times where a pitcher will start one game, and then in the next game they will be called in as a reliever.

People also asked