answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

As many seconds as you like, as long as you don't violate the shot clock rule.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-04-03 03:50:20
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Basketball

20 cards

What are the Defenders called om a netball team

Where is badminton played

Fouled inside the18 yard box in soccer

What are the substitution rules in basketball

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
3.09
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
34 Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How many seconds can you hold onto the ball before you passshoot or dribble in basketball?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is the longest amount time a player should keep possession of the ball in basketball before passing to a teammate?

a player can hold it for 5 seconds and dribble it for 10 seconds then he has to make a basketball play


Do you need to dribble the basketball before you take a shot?

No, there is no rule that says you must dribble the basketball before you can shoot it. But you may not take any steps with out dribbling the ball, if you do "travel" with the ball without dribbling the referee will whistle a penalty.


How long can a team have the basketball before shooting?

24 seconds


Can you take a step without a dribble?

Yes, you can^Uh no..Stepping Before DribblingA player who receives a pass from a teammate and starts running without dribbling is performing an illegal move. The player must dribble before he moves on the court with the ball, or else the referee will cite him for traveling. At the professional level, National Basketball Association referees seem to let players take a step before the dribble, but this should not happen in college, high school or youth basketball.


If you step before you dribble is it a travel?

yes you must dribble first


What is a fast break in basketball?

A fast break is when a team tries to dribble the ball to their basket as quickly as possible to try and score before the other team has time to assemble.


If a offenceive player in basketball how long can you stand in the paint before being penilized?

3 seconds


How long can a basketball player keep the ball in his hands without dribbling?

Professionally , 24 seconds before a holding penalty , and 30 seconds in College play.


How long does an offensive team have to take a shot before turning over possession in basketball?

24 for seconds in pro'sin college 35


How long does a player dribbling or holding the ball and being closely guarded have before they can be penalized?

According to the National Federation of State High School Association, rule 9 section 10 "Closely Guarded" Art. 1...A player shall not while closely guarded: a. In his/her frontcourt, hold the ball for five seconds or dribble the ball for five seconds. b. In his/her frontcourt, control the ball for five seconds in an area enclosed by screening teammates. Art. 2...A closely guarded count shall not be started during an interrupted dribble. Art. 3...A closely guarded count shall be terminated during an interrupted dribble.


What was the name of the content basketball before it was called basketball?

The name of the content basketball before it was called basketball is Soccer ball


How do you dribble a basketball between your legs?

This dribble is a quick way to move the ball from one hand to the other when you are closely guarded or when being overplayed and you want to change dribbling direction.Let's assume you are dribbling with your right hand and want to change over to your left. Keep your dribble low. On the last dribble you take before the changeover, put your right hand laterally on the outside of the ball and push it hard between your spread legs. You left hand must be close to your legs to receive the ball with the fingers spread out and pointed to the floor. Continue dribbling with your left hand.

People also asked