answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The highest number off Golf clubs in a bag for a competion is 14.

In the Royal and Ancient golf rules under section 4.4 a it states:

The player must not start a stipulated round with more than fourteen clubs. He is limited to the clubs thus selected for that round, except that if he started with fewer than fourteen clubs, he may add any number, provided his total number does not exceed fourteen. The addition of a club or clubs must not unduly delay play (Rule 6-7) and the player must not add or borrow any club selected for play by any other person playing on the course.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-08-25 17:39:10
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How many golf clubs are in an official golf bag?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

How many clubs in a golf bag is a putter considered a golf club?

There can be 14 clubs in a golf bag during tournament play. The putter is considered one of the clubs.


How many golf clubs in your bag for a tournament?

In accordance with the rules, you are only allowed 14 clubs for a stipulated round of golf. This is only for official rounds of golf, if you are just playing a casual round of golf you can carry as many as you want.


How many clubs allowed golf bag?

14


How many clubs allowed in Pro golf bag?

14


Is there a proper way to arrange the clubs in a golf bag when riding a cart?

However you want. There is no official way.


How many clubs can you use when playing golf?

14 in your bag maximum.


How many golf clubs can you have in your golf bag?

14 is the maximum allowed in golf, as per rules set out by the R&A and USGA.


How many golf clubs can you carry?

You can carry up to 14 total clubs in your golf bag, a 2 stroke penalty is incurred for more than this number of clubs.


Which golf bag has the most space for clubs?

The Club Glove Golf Travel Bag is extra large.


How many golf clubs are you allowed to have in your golf back in the PGA tour?

Its a golf bag an its 14, just like everyone else.


What eqipment is for golf?

Clubs, balls, tees and a bag.


How many golf clubs are in a full golf set?

Per USGA and PGA rules, no tournament player can have more than 14 clubs in his/her bag at anytime.


What is the saying - 14 C in a G B?

14 Clubs in a Golf Bag


What does a golf clubs set include?

A golf clubs set typically includes a total of twelve clubs including three woods and a putter. A golf clubs set also includes a golf club bag to carry all of the clubs.


The average weight of a golf bag with clubs?

30 lbs


What is the minimum number of golf clubs allowed in your bag?

none


What is the difference between a disc golf bag and a regular golf bag?

A disc golf bag is designed to carry discs around. Sports such as Frisbee and discus throwing. A regular golf bag is designed to carry golf balls and clubs around.


What is the lightest golf bag that still has enough room for all of your clubs?

The Callaway Golf- XTT X-Lite Carry Stand Bag is very light and can carry all of your clubs.


What is the proper way to carry a golf bag?

clubs facing forward


What is the minimum number of golf clubs you can carry in your bag?

There is no minimum


How many putters allowed in a golf bag?

You are allowed to carry up to 14 clubs in a competition round of golf. What clubs you choose are entirely up to you. If you wished, you could carry 14 putters.


Why is the minimum amount of clubs allowed in your golf bag none?

There is no rule about a minimum number of clubs. The rule simply states you may not have more than 14 clubs in your bag.


What is 1 rule of golf?

One rule in golf is that there you can only have up to 14 clubs in your bag at once.


Name something you might buy for a golfer?

golf clubs golf balls golf cart golf bag visor golf shirt hat


Is the putter counted as one of your clubs in golf bag?

Yes, the putter is counted as one of the clubs in your bag. By the rules you can only have 14 clubs at the start of the round, meaning that you can have a putter and then another 13 clubs.