answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No. Only one foot must be in fair territory.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-06-19 22:51:41
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Does the firstbasemen have to have both feet in fair territory when holding on a runner?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What rule in baseball says that the first baseman must have both feet in fair territory while holding a runner on at first base?

There is no such rule Official baseball rule book section 4.03: When the ball is put in play at the start of, or during a game, all fielders other than the catcher shall be on fair territory. However the N.A.P.B.L. Umpires Manual also states: Do not insist on the first baseman playing with both feet in fair territory unless the offensive team protest. Then enforce it equally for both teams.


Do you need to tag both base and runner for out?

no, you can tag the runner to get him out or on a play where the runner is forced to run you can step on the base he is running to.


Can the first or third baseman have one foot in foul territory while holding on a runner?

AnswerNo, the baseman muist have both feet in the field of play while holding on a runnerThis is NOT true.4.03 When the ball is put in play at the start of, or during a game, all fielders other than the catcher shall be on fair territory....(C) Except for the pitcher and catcher, any fielder may station himself anywhere in fair territoryThe first baseman must be on fair territory when the ball is put into play. Once in play, he can setup, one foot in and one foot out, for a pick off play so long as he has one foot "in fair territory".So this means that at least 1 foot is in fair territory, and the fair/foul line is considered as in fair territory. So if a 1st baseman is holding a runner on, then they are legally "in fair territory" if one foot is on the line and one foot is in foul territory.Question: Are these last two statements true? Where is the "Approved Ruling?"True, foul lines are in fair territory at all levels of play. You quoted the OBR rule. NCAA and NFHS have similar rules.You are looking for a ruling on the first baseman playing with one foot in foul territory. Since you quoted pro rules, I'll start there.By official interpretation, a player is in fair ground only when he has both feet in fair territory. This is in the PBUC manual and the MLB umpire manual. However, both manuals go on to say that if the first baseman positions himself with one foot in foul territory, there is no penalty but the player should be instructed to position his feet properly. The PBUC also says (MLB does not contain the following statement) not to insist on the first baseman playing with both feet in fair territory unless the offensive team protests, then enforce it strictly to the rule and be sure to enforce it on both teams.Both NCAA and NFHS define a player being in fair territory as having at least one foot in contact with fair ground.


Was Oklahoma a territory before a state?

Yes, both Indian Territory and Oklahoma Territory.


Two runners occupying third base can a runner go back to second?

The second runner can, assuming he hasn't crossed in front of the lead runner. If he does that, they are both called out.


Who starred in both Blade Runner and Stripes?

Sean Young


Who is more famous Spider-Man or Road Runner?

both!


Who is the Blade Runner?

Oscar Pistorius is known as "The Blade Runner" due to the prosthetics he wears upon both amputated legs .


Is Hay River a territory or a province?

its is both


What if a runner rounds third then retreats only to find a runner from second is now on third and he retreats to second but is tagged out what happens to the runner on third?

Lead runner has the right to the bag as long as they are not being forced ahead by occupants of other bases. If the runner on 3rd was not being forced they can return to the bag and the runner from 2nd must return to 2nd. The runner returning to second if tagged is out and unless the runner returning to 3rd is tagged while off the base then they are safe. If both runner attempt to occupy the base at the same time and fielder tags both runners while they occupy the base the runner from 2nd is out unless they are being forced ahead then the runner from 3rd is out.


When you are a runner at first base do you have to run on a ground ball?

Yes, because the hitter is running to first base. If you are still there, you'll both be on a base. That means you are both out. Both runner and batter are not out. The fielder will need to tag either 2nd base for the force out or tag both players occupying 1st. If both players are occupying 1st and both are tagged while standing on first the runner that should have gone to 2nd will be out.


If a batted ball hits a base runner is the runner safe or out?

From the official rule book Rule 7.08: the runner is out if "He is touched by a fair ball in fair territory before the ball has touched or passed an infielder. The ball is dead and no runner may score, nor runners advance, except runners forced to advance. EXCEPTION: If a runner is touching his base when touched by an Infield Fly, he is not out, although the batter is out; Rule 7.08(f) Comment: If two runners are touched by the same fair ball, only the first one is out because the ball is instantly dead. If runner is touched by an Infield Fly when he is not touching his base, both runner and batter are out." Rule 7.09 is also relevant. The runner is not out if 1) the ball was first deflected by a fielder or 2) if the umpire is convinced that the ball went through or past the fielder untouched, and in the umpire's judgment no other infielder had the chance to make a play on the ball.If, in the judgment of the umpire, the runner deliberately and intentionally kicks such a batted ball on which the infielder has missed a play, then the runner shall be called out for interference." However, if in the umpire's judgment the runner intentionally kicks the batted ball, the runner shall be called out for interference. If a runner is touched by a batted ball in foul territory he is not out though.

People also asked