answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The game clock stops when a ball carrier goes out of bounds maintaining forward momentum. The game clock continues if the ball carrier's forward momentum is stopped in bounds before he goes out of bounds.

For most of the game, the clock is restarted when the line judge resets the ball and whistles play to continue. The exception is in the last 2 minutes of the first half or the last 5 minutes of the second half. In those cases, the clock does not start again until the offense snaps the ball.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-12-31 08:06:08
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Does the clock always stop in the NFL when the ball carrier goes out of bounds?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

When the ball is ran out of bounds does the clock always stop?

No it depends on if it is a running clock or not.


Does the clock stop if a player fumbles the ball and the ball goes out of bounds?

Yes, when a fumbled ball goes out of bounds, the clock is to be stoped.


What stops the clock in an NFL game?

Penalties(If a flag is thrown), an incomplete pass, the ball carrier stepping out of bounds, change of possession, the quarterback spiking the ball, and timeouts stop the clock.


When thown out of bounds when does clock stop?

When the ball crosses the out of bounds line.


What is out of bounds in football?

Out Of Bounds is when the ball carrier's footsteps on the white line on the sides.


Does the clock always stop in the NFL when the ball carrier goes out of bounds in playoff games?

Yes, the clock stops when a player goes out of bounds, not only in NFL playoff games but in any football game at any level. The only exception is if the player's forward momentum is stopped before reaching the sideline.


Does the clock stop in the last two minutes of a game when someone goes out of bounds?

the clock stops whenever the ball goes out of bounds . Time on the clock makes no difference


If a football player falls BACKWARD out of bounds does the clock stop?

Only if he has the ball.AnswerYes. The clock always stops when the ball goes out of bounds. It doesn't matter how it got there. Wrong - Although I don't feel it is a good rule, in college football if a player steps out of bounds going backwards and does not display a foward advance while carrying the ball the clock keeps running.


In college football if a ball carrier gains a first down without running out of bounds when does the clock start?

In college football, if a ball carrier gains a first down without running out of bounds, then the clock will start immediately. Running plays are often executed when a particular team wants to run down the clock if they are ahead.


In college football does the clock stop by going out of bounds?

Short answer: Yes, but a 2008 rule change allows the clock to restart on a referee's signal. This from the NCAA rules: Ball Out Of Bounds (Rule 3-2-5-a-12). When a ball is carried or fumbled out of bounds, the game clock will stop, as always. Beginning in 2008 the game clock will start on the referee's signal when the ball is ready for play, not on the snap. In the last two minutes of the half, however, the clock will start on the snap as before, preserving the ability of the offensive team to maximize strategic use of the clock.


If a football is thrown out of bounds when does the clock stop?

as soon as the ball hits something.


At what times is someone in possession of the ball considered out of bounds if ones knee goes down in bounds but the ball hits out of bounds?

If his knee touches inbounds, he is considered tackled in the field of play, regardless if the the ball ends up out of bounds. The clock will continue to run

People also asked