answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

yes a sacrifice fly must be caught in fair territory. if it is not in fair territory when caught runners can not advance. and the base runner must also tag up after the ball is caught

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-09-13 21:31:35
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Does a sacrifice fly have to caught in fair territory?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

If a Sacrifice fly is caught in foul territory is it counted as an at bat?

yes A successful sacrifice fly (ie, a team-mate scores after tagging up), whether the ball is caught in fair or foul territory, is considered neither an at bat nor a hit. It is, however, considered a 'plate appearance.'


What is the field of play in baseball called?

The "Field of Play" in baseball is known as "Fair Territory." There is also an area known as "Foul Territory" where certain plays, such as catching a pop fly, is an out identical to a fly ball caught in fair territory.


If a fly ball hits the outfield fence in fair territory then is caught before it hits the ground is it an out?

no.


If a ball is hit in fair play bounces foul but is caught in the air in foul territory is it fair or foul?

Your question is difficult to understand because of the way it is worded, so I'll try and cover the whole fair/foul question. Any caught fly ball is an out, regardless of whether the ball is in fair or foul territory when caught, unless it is caught in out-of-play territory, in which case it is just a foul ball. Any ground ball that is first touched while the ball is in fair territory is a playable fair ball, regardless of what happens after the touch, unless and until it goes into out-of-play territory. Any ground ball that is first touched while the ball is in foul territory is a foul ball, regardless of what happens after the touch; if it is never touched, it is a foul ball.


Was it ever a sacrifice fly when a runner moved up a base on an out?

MLB Rule 10.08d is pretty clear: "Score a sacrifice fly when, before two are out, the batter hits a ball in flight handled by an outfielder or an infielder running in the outfield in fair or foul territory that (1) is caught, and a runner scores after the catch, or (2) is dropped, and a runner scores, if in the scorer's judgment the runner could have scored after the catch had the fly been caught. Thus, if a base runner advances to another base after tagging up but does not score, it is a fly out, but NOT a sacrifice fly.


Is a sacrifice ball hit caught in foul territory counted as an at bat?

No. As long as it still acted as a sacrifice fly, the at bat would could like a regular at bat. A sacrifice fly would mean that a runner would have to score as a result of the hit.


What is a fly-out in Baseball?

A fly out is technically any ball that is hit in the air and caught by a player in the field before it hits the ground or wall resulting in an out. There are different terms depending on where the ball is caught 'Fly out' is usually reserved for balls hit to the outfield and caught in fair territory by an outfielder 'Foul out' is a ball caught in foul territory for an out 'Popup' or 'Pop out' is used to describe a ball hit in the air and caught by an infielder 'Line out' is a ball that is hit hard without going very high into the air and is caught be any defender


What is it when a pitched ball bounces and the batter swings and hits it in fair territory and it is caught on a fly by a defensive player . Does it count as a fly ball or a ball that already bounced?

The bounce took place before the ball was hit so the ball is a fly ball.


If the ball hits the glove when it should have been caught is it a home run?

If the baseball hits the fielders glove, then goes over the wall on a fly in fair territory, it is a home run.


If a fair fly ball is deflected over a fence into foul territory what is the call?

if it was contacted in fair ground its fair ff


If a fly ball is hit and passed first base between first and second in fair territory but spins through the air and eventually lands in foul territory is it considered foul?

the ball has to land in fair territory to be considered fair.


Is a Fly ball that pases third base in foul territory but curves and lands in fair territory in the outfield fair or foul?

As long as a batted ball doesn't touch anything in foul territory and lands in the outfield it is a fair ball.


If an outfielder juggles and drops a fly ball while in fair territory but the ball is falling foul is the play fair or foul?

Fair


If a fielder has one foot in fair territory and one in foul territory and drops a fly ball is it fair or foul?

It depends on the location of the ball, not the location of the fielder or of his feet.


How is a sacrifice fly different from a sacrifice bunt?

A sacrifice fly is a fly ball that is caught for an Out, but that allows a runner to tag up and score. A sacrifice bunt is a ball that is "tapped" with the intent of sacrificing an Out (the batter) to advance the runner or runners on base.


Why do sportscasters distinguish between a fly ball caught in foul and fair territory. Don't the same tag-up rules apply and if not whats the difference?

The same tag up rules apply. My guess is that the announcer is simply giving as much detail as possible about the fly ball.


Is a ground ball hit to the right side that advances the runner considered a sacrifice or does it have to be a bunt to be a sacrifice?

No, it is not considered a sacrifice unless the batter is advanced as a result of a bunt. Also, a fly ball that is caught is only considered a sacrifice if a runner tags and scores on the play. If a runner tags at 1B or 2B on the caught fly ball, and advances one base, it is not considered a sacrifice fly.


If a fielder standing in foul territory touches a fly ball over fair territory it is a foul ball?

yes it is a foul ball


If a batted ball hits 1st or 3rd base on a fly then rebounds to foul territory on a fly is it a foul ball?

No it is a fair ball


When a pop fly goes over 1st in fair territory and then drifts and lands in foul territory past 1st base is it considered fair or foul?

If the ball first lands in foul territory, then it is a foul ball. If the ball lands in fiar territory and rolls into the foul territory after first base, it's a fair ball. - So, if the ball is in the air in fair territory and drifts to foul after first base still in the air, makes first contact with the ground in foul territory, it's a foul ball.


If a fly ball is caught out of bounds is it an out?

Yes as it is still caught on the fly, without touching the ground. Depends on your definition. If a fly ball is caught in "Foul Ground", then yes it is an out. Some leagues, for safety reasons, have an "out of bounds" area beyond foul territory. If a ball is caught there, there is no out and it is considered a foul ball.


A batter hits a fly ball and it lands on the right field foul line is it fair or foul?

The foul line is considered part of fair territory. It would be a fair ball.


Does a baseball have to land in fair territory to be fair?

At some point a ball must hit the ground in fair territory in order to be considered "fair." If a fly ball starts its flight well within fair range, but curves into the foul area such that it lands in foul territory, it is foul. If a ball goes out of the infield, lands in fair territory, but then richochets or rolls foul, then it remains a fair ball. If a ball rolls in fair ground but goes foul before it leaves the infield, then it is a foul ball.


When can a runner advance after a fly ball has been caught?

Any fly ball, fair or foul, is a live ball when it is caught therefore any runners may tag up and advance at their own risk.


Is it a fair or foul ball if the ball hits a player and lands in foul territory?

AnswerDepends on who the player is and where he is when hit by the ball. If player is in fair territory when he is hit it is a fair ball, if he is in foul territory it is foul. If player in on offense (team at bat) he is out if hit in fair territory. If player hit is on defense its playable if he is hit in fair territory and foul if he is hit in foul territory.Actually, a bit of clarification is needed.Whether or not a ball is fair or foul has ABSOLUTELY NOTHING to do with the position of the of a fielder, or, for that matter, a base runner being hit. Fair or foul has EVERYTHING to do with the position of THE BALL in relation to the field when it hits said fielder or baserunner.I've seen situations where managers argue up and down that a fly ball was fair when it was attempted to be caught by a third baseman standing on fair territory on the line was dropped - but that the fielder reached across the line to attempt the catch. The ball however was over foul territory when it struck the player's glove. People sometimes forget that it's ALWAYS the position of THE BALL that is the "defining moment."