answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Good question. The only thing that would be close to a WILD PITCH RBI would be if the batter swung at the pitch for a third strike, which of course the catcher couldn't catch. There would have to be a runner on third, and the batter would have to be safe at first on the dropped third strike rule. I do not believe that this would truly be an RBI though, because technically, a dropped third strike is like a walk, the batter is not credited with a hit.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-05-01 19:46:14
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Does a batter get a RBI on a wild pitch?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Does a batter get credited with an RBI on a wild pitch?

yesAnswer


Does a batter get credited with an RBI on a wild pitch in softball?

yes


Does the batter get credit for an RBI on a passed ball?

No ... no RBI is credited for either a passed ball or a wild pitch.


Does a batter get an RBI with a batter on third with a wild pitch or passed ball?

Only if the bases are loaded and the wild pitch or passed ball is ball four.


If there is a runner on third base and the pitcher throws a wild pitch does the batter receive an RBI is it scored as a WP with an RBI or just a WP?

it is scored a wp the batter doesn't get RBI


Does the batter get credited with an RBI when a runner on third scores on a wild pitch or passed ball?

no


Is a batter awarded an RBI if a runner on 3rd scores on a wild pitch or passed ball?

No, a WP or PB is similar to a fielding error. No RBI is awarded (unless the WP was ball 4 with the bases loaded, in which case the batter gets one RBI).


If a runner scores on a wild pitch does the batter get the RBI?

If bases are loaded and it is ball four, yes. Otherwise, no Rule 10.04(a) explains part of this answer.


Do you get an rbi if you steal home?

No. You are credited with a stolen base and a run scored, but neither you nor the batter is credited with an RBI. It's the same way with scoring from third on a wild pitch, a balk, a passed ball, an error, or a double-play: no RBI is awarded.


Does a bases loaded walk or being hit by a pitch earn an RBI?

In both cases (base on balls, hit by pitch) the batter is credited with an RBI.


Does a hitter get a RBI if the pitcher throws a wild pitch allowing a run to score?

no


Does a batter get an rbi if he is hit with the bases loaded?

Yes, a batter gets a RBI through a Hit-by-pitch, walk, or hit if a runner scores on the play due to their plate appearance

People also asked