answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

In my league, you can't touch the table or net with your free hand. If you do, automatic loss of point. Your paddle may touch the table with no penalty.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2008-12-21 21:20:16
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can your hand touch the court in table tennis?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can hand touch the table in table tennis?

No, if it does it is a point to the other player.


Is it against the rules to put your hand on the table when playing table tennis?

You may not touch the table with your free hand


In table tennis can you strike the ball with your hand?

Only if the racket is in your hand at the time and...it strikes your hand below the wrist.Refer to usatt.org and follow the links to rules.Need table tennis equipment, check out America's first 'table tennis and more' retail store.bumpernets.com.


What is the name for the right hand side of the Tennis Court?

If you are standing on the baseline and looking at the net, the right-hand side of the tennis court is called the deuce side.


What is freehand in table tennis?

The free hand is the hand that is not holding the paddle, i.e., your left hand if you are right-handed.


Advantages of playing table tennis?

Improves hand-eye coordination and agility


In which game Shake hand and pen hold clasps are utilized?

table tennis


What are the official hand signal in table tennis?

its moving your arms side to side


What are the different strokes in table tennis?

Forehand,backhand,volley,and over hand


What happens in table tennis if the opponenent touchs the table?

If a player touches the table with his non-playing hand it is a point to the other player.


In table tennis is it a good return if ball is hit buy the side of the recket?

Yes. Rule 2.05.07 states that... "A player strikes the ball if he touches it in play with his racket, held in the hand, or with his racket hand below the wrist." This means that all of the following are legal and will constitute a good return. You can hit the ball with ... * the rubber on your table tennis racket, or * the edge of your table tennis racket, or * the handle of your table tennis racket, or * any part of your racket hand below the wrist, including the fingers of your racket hand


What is a counter-drive in table tennis?

Is a professional world,as a 25 years table tennis player,i think it maybe means you hit the ball from left when you use right hand.

People also asked