answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Actually yes you can it depends were your ball lands on the green

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-07-15 20:16:55
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can you mark an opponent's ball on the green?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Are you allowed to hit your opponents ball while putting in match play without penalty?

Only if you were off the green when your ball hit your opponents ball. If you were on the green and you hit their ball then in matchplay the penalty is loss of the hole.


Can a tennis player cross over to the opponents side to check the ball mark?

no.


When were you allowed to mark your ball on the green?

As long as the ball isn't in motion and it is on the green, you can mark its position and wait your turn to play.


Can you mark your ball if it is off the green if it is in the way of your partner?

Yes you can mark a ball anywhere except in a sandtrap


Can you stick a tee in the green to mark your ball?

yes you can


Who can mark a ball on the green?

a marker that is flat so a ball can roll over it


Marking a golf ball on the fringe?

No, you may only mark your ball when it is on the green.


Are you required to mark your ball on the green if you are asked by a player off the green?

Yes


If you hit your ball and it hits your partner's ball on the green what is the ruling?

So, your playing partner is on the green, and you hit onto the green, if your ball hits your opponents and your ball goes in, it is counted as holed in that shot. If you hit his ball and his ball goes in, you leave your ball where it ended up and he must replace his to where it was before it was hit.


Can you wipe your golf ball on the green?

mark your ball pick it up wipe it put it back pick ball mark up no stroke penalty.


Under what circumstances should a ball be lifted and marked on the green as a courtesy to the others?

Rule #22 in The Rules of Golf says when the ball interferes or assists an opponents ball.


Why do golfers mark their ball putting green?

They mark their ball out of courtesy for other players as if one player on the green hits the ball of another they receive a two shot penalty. It is also so the player can clean his ball and line it up.

People also asked