answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

yes but you can not maul over the catcher In the 1979 Little League World Series in Williamsport, PA., a player jumped over the catcher. Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores, MI was playing Campbell, CA. in a semi-final game. Grosse Pointe centerfielder Mike Walkowiak scampered home as the throw came in. The throw beat Walkowiak and the Campbell catcher crouched low to make the inevitable out. Just then, Walkowiak hurdled high over the catcher and both feet landed on home plate without even coming close to the catcher. It was the go ahead run at the time, putting Grosse Pointe up 5-4. Mike's ingenuity wasn't enough, however, as Campbell went on to win the game 8-5.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-07-16 16:25:50
This answer is:
๐Ÿฆƒ
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can the runner jump over the catcher in little league baseball and land on home to score?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

In Little League if a runner is running from 3rd base to home and the catcher is on the baseline and the runner knocks the catcher down what is the call?

Assuming the catcher is near home plate, the runner has to slide. If he doesn't and knocks the catcher down he is out. If the catcher is up the baseline and is waiting to make the tag the runner would be called out for crashing into him. If the slide knocks the catcher down, the outcome of the play would depend on whether the catcher maintained control of the ball during the tag and whether the runner touched home plate.


Force-out little league baseball?

The force-out rule is the same in little league as it is in the majors. If there is nowhere else for the runner to go because the runner behind him must advance, the force-out is at the base he's headed to.


Is it legal in little league baseball to run into the catcher at home plate?

There are two situations. (1) If the catcher (or any defensive player) has possession of the ball the runner (Rule 7.08(a)(2) the runner is out if "the runner does not slide or attempt to get around a fielder who has the ball and is waiting to make the tag." In addition, if the umpire judges that the runner was malicious and trying to injure the fielder (including the catcher) the umpire may eject the player. However, if the catcher does NOT have possession of the ball and therefore is not waiting to make the tag, the catcher is guilty of obstruction (Rule 2.00, definition of obstruction). If the umpire makes this judgement, the runner would be awarded the base to the runner. This does not give the runner free license to slam into the catcher. Again, if the umpire judges the runner was malicious, the runner would be awarded the base (including scoring the run) and then the umpire may eject the player. In addition, if the umpire judges that the catcher was malicious and was malicious in their action (causing injury to the runner), the catcher may be ejected. So the bottom line is that the runner and catcher are expected to avoid malicious contact.


Is catcher more important than shortstop in Little League?

They each have an important purpose, but catcher is more important in the levels in which you can steal bases. This applies since the catcher prevents passed balls, as a runner can steal easily on passed balls.


Is there a tie goes to the runner rule in little league baseball?

There is no such rule as "tie goes to the runner" in baseball or softball. That is a common misconception. The umpire must judge whether the runner beat the ball or vise versa.


Is there a rule in the Major League Baseball rule book that allows a catcher to block home plate?

Yes. In Rule 7.06 of the MLB Rulebook it states: " The catcher, without the ball in his possession, has no right to block the pathway of the runner attempting to score. The base line belongs to the runner and the catcher should be there only when he is fielding a ball or when he already has the ball in his hand."


What happens when strike three goes by and you swung and missed and the catcher drops it?

This play is referred to as "redeye". If a batter misses (or does not swing) at the 3rd strike, and the catcher drops it, the runner must run to first before the catcher throws the dropped pitch to first. If the runner is beaten by the throw, it is simply a strikeout in the books. If the runner beats out the throw, it still goes as a strikeout, but his advance to first will be listed as an error by either the pitcher or the catcher (depending on how bad the pitch was, and the reason it was not caught). In Little League (60 foot basepaths) batter is out on strike three no matter what the catcher does.


What is the Little league baseball mandatory rule about sliding in to home plate?

Whenever there is a play the runner has to slide. there is no mandatory slide rule the runner just has to avoid contact


Can a runner trying to score hurdle a catcher?

Depending on your league rules. In general, the answer is yes, provided that your league has not adopted a "must slide rule".


If the catcher is in the 3rd baseline when a runner is coming home and the runner leaps him or her is the runner considered out This is a 13-15 yr old Babe Ruth League?

the runner must avoid contact by sliding or stopping in Babe Ruth League even if he has the base path. The call will be strictly up to the umpire. If the catcher does not have the ball he could call interference, however if the catcher is making a play on the ball or has the ball the runner could be called safe or out depending on the sole discretion of the umpire determining if "contact was avoided by the base runner" --- I personally if i was the umpire would have called him out... leaping over a player is a very dangerous thing to do, when sliding is the alternative --- by jumping you take chance of the catcher getting hit in the head unprotected, or going to apply a tag and cause the base runner to go flying out of control --- RUNNER OUT!! if I was behind the plate


Does the runner need to slide in at home?

only in little league


Who is the fastest runner in Major League Baseball?

Dustin pedroia


Can you steal a bases in little league baseball?

Yes you can. Officially the ball has to reach the batter before the runner can leave the base. Some local leagues adopt the rule that the ball must be caught before the runner can advance.


Has anyone heard of the Tie Breaker in Little League Baseball where ya Put a Runner on 2nd and 3rd with One out and if so where in the rule book is it?

That rule doesn't exist in Little League International rules. Little League International allows for local rules to be established by individual leagues. That is likely a rule that a local league put into place for some reason.


Is a little league runner out for sliding face first a base?

yes


If a runner leaves 1st before the pitch - who gets the put out?

I assume that you are refering to Little League Baseball. Remember, you technically have to appeal the out by having the ball and touching the base. The stats should reflect these events because the runner is not out until the appeal.


If catcher drops the ball can the batter run to first?

Only on a third strike with 1st base un-occupied. This does not apply to Little League. Note: he is entitled to TRY to run to first base. He can be thrown out by the catcher if the throw reaches the baseman before the runner. If he beats the throw, then he is safe. The pitcher is given credit for a strikeout. The catcher is given an error.


Little league ball is hit and bounces back toward batter it hits batters helmet and goes out of bounds Is the batter out?

If the baseball hit the ground in foul territory, the ball is a foul ball. If the baseball hit the ground in fair territory, and the batter/runner is still in the batter's box when the baseball hits him, it is a foul ball. If the baseball hit the ground in fair territory and the batter/runner is out of the batter's box when the baseball hits him, the batter/runner is out and the ball is dead.


What is the purpose of a designated runner in baseball?

Generally the designated runner is to be used for the catcher when there are two outs, sometimes the number of outs is not important. The PURPOSE of the rule is to allow the catcher to put his equipment on sooner and speed up the game. Some leagues use the designated runner for both the pitchers and catchers. This allows the pitcher and catcher to also rest. In addition it gives a player the opportunity to participate who is not in the line-up.


In little League baseball game bases loaded two outs ground ball to first baseman he tagged the runner before he crossed the plate does the run at home count?

of course not


What is a fielders balk in baseball?

The only fielder that is able to balk is the pitcher. a balk occurs when there is a base runner and the pitcher makes an incorrect move, in essence trying to trick the runner and/or batter. the pitcher has a set of rules to follow and must reveal his intentions of throwing the runner out or throwing home. it's best to look into the leagues rule book to see what rules apply to the league that interests you. it's a very complex rule. It is also a balk when the catcher is out of the catcher's box when the pitcher begins his pitch, and when any player other than the catcher is not in fair territory when the pitcher begins his pitch.


What is the baseball catchers speed up rule?

Catcher's "Speed up Rule": with 2 outs, or an inning about to end, if your catcher for next inning is on base, remove him for a pinch runner and get their Catcher's Gear on before your team goes out to the field defensively.


If a catcher hits a batter with the ball while trying to throw a runner out at third is the runner out?

If the batter showed signs of trying to move out of the way to give the catcher a clear lane to throw then neither the batter or the runner it out. If the batter did not move at all to provide the catcher a throwing lane, then the batter is out, but the runner is safe.


What constitutes batter interference when a catcher throws to second to get the runner out who is stealing?

If the ball hits third base on a hit, it is foul according to Major League Rules


Can you slide into first base in little league baseball?

Don't know if it's illegal in Little League to slide into first base, but it certainly isn't necessary. The reason for sliding into a base is to try to keep the baseman from tagging the runner. Runners going to 2nd, 3rd, or homeplate must be tagged out unless it is a forced run, in which case the baseman just tags the base. Running to first base does not require a runner to slide since the runner doesn't have to be tagged at first. All the baseman has to do is tag the base.