answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

MLB Rule 6.01(b) states:

" The first batter in each inning after the first inning shall be the player whose name follows that of the last player who legally completed his time at bat in the preceding inning. "

In other words, if a player is at bat and does not complete the at bat before the third out is made, that batter will be the first batter in the next inning. An at bat is considered complete when the batter reaches base safely or makes an out.

For example, a batter is up with two out, the count is 1 ball and 1 strike, and there is a runner on first base. On the next pitch the batter does not swing and the runner is thrown out trying to steal second base, which makes the third out. In this case, the batter that was up when the third out was made will be the first batter in the next inning because his at bat was not completed due to the runner being thrown out attempting to steal.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2007-08-28 00:14:15
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can the last batter in one inning be the first batter in the next inning of the same game?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Does batting rotation restart with every inning?

No. There are nine players in the batting rotation. The rotation picks up with the scheduled batter after the batter that makes the final out in an inning. If the sixth batter in the rotation makes the last out of an inning, the rotation picks up with the seventh batter in the next inning. If the ninth batter in the rotation makes the last out of an inning, the rotation picks up with the first batter in the next inning.


Why is the ninth inning important in baseball?

It is the last inning of the game and what can be the outcome of a game.


Using a perpetual batting order does the batter on the home team that hits the winning run in is he the first batter in the next game or would he be the last batter in the next game?

The order is set up by the coach for each game.


Why is the ninth inning significant in baseball?

It is the last inning of a game and it determines the outcome of a game.


What happens to a batter when the inning ends during his bat?

the batter will resume his at bat the next inning with a clean count, as long as he didn't make the last out (strike out fly-out, ect)


Is there ever a time when pitch count for a batter is reset in MLB?

When a baserunner makes the last out of an inning, the batter at the plate gets a fresh count to lead off the next inning.


In the MLB if a batter has a full count with one runner on base and the runner is caught stealing to make the last out what happens to batter?

The batter who was at bat when the out was made bats first the next inning... the out was made by the base runner the batter is not penalize for his out ...( the base runner could have made the out at any base and the batter will bat again )


What are the 9 inning in a baseball game?

Well, first comes the first inning. After that usually comes the second inning, followed by the third inning. Provided it isn't raining, then come the fourth, fifth and sixth innings, respectvely. Innings seven, eight and nine come last, in that order.


What is the international tie breaker in softball?

When a regulation game ends in a tie, the International Tie Breaker rule is used. At the beginning of each team's at-bat the last batter from the previous inning is placed on 2nd base. It is not sudden death. Each team has an opportunity to bat each inning. The game ends when one team is ahead at the end of an inning.


In a timed game if the home team takes the lead in last inning does it divert back to previous inning if they don't make 3 outs before time runs out?

Most leagues that have time limits have a rule where the limit is determined based on the last out in the inning. This means if you are in the 5th inning and the bottom of the 5th ends with 1 minute left before time is up. You will play the entire 6th inning but that will be your last inning -- if the home team takes the lead in the bottom of the 6th the game will end just like any other game in the last inning


When was Babe Ruth's last game?

That was May 30, 1935. He was playing for the Boston Braves in a game against the Philadelphia Phillies and took himself out of the game in the bottom of the first inning due to an injury to his knee.


When was Mickey Mantle's last official at bat?

In the first inning of the game against the Boston Red Sox on September 28, 1968. He popped out to the shortstop.

People also asked