answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes. Either the pitcher or the batter may be substituted for at any point in the at-bat. Only if it is not the first hitter that pitcher is facing, if it is the first batter he faces, he must pitch the entire at-bat unless injured, then he may be removed from the game

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-05-04 21:22:58
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a pitcher be relieved after a pitch but before the batter is either out or places the ball in play?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Is it scored a strike out for the batter if he is hit in fair territory by his own batted ball?

No. The batter is indeed "out," but the play is not a "strike out" for either the batter or the pitcher.


What does strikeout mean in baseball?

It means when the pitcher gets the batter out himself by throwing 3 strikes, either by the batter swinging and missing, or by the ball being in the strike zone and the batter not swigning


What is it called when a pitcher misses the batter with the ball?

Either a Strike or a Ball. Depending on your where the ball ends up.


In baseball what does HPB stand for?

Hit By Pitch - when a batter is struck by a thrown ball from the pitcher, either intentionally or unintentionally.


Can a batter switch hit after a pitch has been made in MLB?

Yes, a batter can change from one side of the plate to the either during his at-bat, but he cannot do it once the pitcher is ready to pitch. Rule 6.06(b) states: A batter is out for illegal action when stepping from one batter's box to the other while the pitcher is in position ready to pitch.


How does an inning in baseball start?

With a pitcher pitching to a batter who is trying to hit the ball and it starts with either him getting out, getting a hit, or getting walked.


How could one team's pitcher face 32 batters but the other team have only 31 times at bat?

at the end of any inning, a batter would be in the box with a runner on base. then the runner gets thrown out, either stealing or in a pick of play. the batter never completed his AB but the pitcher did face him


What is a pitch in baseball?

A "pitch" is the throw of a baseball from the pitcher to the catcher, usually with the intent of avoiding having the ball hit by the batter (who is of the opposing team). The batter stands to either side of home plate, bearing a bat (an elongated stick of wood or aluminum). The batter will try to hit the ball into the field of play when it is thrown toward him by the pitcher. If he does not try to hit it, or misses, the ball will be caught by the catcher. Depending on whether the ball passes through a specified area ("the strike zone"), the batter will be ruled with either a "strike" (he could have hit it) or a "ball" (it was outside the zone and unlikely to be hit). (see related link)


What is it called when a batter can hit from either side of the plate?

The batter is called a switch hitter.


Where does the batter stand when up to bat?

The batter stands in the batter's box. These are located on either side of home plate. The batter can stand in either one of them, depending on whether he is left handed or right.


How can you have more than three strikeouts in an inning?

In baseball, in order for a batter to be called out after the third strike, the catcher must catch the ball without it hitting the ground. If he does not, and there is no runner on first base, or there are two outs, the batter becomes a batter-runner. At this point, in order to make the out, the catcher must either tag the runner, or throw the ball to first for a force-out. Regardless of the outcome of the play, the pitcher is still awarded a strike-out. As an illustration, a pitcher can face two batters, and strike them both out. A third batter comes to the plate, receives three strikes against him, but due to an uncaught third strike, reach first. A fourth batter can then come to the plate, strike-out, and thus award the pitcher with his fourth strike-out in the inning.


When will a walk occur in baseball?

When the hitter is either hit by the pitched ball, or if the pitcher throws four balls in a row, then the batter may proceed to go to first base because he has been walked.


Is it considered a visit to the mound if a coach goes to the mound while a pitcher is warming up before the first pitch of the game is thrown?

Yes it is and coaches may not warm up a pitcher before innings either,


In baseball do the pitcher and catcher form?

I think you are asking what they form. If that is what you want to know, they are called "The Battery," because they work together to try and get the batter out. The catcher makes hand signals for the pitcher to see telling him what type of pitch to throw. The pitcher will either nod or shake his head to let the catcher know if that is the pitch he wants to deliver or not.


In baseball what does BB stand for?

BB stands for "Base on Balls". It refers to when a batter receives four pitches determined by the umpire as balls before the baseball is either put into play or receives three strikes. In such a case the batter earns a free base and can walk to first base. The batter has received a base on balls.


What does bb stand for in baseball?

BB stands for "Base on Balls". It refers to when a batter receives four pitches determined by the umpire as balls before the Baseball is either put into play or receives three strikes. In such a case the batter earns a free base and can walk to first base. The batter has received a base on balls.


What are ways a batter can be called out in softball?

They can strike out, hit the ball and it be caught, or hit the ball and either be tagged (with the ball) or a player gets to the base before them (with the ball).


If a batter steps out of the box without time from the umpire in Florida high school fastpitch softball is it an automatic strike?

No, but the pitcher still can pitch the ball and it is either a called ball or a called strike depending on where it is located on the plate


What does Your Out mean in baseball?

The batter has either been struck out, tagged out, or flyed out


What is an out in baseball?

According to MLB Rule 2.00: "An OUT is one of the three required retirements of an offensive team during its time at bat." There are many ways an out can be recorded. The three most common are the flyout, groundout, and strikeout: 1) Flyout: A batter hits the ball in the air that is caught by a defensive player before it hits the ground.2) Groundout: A batter hits the ball on the ground that is fielded by a defensive player and thrown to first base before the batter reaches first base.3) Strikeout: A batter accumlates three strikes before accumulating four balls or before hitting the ball and putting it into play. A strike is a pitched ball that the batter either swings at and misses or a pitched ball that the batter does not swing at but passes through the strike zone. A ball is a pitch that the batter does not swing at and does not pass through any part of the strike zone.Click on the 'Definition of Terms' link below to read the definitions of terms used in baseball.


What does a full count mean when said by the empire in softball?

When an umpire calls a full count, that means the batter has 3 balls and 2 strikes. A full count (3-2) is the highest number of balls and strikes a batter can get before he is either awarded a base (on balls) or is out (on strikes).


How many pitches can a batter take without swinging before he walks or is called on strikes?

Five, a total of three balls and two strikes. The next pitch will either walk her, or put her out.


What is the maximum number of pitches a batter can face in a single complete at-bat excluding foul balls?

A batter can have a full count of 2 and 3 and then get walked with ball nuber 4, so 6 pitches. However, consider the circumstance of a pitcher facing a batter with two outs and a runner on base. If the pitcher picks off a runner with the count full, the inning ends, and the same batter is up in the next inning with an empty count. Statistically, it is the same at bat, so the maximum number of pitches is in fact 11. 2 strikes and 3 balls in one inning, and either 3 strikes and 3 balls or 2 strikes and 4 balls to lead off the next inning.


Is there any rule that prevents an ambidextrous pitcher from throwing with either hand to the same batter?

No.More info on the ruleHarris, (pitched with both hands as an Expo in 1995) was with six clubs over a 15-year career. When he was with Boston, word of his odd talent got out and Bobby Brown, the American League president, gave umpires these rules: The pitcher must indicate which hand he intended to use. The pitcher may change arms on the next hitter but must indicate the arm to be used. No warm-up pitches between the change of arms and if an arm is injured, the pitcher may change arms and the umpire must be notified of the injury. The injured arm cannot be used again in that game.addition:earlier this year in 2010 in a minor league game there was a situation with an ambidextrous pitcher who was pitching when a switch hitter came to the plate. After about 15 minutes of the pitcher switching hands and the batter switching sides of the plate, it was determined that the pitcher must declare which hand he will pitch with, and cannot change until the next batter. It is now a rule for MLB


Does the pitcher before the save get the win?

Not necessarily. The "winning" pitcher is the one who most recently pitched when her/his team went ahead, without ever surrendering the lead. A starting pitcher must pitch at least five innings. Thus, the pitcher before the one that gets the save MIGHT get the win, but it is not guaranteed. If a team went ahead in the first inning and maintained the lead, and that team's starting pitcher pitched for more than five innings but had two relief pitchers to follow him, then the starter would be the "winning" pitcher and the final pitcher would have a chance at a save. But the second pitcher would have no chance for either a win or a save.