answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No, the goalie is not allowed to touch the ball in their hands if the last person to kick the ball is their teamate.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-03-17 21:42:07
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a goalkeeper handle a back pass after taking a touch?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is the pass back rule in soccer?

The so-called "Back Pass" rule means that the goalkeeper cannot handle the ball, even within his own penalty area, if it was deliberately kicked to him by a teammate. If the goalkeeper violates this rule, an indirect free kick is awarded to the attacking team at the point where the goalkeeper handled the ball. Note that a penalty kick can never be awarded for a goalkeeper's handling.


Does a goalkeeper get booked for a back pass?

no.


In what year did it become an offence for a football goalkeeper to immediately handle a back pass from a team-mate?

In the early 90s, I believe. If someone has a more specific answer, feel free to chime in.


If own player pass to own goalkeeper he can catch by hand?

No the goalkeeper no longer is allowed to catch a back pass.


What is the players called to protect the goalkeeper in soccer?

Sweeper have to protect the keeper he/she is just behind the center back/center backs and in front of the goalkeeper


When can you touch a rabbits baby?

It's better you DIDN'T touch the bunny, but taking the mother away from the baby by picking her up by the back of her head in one ha d and the back end in the other, might help.


Can a goalkeeper in soccer pick up a ball that has been chested back to him?

Yes it can be done, as it is not a back pass.


Soccer rules changes since 1800s?

In 1988 euro Cup it was compulsory that players should have both name and number on it. The goalkeeper can not touch the ball for a back pass. No sliding in it gets a yellow card straight.


Can a goalkeeper touch the ball with his hand following a back pass from his own teammate?

A goal keeper cannot touch a ball with his hands if it was deliberately kicked to him by a team-mate. To do so is an indirect free kick offense. There is no requirement that it be a backwards kick. Hence, the term "backpass" is misleading and discouraged.


What is a back pass?

In the sport of soccer, a back pass is the passing back of the ball to the goalkeeper such that, according to Law 12 of the Laws of the Game of Association Football, they prohibit the goalkeeper from handling the ball when a teammate has deliberately kicked the ball to him, or from handling the ball directly from a teammate's throw-in.


What is back pass?

In the sport of soccer, a back pass is the passing back of the ball to the goalkeeper such that, according to Law 12 of the Laws of the Game of Association Football, they prohibit the goalkeeper from handling the ball when a teammate has deliberately kicked the ball to him, or from handling the ball directly from a teammate's throw-in.


How much time does a goalkeeper have to get rid of the ball once he has possession of it?

The goalkeeper has an unlimited amount of time if it is a back pass because he is deemed to be a defender. However, if it was from a save, 6 seconds.

People also asked