answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer
no

Wrong!! The batter may switch sides of the plate as long as the pitcher is not on the rubber prepared to pitch. He could switch several times during the at-bat.

User Avatar

Wiki User

11y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

16y ago

Yes. The batter may bat from whichever side he/she chooses with whatever bat he/she chooses. However, once the pitcher is on the pitching rubber the batter may not switch sides nor bats until after that pitch.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago

Yes. If the opposing manager changes pitchers in the middle of an at-bat, the batter is allowed to switch sides if necessary. Otherwise, the batter must remain on the same side he started on for that at-bat.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago
Switching Sides of PlateYou are not allowed to switch sides of the plate once the first pitch of the at bat has been delivered
This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago

no

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a batter switch sides of the plate during the same at bat?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can a pitcher change arms each time a batter changes sides of the plate?

One Answer:No. He must declare before the at bat at stay that way even if the batter changes. Another Answer:In Major League Baseball, the pitcher must declare which hand he will throw with before the at-bat, allowing the hitter to switch sides if necessary. Both players may switch sides one time during the at-bat.


Can a right handed pitcher change to left handed in a game?

Yes, but if he starts a batter right-handed he must finish that batter right-handed (or left-handed if he started the batter left-handed). ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Would it be possible for someone to note the rule in MLB, or in any organized baseball league, that states a pitcher cannot change hands to a batter during an at bat. This question comes up a lot with the question of 'can a batter switch sides of the plate during an at bat'. It would be great if someone could note the rule concerning this.


Can a apitcher switch hands during an atbat?

Yes, the player may surely switch sides; he may do so as long as the pitcher is not in the "ready position" (see rule 6.06),and, shall be called out if the batter attempts to switch sides during the pitcher's windup.(Incidentally, there has always been a popular myth in the baseball culture that a batter can only switch sides before there are two strikes. This is just a false statement). Read your baseball rulebook! Yes, he can. It usually happens when the opposing team changes pitchers. Generally, left-handed hitters hit better against right-handed pitchers (and vice versa), so if a switch hitter is batting left-handed against a right-handed pitcher, and the other team changes to a lefty in the middle of the at-bat, the switch hitter will usually move to the right side of the plate to counter this. There is no rule in the MLB rule book that states how many times a batter can switch sides during an at bat. However, once the pitcher steps on the rubber, whatever side the batter is on is the side he must bat from for that pitch. Per above, there is no rule in the rulebook that states that he cannot change from one batter's box to the other in the middle of an at-bat. The only rule about switching boxes is 6.06b which says that he cannot switch boxes if the pitcher is in the ready position. Otherwise, no problem. yeah they can i have done it before addendum - PBUC 'Pat Venditte rule' Pitcher must indicate which arm he will use to throw the next pitch and then the batter must take either box. I am not sure what rule number in the PBUC that this falls under. If anyone has it please add it for me.


Why did Mickey Mantle become a switch-hitter?

For various reasons, batters hit better when they are on the side of the plate opposite from the side the pitcher is throwing from. A batter who can hit equally well from both sides of the plate thus eliminates any advantage a pitcher throwing from the same side would have. Thus, Mantle was raised to be a switch hitter by his family.


What would happen if a switch-hitter batted against a switch-pitcher?

This actually happened not long ago in a semi-pro game. The pitcher switched hands, so the batter switched sides of the plate. Then the pitcher switched back, as did the batter. This literally went on for a minute or so, before the umpire finally stepped in and made them play ball. It was humorous to watch.


Is there an major league baseball switch hitting rule?

Batters in MLB are allowed to bat from either side of the plate. They are also allowed to switch sides during an at bat as long as they do so before the pitcher has taken his stance on the pitching rubber.


Can a switch hitter change sides of the plate in a fast pitch softball game?

Yes they can no matter the pitch count.


How many sides does the baseball plate have?

A baseball plate has five sides.


Did soldiers want to switch sides during the civil war?

No why would you ask that ask your teacher


Who was the last switch hitter to hit home runs from both side of the plate in a single game?

Willy Aybar of the Tampa Bay Rays is the most recent batter to hit home runs from both sides of the plate, at home to the Kansas City Royals on August 3rd. There have been nine instances of switch hitters hitting home runs from both sides of the plate in the 2009 season. Nick Swisher and Mark Texeira, both of the New York Yankees, have done it twice. Tony Clark and Felipe Lopez, of the Arizona Diamondbacks, achieved home runs from both sides of the plate in the same game, at home to the Colorado Rockies on April 6th. The other two batters to accomplish the feat are Melky Cabrera (also of the Yankees) and Orlando Hudson (Los Angeles Dodgers).


Pressure is put on the sides of a plate?

When pressure is put on the sides of a plate, a earthquake might form!


What is halftime in soccer?

Where teams have a break and switch sides during a game. Usually 15 minutes these days.