answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The answer is HITTER

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2017-12-22 11:02:24
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Which player takes the position in the batters box?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What player takes position in the batters box?

The batter


What player takes the psotion in the batters box?

The batter.


What player takes position in the batter's box?

The batter


What size is the batters box?

the size of the batters box goes from the batters knees to his shoulders and a width of 17 inches


What position does a batter take in the batters box in baseball?

In today's baseball game, a hitter takes a position in one of the two designated chalk outlined boxes on each side of home plate. By rule, the hitter's feet cannot be positioned outside the hitter's box.


What is the size of the batters box in baseball?

a batters box is 4 foot by 6 foot.


What are Jackie Robinson's superstitions?

Jackie Robinson's biggest superstition was not stepping into the batters box until the catcher was in position and ready for the pitch.


What is the area of the batters circle minus the area of each batters box and catchers box and umpire box?

17 degrees kelvin


What is the umpires decision if the batter steps out of the box whilst batting?

MLB Rule 6.02 is pretty clear:The batter shall take his position in the batters box promptly when it is his time at bat.(b) The batter shall not leave his position in the batters box after the pitcher comes to Set Position, or starts his windup.PENALTY: If the pitcher pitches, the umpire shall call Ball or Strike, as the case may be."The official commentary on this rule says even more: "Umpires may grant a hitters request for Time once he is in the batters box, but the umpire should eliminate hitters walking out of the batters box without reason. If umpires are not lenient, batters will understand that they are in the batters box and they must remain there until the ball is pitched."Unless an umpire agrees to call, "Time" at the request of the batter, the pitcher may pitch at will, and the umpire can call a strike if the pitcher throws the ball down the middle of the plate without a batter there. If a batter refuses a request to re-enter the box, the umpire can call a strike even without a pitch.


High school rules are being used in this situation. If you have one foot in the batters box and the othere foot out of it are you in or out of the batters box?

you are in the box, you have to call for time.


Is the batters box fair territory?

No, the batter's box is in foul territory.


Is it a penalty if a player handles the ball inside the box but his feet are outside?

Only the position of the ball matters.

People also asked