answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The player is breaking the rule of no running with the ball in you r hands

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-01-10 15:58:10
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What rule is the player breaking if they run with the ball in netball?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is the first rule of netball?

A player is not allowed to run with the ball.


What is the 3 feet rule in netball?

The three feet rule is how far you need to be from a player to defend them when they have the ball.


What is the rule about short pass in netball?

In Junior netball it's if you pass 30cm or less but in senior netball it's if 2 1 player passes the ball to another player while still holding it


What is a rule in netball?

One of the rules in netball is the obstruction rule. This is where a player is less than a meter away from a player on the other team. However this only applies if the opposing player has the ball. If the umpire calls obstruction then a free pass is taken and the perpetrator has to stand by the player's (the player who is taking the pass) side until they throw the ball. xx


What are the penalties for breaking the 3 second rule in netball?

Free pass to the non-offending team.


What happens when you break a minor rule in netball?

i'm a professional netball player, therefore i will answer your question. If you break a minor rule you will have to stand by the players side doing nothing until the ball leaves their hands, then you can move again. It's called a penalty pass.


Can a netball player standing out of court defend a player who is in court?

No. Defending from off court is a violation of rule 16.7 of the Official netball rules as of 2007


In netball why do you have to be stood still when you throw the ball?

You don't. You may throw the ball whilst in the air or whilst only on one foot. There is no rule that stipulates a player must be standing still whilst passing.


what is the rule called when a player in netball has set up to take a pass on court and then puts the ball down allowing the other team to play on?

ui thinl 3 years


When was the touchdown rule changed that made breaking the plain a score?

....Page 776 of the Rules Digest in the NFL Fact Book reads: "A player with the ball in his possession scores a touchdown when the ball is on, above, or over the goal line". That's been the rule since 1889. Originally, the ball had to be literally touched down to the ground in the end zone for the score to count (rugby still has that rule). After the rule change, breaking the plane was all that was required.


What is contact rule in netball?

it means you have like tapped or accidently bumped your opponent or another player


What is the rule about short passing distance in netball?

The rule is that you have to be able to fit a Defending player between you and the receiver of the pass. That is about 0.9metres or 3 feet

People also asked