answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

If it hit the batter the batter gets first and it's scored as a hit by pitch.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-07-25 00:48:38
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is the ruling if a pitched ball bounces before it hits the batter in softball?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

What is the ruling if a pitched ball bounces before it hits a batter Is it a dead ball or live ball?

live ball


Softball rules can batter hit ball after it hits the ground?

no absolutely not it is an automatic strike If the ball is pitched and hits the ground before it gets to the batter and the batter then hits the ball it is a legal hit.


In which game batter is allowed 3 strikes before he is out?

It is allowed in baseball and softball.


Is the batter out if the ball bounces off another player and it is caught before hitting the ground?

Depends. If the ball bounces of a defensive player, and is caught, the batter is out. If it hits a runner, the ball is dead and the runner is out but the hitter is awarded first base.


What is the ruling if a pitched ball bounces before it hits the batter - slide1?

When a pitch is made, at any time the pitch hits the batter, it is considered a base on balls (walk) unlessthe ball is in the strike zone (and hasn't touched the ground)the batter makes no attempt to move out of the wayIf the batter makes no attempt to move out of the way the pitch is just ruled a ball. But if it is ball 4, then the batter is awarded the walk.


When is a walk in softball ordered?

When a batter gets 4 balls before she gets 3 strikes.


How many balls do you get pitched before you can walk in softball?

You can walk after four pitches.


The Pitcher throws towards home plate. the ball bounces in the dirt before home plate and it hits the batter is it a dead ball or hit batter?

It is a dead ball and the batter is awarded first base and is ruled a hit by pitch


What is it when a pitched ball bounces and the batter swings and hits it in fair territory and it is caught on a fly by a defensive player . Does it count as a fly ball or a ball that already bounced?

The bounce took place before the ball was hit so the ball is a fly ball.


If a ball bounces before it crosses the plate and hits a batter is that a walk?

No it is a hits batsmen. The batter gets first base and the ball is ruled dead. Everyone who is forced moves up one base.


What is the ruling if a pitched ball bounces before it hits the batter?

The answer is listed under 2.00 - "Definitions of Terms" official baseball rules. It states that: If a pitch touches the ground and bounces through the strike zone it is a "ball". If such a pitch touches the batter, he shall be awarded first base. If the batter hits such a pitch, the ensuing action shall be the same as if he hit the ball in flight. Yes. MLB Rule 6.08(b) makes no distinction as to whether the ball does or does not hit the ground prior to hitting the batter. MLB Rule 6.08(b) is below: " He is touched by a pitched ball which he is not attempting to hit unless (1) The ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, or (2) The batter makes no attempt to avoid being touched by the ball; If the ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a strike, whether or not the batter tries to avoid the ball. If the ball is outside the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a ball if he makes no attempt to avoid being touched. APPROVED RULING: When the batter is touched by a pitched ball which does not entitle him to first base, the ball is dead and no runner may advance. "


Is there a legal pitch where the ball bounces off the ground before it goes over the home plate?

Well No, but remember if he swings its a strike The pitch is legal but it cannot be called a strike unless the batter swings and misses or hits the ball foul. The batter may swing at a ball that hits the ground before home plate and if he hits it fair play goes on. In other words, if a batter were to hit a home run on a pitched ball that hit the ground before home plate, it would be ruled a home run.


How many strikes or balls will you get in a softball game?

In an at bat a batter as to get 4 balls before they walk. A walk meaning they get to be on first base. In a at bat where there are no foul balls they batter gets three strikes before they are out. If there are foul balls they count as pitches, but a batter can not strike out on a foul ball that is not caught.


What are the terms used in the softball game?

Out - When a runner or batter is out for one of many reasons.Safe - When a runner or batter is safe for one of many reasons.Base, Bag, Plate - All terms that refer to the 4 white corners of the softball diamond. 'Plate' specifically references home.Fly ball - When a batter hits the ball high in the air.Line Drive - When a batter hits the ball in a seemingly straight line.Grounder - When the batter hits the ball and it bounces on the ground before reaching a defensive player.Short-hop - When a batted ball bounces very close to a defensive player.Long-hop - When a batted ball bounces well before it reaches the defensive player.Turn 2 - When the defensive wants to try to turn a double play with 2st and second base.Cut - When a ball is hit to the outfield, a member of the infield lines themselves up with the intended base and yells cut so that the outfielder knows where to throw the ball.Obstruction - When a fielder blocks a bag or gets in the way of a base-runner without possession of the ball. Or when a runner runs into a defensie player making a play on the ball.


Can a person may receive three strikes before being called out?

If you are talking about baseball/softball, then no, on the 3rd strike called by the umpire, the player/batter is out.


What is a foul ball in softball?

A foul ball is a ball that is hit outside of the foul lines on the field. A ball that bounces in fair territory then goes into foul territory before it passes a base is considered a foul ball. A ball that bounces in fair territory and then bounces into foul territory after it passes a base if considered a fair ball.


Is it considered a strike or a ball if a throw by the pitcher bounces before the catcher has it but still passes through the strike zone?

A dropped third strike is a "special case". When a 3rd strike is dropped, the batter becomes a "runner". If the ball bounced as you described and it was a 3rd strike, it will be treated as a hit. Any pitched ball that hits in front of the plate is considered a ball unless, of course, the batter swings at it.


What are three ways a softball batter can get out?

There are many ways that a batter can get out. * They can get a strike out. (The ball is thrown in the strike zone and the batter doesn't hit it 3 times) * They can get an out at first. (The batter hits the ball somewhere in the field and the fielder throws the ball to first before the batter lands her foot on the bag making a force out) * Be called out by umpire for leaving bag too early for a lead off.(If the batter gets a head start for the next bag they are going to before the ball leaves the pitchers hand then the batter is called out by the umpire)


Is a fly ball used in softball?

Yes. A flyball is a ball hit in the air higher tthn shoulder height. If caught before touching the ground the batter is out


What are ways a batter can be called out in softball?

They can strike out, hit the ball and it be caught, or hit the ball and either be tagged (with the ball) or a player gets to the base before them (with the ball).


What is home run in softball?

The home run in softball is the same as in baseball. When the batter hits the ball over the outfield fence in fair territory it is a home run. It is also considered a home run if the batter hits the ball inside the fence and is able to run all the bases and back to home plate before being thrown out.


Can a pitched ball hit the ground before it crosses home plate?

A pitched ball can hit the ground before crossing home-plate. In most cases the batter would not swing and the pitch would be called a ball. But, if the batter decides the swing, the ball is still in play after hitting the ground and the batter may not hit the ball and receive a strike, or he may foul the ball, or hit a base-hit.


In softball if a runner on 3rd scores before a batter running to 1st is tagged instead of the fielder touching 1st base does the run count?

As long as it isn't the third out.


Can the batter hit a pitched ball that hits the ground before crossing home plate?

Yes, but if he doesn't swing at the pitch, it would be a Ball.


What is the same between cricket and baseball?

There are several similarities; they are both bat and ball games, both games have innings. Most of the differences stem from, in cricket, the ball bounces before it reaches the batter.