answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

It's a sacrifice fly. The batter is credited with an RBI, and the at-bat does not count against his batting average. The runner on second is inconsequential to the scoring decision.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-08-08 00:53:20
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is the call if you have runners on second and third with one out and a fly ball is hit to the outfield and is caught. The runner on third base tags up and scores. The runner on second base does n?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Runners on first and third 1 out fly ball caught by outfielder runner on third tags up but runner on first is stealing and gets tagged out but after runner from third scores does run count?

One Answer:No the run does not count because the runner crossed home plate after the third out was made.Another Answer:I read the question differently: "...runner on 1st is stealing and gets tagged out but after [the] runner from 3rd scores..."If the runner from 3rd scores before the runner from 1st is tagged out, the run counts.


Man on first and third one out deep fly caught by outfield runners go thinking the ball will drop man on third scores before the outfielders eventually double the man off first does the run count?

if the runner on third tags up on the fly ball, and scores before the double play is made then yes the run counts


Was it ever a sacrifice fly when a runner moved up a base on an out?

MLB Rule 10.08d is pretty clear: "Score a sacrifice fly when, before two are out, the batter hits a ball in flight handled by an outfielder or an infielder running in the outfield in fair or foul territory that (1) is caught, and a runner scores after the catch, or (2) is dropped, and a runner scores, if in the scorer's judgment the runner could have scored after the catch had the fly been caught. Thus, if a base runner advances to another base after tagging up but does not score, it is a fly out, but NOT a sacrifice fly.


Runners first and third flyball hit center caught runner on third tags and scores runner on first does not return to the base before center fielder throws him out 3rd out does run score?

In my league, if the pop fly was caught as the second out, and the runner on first wasn't forced out, then if the runner on third gets home before the other runner is out, then he/she is considered safe. So basically.. if its not a forced play, and the runner gets home before the out, then yes. The run counts. But that may not be every league.


What is the Rules of Baseball Interpretation regarding a runner from third that scores on a play in which no attempt is made to retire a batter who has struck out and the third strike was not caught?

Batter is safe at first base, runner on third scores a run.


If you have bases loaded and 2 outs and the batter hits the ball to the outfield and the man on 3 scores but the outfielder forces a runner out does the run count?

no


Bases loaded one out fly ball to outfield is caught runner on third tages and scores the runner on second leaves earliy the defencive team appeals and umpire calls the runner out does the run score?

The runner from 2nd is only out when the defensive team tags 2nd base, not when the infraction occurs. So the run will count unless the defensive team had tagged 2nd base before the run crossed the plate.


Bases loaded 1 out Batter hits fly ball which is caught-2nd out Runner from 3rd scores Runner from 2nd fails to tag. Outfielder throws to 2nd before runner tags up Does the run count?

yes


Is it a sacrifice fly if it is a foul ball and the foul ball is caught?

No. But it is an RBI if a runner scores on the play.But if he doesn't tag up he's out if they throw it to the base he was at.


Does a pitch runner get a run when he scores?

Yes.


How can a runner score from third without a hit and two outs?

1. A passed ball on a pitch, and runner scores. 2. A 3rd strike and catcher misses the ball, overthrowing at first, runner scores. 3. A squeeze play, missed bunt, with catcher missing the ball, runner scores.


Is it an earned run when a runner scores on a strikeout?

Yes

People also asked