answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Runners on 1st and/or 2nd, less then 2 outs, ball popped up in the infield, batter is automatically out.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-02-09 00:58:15
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is a infield fly rule in softball?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

What does it mean if an infield fly rule is in effect during a softball game?

Baserunner(s) cannot advance or be put out if the ball is dropped.


Who makes the infield fly call in baseball?

Any umpire may indicate the infield fly rule is in effect by yelling "Infield Fly" and extending his right hand above his head and pointing. However, the infield fly rule is in effect whether or not any umpire does this.


Is the batter still out if the fly ball is dropped after the infield fly rule has been called?

Yes, the batter is out once the umpire makes the call for the infield fly rule.


When does the infield fly rule apply?

The infield fly rule is in effect when there are runners on first and second or bases are loaded with less than 2 outs.


Does the infield fly rule inculde a soft line drive?

no because the infield fly rule is if a ball is hit in the air for something like 5seconds then it is automttically an out


What happens when a Man is on first popfly in the infiled is this infield fly rule?

If the infielder is under the ball making it look like they are then yes there is an infield fly rule.


What is the in-field fly rule?

The infield fly rule is when a better hits a pop-up into the infield and there is a runner on base. The Umpire will call infield fly and the batter is automatically out and the runner on base has to tag up. This prevents the fielder to purposefully drop the fly-ball to turn a double play.


Frame game answer to fiflyruleeld?

Infield fly rule


Does the infield fly rule apply to a bunted ball?

No. According to MLB Rule 2.00, the definition of an infield fly is: "An INFIELD FLY is a fair fly ball (not including a line drive nor an attempted bunt) which can be caught by an infielder with ordinary effort, when first and second, or first, second and third bases are occupied, before two are out. The pitcher, catcher and any outfielder who stations himself in the infield on the play shall be considered infielders for the purpose of this rule. When it seems apparent that a batted ball will be an Infield Fly, the umpire shall immediately declare "Infield Fly" for the benefit of the runners. If the ball is near the baselines, the umpire shall declare "Infield Fly, if Fair."The ball is alive and runners may advance at the risk of the ball being caught, or retouch and advance after the ball is touched, the same as on any fly ball. If the hit becomes a foul ball, it is treated the same as any foul. If a declared Infield Fly is allowed to fall untouched to the ground, and bounces foul before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball. If a declared Infield Fly falls untouched to the ground outside the baseline, and bounces fair before passing first or third base, it is an Infield Fly. Rule 2.00 (Infield Fly) Comment: On the infield fly rule the umpire is to rule whether the ball could ordinarily have been handled by an infielder-not by some arbitrary limitation such as the grass, or the base lines. The umpire must rule also that a ball is an infield fly, even if handled by an outfielder, if, in the umpire's judgment, the ball could have been as easily handled by an infielder. The infield fly is in no sense to be considered an appeal play. The umpire's judgment must govern, and the decision should be made immediately. When an infield fly rule is called, runners may advance at their own risk. If on an infield fly rule, the infielder intentionally drops a fair ball, the ball remains in play despite the provisions of Rule 6.05 (L). The infield fly rule takes precedence." An infield fly resulting from an attempted bunt does not qualify under the infield fly rule.


What is an infield in softball?

An infield in softball is the dirt part of the field. It is where the pitcher, catcher, 1st baseman, 2nd baseman, 3rd baseman, and shortstop play. The infield in softball is the same as the infield in baseball, except a softball infield is typically all dirt, while a baseball infield is all grass except for the base paths.


Can a baseball player catch an infield fly - where the ump has declared an infield fly - then throw to a base that a runner hasn't tagged up to yet and get a double play?

As soon as the ump calls the infield fly rule, the batter is out, but the runners can still advance at their own risk. To answer your question specifically, no, the fielder can't do that - that is the exact result that the infield fly rule was enacted to prevent! Usually when they call the infield fly rule, the baserunners go back to the bases relatively quickly, because the play is over.


When did the infield fly rule become a rule in baseball?

The infield fly rule came into existence in 1895. However, the rule stated that it was only in effect when there was one out. This was changed in 1901 to include being in effect when there were no outs as well as when there was one out.


The bases are loaded ther is one out the batter hits a fly ball to the 2nd baseman what rule is the rule?

Infield fly rule.


Which umpire can call an infield fly rule?

any umpire can


What is a fly out in softball?

An infield fly is when the batter hits it really high in the infield and no matter if it is caught or dropped, the batter is out. Or just a regular fly ball is when the batter hits the ball into the air and one of the fielders catches it and the batter is out.


Is it an infield fly if the ball is in foul territory?

No. The infield fly rule is only for fly balls within the infield. The reason for this is so that a defender cannot intentionally drop a fly ball in order to create a double or triple play. If a fly ball is dropped in foul territory, no runners may advance.


In the infield fly rule how is ordinary effort determined?

By the umpires judgment as to whether it is a "routine" fly ball.


When did the infield fly rule stop?

The infield fly rule still applies, and is in effect when the following situations are met: 1. Fewer than two outs 2. A fly ball is hit that an infielder can reasonably catch (umpires discretion) 3. There are runners on 1st and 2nd, or bases are loaded. 4. When the above conditions are met, the umpire will verbally call "infield fly rule" as soon as it is determined the ball is an infield fly. The batter is automatically out, and the runners do not have to advance, even is the ball is dropped. Note: This rule was established to prevent fielders from purposely dropping a fly ball to attempt a double play.


Is there a way the batter can reach first safely when the infield fly rule is in effect and the batter hits an infield fly?

No, as long as it is a fair ball. Once the umpire signals the infield fly rule the batter is automatically out. However, if the ball is dropped and is ruled a foul ball, the umpire reverses his call and the batter continues his turn at bat. Nevertheless, the batter can not reach first from that batted ball. You will often find an umpire state "Infield fly, Batter is out if Fair". When the rule is in effect, the batter may not get on first base.


What year was the infield fly rule applied in little league baseball?

1965


What do the Outfield and infield players do in softball?

Outfield and infield are different types of fielders. The infield are responsible for making plays at the bases, they are also responsible for the ground balls that go to the infield. The outfielders are responsible for covering plays made in the infield, they are also responsible for catching fly balls that go to the outfield and getting the balls that the infield misses


Who controls the infield in softball?

in softball no one really controls the infield. you just have one person who is a leader. most of of the time it is the pitcher.


Can you run on a dropped third strike with the base occupied and two outs?

Yes, there is no uncaught third strike rule when there are two outs. Additionally, there is no infield fly rule when there are two outs. Both the uncaught third strike rule and infield fly rule are only in effect when there are zero or one outs.


What does the word infield fly mean?

An 'infield fly' is a term in baseball where the ball shoots extremely high and is caught in the infield. This is important because it prevents a 'sacrifice fly' which would be a fly ball in the outfield where a base runner could possibly advance. It is also a rule in softball. If the ump calls "infield fly" then its an automatic out if there are runners on 1st and second with less than 2 outs or if bases are loaded with less than 2 outs. It is there so the team cannot get all three outs out of one play. If you leave the base after the ball has hit the mit of an infielder or has touched the ground you are at your own risk and is considered a steal.


Where are the positions in softball?

they are in the infield and in the outfield