answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Play continues until either one runner proceeds to another base or an out is made. Conversely if both runners are tagged the runner who occupied the base first is safe, unless there was a force on the play.

User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago

The runner who first legally occupied the base shall be entitled to it, unless

forced to advance. The other runner may be put out by being touched with the ball.

I hear this argument often and most parents think the rule is if 2 runners are on the same base then one of them is out no matter what (unless it is their runners).

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What if two runners are on same base however preceding runner advances but not runner is tagged?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Bases loaded Batter hits a weak grounder towards first Pitcher picks up the ball and throws to the 1st baseman who tags runner Runner from first base never runs What is the call?

From major league rulebook:7.03(a) Two runners may not occupy a base, but if, while the ball is alive, two runners are touching a base, the following runner shall be out when tagged and the preceding runner is entitled to the base, unless Rule 7.03(b) applies.(b) If a runner is forced to advance by reason of the batter becoming a runner and two runners are touching a base to which the following runner is forced, the following runner is entitled to the base and the preceding runner shall be out when tagged or when a fielder possesses the ball and touches the base to which such preceding runner is forced.


Four runners complete a relay race in which each runner runs twice as far as the preceding runner Together they run a total of 30 miles How far did the first runner run?

Four runners complete a relay race in which each runner runs twice as far as the preceding runner. Together, they run a total of 30 miles. How far did the first runner run? 2 miles. 1+2+4+8 = 15. Together tey ran 15 times as far as the 1'st one ran.


With runners on 2nd and 3rd if the batter gets hit by a pitch can the runner on 3rd advance home?

No. When a batter is hit by a pitch, the ball is dead and no runners may advance. However, if the bases were loaded, then all runners are forced to advance and the runner from third would score.


What if ball hits runners?

The runner is out.


Who are the runners in The Maze Runner?

Thomas is the main character in The Maze Runner.


What is the plural possessive of runner-up?

The plural is runners-up. The plural possessive is runners-up's.


What part of speech is runners?

Runners is a noun. It's the plural form of runner.


What is a lead runner?

The lead runner is the runner at the base closest to home plate when there is more than one runner on base. If there are runners on second base and third base, the runner on third base is the lead runner. If there are runners on first and second, the runner on second is the lead runner. If there is only one runner on base, there is no lead runner.


What is in a runner's sweat?

In a runners sweat there is water and presperation to keep the runner cool.


What is in runner sweat?

In a runners sweat there is water and presperation to keep the runner cool.


If 1 person is heading towards home plate and then they get chased back to third and if they see that the person from second base is heading towards third base is it okay for the both of them to be on?

Nope, two runners can't occupy the same base. Generally, if there are two runners on the same base, the preceding runner (the runner in front; in this case, the one who was running toward home) is entitled to the base, and the following runner (the one coming from second) can be tagged out.


Is the word runners a collective noun?

No. Runners is the plural form of runner. A collective noun for runners could be pack -- a pack of runners