answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

MLB rule 6.06 states:

A batter is out for illegal action when-

He hits a ball with one or both feet on the ground entirely outside the batter's box.

Comment: If a batter hits a ball fair or foul while out of the batter's box, he shall be called out.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-05-23 07:11:45
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What if a batter bunts a ball and both feet are out of the batters box and the ball is foul what is the rule?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What if the batter bunts the ball with both feet out of the batters box and the ball is foul?

The batter is out, per MLB rule 6.06.


If the ball is in fair territory and you kick it and have one foot in batters box are you out?

The batter would be out. However, if both feet were in the batter's box, then the batter would not be out and it would be ruled a foul ball.


Why is baseball like cake?

because they both need batters


Can batter touch home plate when swinging at a pitch ball?

well you can do anything you want. first of all both feet have to be in the batters box while making contact with the ball. if your foot is on home plate while making contact with the ball you are out!!


What happens when you hit ball and foot is on home plate?

If the one or both feet are completely out of the batter's box when the batter hits the ball the batter is out. The batter's box does include the chalk lines, so if the batter's foot is touching a line there is no call.


Is a batter out when hitting the ball foul with a foot touching home plate?

MLB Rule 6.06a states pretty clearly: "A batter is out for illegal action when (a) He hits a ball with one or both feet on the ground entirely outside the batter’s box." The question would be whether the batter's feet are "entirely" outside the batters box. I suppose if his toes were touching home plate but the rest of his feet were not, then that would not be "entirely" outside.


On a third strike why can you foul tip the ball many times but if you try to bunt and nick the ball you are out?

It's important to know that there are different types of bunts. There's bunting for a base hit, swinging bunts and, most commonly used, sacrifice bunts. The limited foul attempt rule is in effect for all bunts. However, for the first two aforementioned types, the batter is trying to get on base; thus, is wary of the ball/strike count and will rarely attempt a bunt with a two strike count. The only instance the rule comes into play is when a player is asked to lay down a sacrifice bunt in order to advance a base runner.A sacrifice bunt is viewed as the simplest way to put the ball into play. A batter performs a sacrifice bunt by holding the bat in the strike zone until the ball meets the bat. Due to the apparent simplicity, the umpire, in attempt to move the game along, will not allow an unlimited amount of foul attempts. Answer Actually, when you foul tip a ball on the third strike you're out!And a foul tip is when the batter skims the ball and the ball goes into the catchers glove.ClarificationThe first answer given is completely wrong. The umpire makes no assumption on the reasoning behind why a batter is bunting. A sacrifice bunt can be performed with 0 strikes just as a bat for a hit can be performed with 2 strikes - the rule applies to both of these. A "swinging bunt" is not defined in the Rules; it is a term used to describe when a batter swings, but the ball only goes a few feet, much like a bunt.When there is any "swinging motion" whether a full swing, half swing, check swing or "swinging bunt", the 2 strike bunt rule does not apply. This has been a rule as long as baseball has been around. A logical reason for it would be to level the playing field for pitchers and batters alike -- it wouldn't be very fair for a pitcher if a batter were given chance after chance to lay down a bunt until successful. The same reason is behind the 2 strike caught foul tip on a swing rule.


Rules for rounders?

1. Bowling no balls- The bowler must bowl a ball towards the batter so that:· It is thrown with a smooth underarm action· The ball arrives without bouncing and within the batters square· The ball is above the batter's knee, below the batter's head, and not at the batter's body· The bowler's feet are inside the bowler's square when the ball is bowled.Otherwise a 'no-ball' is called.A batter can attempt to hit a no-ball and can run on a no-ball, if desired whether the ball is hit or not, but cannot return once first post is reached. If two consecutive no-balls are bowled to the same batter, the batter scores a half-rounder.2. Batting- The batter is out if:· The batter hits the ball and it is caught without first hitting the ground· the post being run to is 'stumped' - a fielder touches it with the ball· the batter runs inside a post· the batter loses contact with a post when the bowler has the ball inside the bowler's square· the batter overtakes a fellow batter when running around the posts.· while not running between posts, the batter obstructs a fielder· the batter's foot is outside the batter's square when the ball is bowled· The batter gets one chance to hit the ball (ignoring no-balls) and must run even if the ball is not struck.· If the ball is hit behind the batting square or not hit at all, the batter can only run to first base.· Otherwise, the batter runs around as many of the bases as possible and stops at a post only when the batter thinks there is a danger of the next post being 'stumped'.3. Scoring rounder's- A score is immediately posted in the following situations:If the batter hits the ball or is bowled a no ball and then reaches the fourth post, a rounder is scored.If the batter fails to hit the ball and reaches the fourth post, a half-rounder is scored.If the batter hits the ball and reaches the second post, a half-rounder is scored.A fielder obstructs a batter running to a post, a half-rounder is scored.If the batter hits the ball and reaches the first, second or third post without being out, the batter stays at that post (and must keep in contact with it) until the next ball is bowled. As soon as the ball leaves the bowler's hand, such a batter can run to the next post, if they wish, even if a no-ball is called.If the batter does not keep contact with the post, the fielding side can stump the next post to get the player out. 2 batters cannot be at the same post so a batter must run on to the next post if the next batter catches up with them.A batter who continues in this way and reaches the fourth post scores a half-rounder.Once the fourth post is reached, the person goes to the back of the batter's line and awaits their next turn to bat.4. Winning- After both sides have played both innings, the side with the most rounder's wins.5. Other rules-· A team consisting of a maximum of 15 players and a minimum of 6 of and no more than 9 may be on the field at one time. An innings is over when the 9th batter is out.If the ball goes behind, the batter may only run to first post but may continue to run once the ball has returned in front of the batter's square again. In this way, it is possible to reach 4th post and score a rounder, even if the ball is hit behindA batter can run to a post even if it has been previously stumped but there is no score if this is done on 4th PostWhen the bowler has the ball in his square, you cannot move on, but if you are between Posts, you can carry on to the next.You must touch 4th Post on getting home.


What are rules of rounders?

1. Bowling no balls- The bowler must bowl a ball towards the batter so that:· It is thrown with a smooth underarm action· The ball arrives without bouncing and within the batters square· The ball is above the batter's knee, below the batter's head, and not at the batter's body· The bowler's feet are inside the bowler's square when the ball is bowled.Otherwise a 'no-ball' is called.A batter can attempt to hit a no-ball and can run on a no-ball, if desired whether the ball is hit or not, but cannot return once first post is reached. If two consecutive no-balls are bowled to the same batter, the batter scores a half-rounder.2. Batting- The batter is out if:· The batter hits the ball and it is caught without first hitting the ground· the post being run to is 'stumped' - a fielder touches it with the ball· the batter runs inside a post· the batter loses contact with a post when the bowler has the ball inside the bowler's square· the batter overtakes a fellow batter when running around the posts.· while not running between posts, the batter obstructs a fielder· the batter's foot is outside the batter's square when the ball is bowled· The batter gets one chance to hit the ball (ignoring no-balls) and must run even if the ball is not struck.· If the ball is hit behind the batting square or not hit at all, the batter can only run to first base.· Otherwise, the batter runs around as many of the bases as possible and stops at a post only when the batter thinks there is a danger of the next post being 'stumped'.3. Scoring rounder's- A score is immediately posted in the following situations:If the batter hits the ball or is bowled a no ball and then reaches the fourth post, a rounder is scored.If the batter fails to hit the ball and reaches the fourth post, a half-rounder is scored.If the batter hits the ball and reaches the second post, a half-rounder is scored.A fielder obstructs a batter running to a post, a half-rounder is scored.If the batter hits the ball and reaches the first, second or third post without being out, the batter stays at that post (and must keep in contact with it) until the next ball is bowled. As soon as the ball leaves the bowler's hand, such a batter can run to the next post, if they wish, even if a no-ball is called.If the batter does not keep contact with the post, the fielding side can stump the next post to get the player out. 2 batters cannot be at the same post so a batter must run on to the next post if the next batter catches up with them.A batter who continues in this way and reaches the fourth post scores a half-rounder.Once the fourth post is reached, the person goes to the back of the batter's line and awaits their next turn to bat.4. Winning- After both sides have played both innings, the side with the most rounder's wins.5. Other rules-· A team consisting of a maximum of 15 players and a minimum of 6 of and no more than 9 may be on the field at one time. An innings is over when the 9th batter is out.If the ball goes behind, the batter may only run to first post but may continue to run once the ball has returned in front of the batter's square again. In this way, it is possible to reach 4th post and score a rounder, even if the ball is hit behindA batter can run to a post even if it has been previously stumped but there is no score if this is done on 4th PostWhen the bowler has the ball in his square, you cannot move on, but if you are between Posts, you can carry on to the next.You must touch 4th Post on getting home.


What is the same between cricket and baseball?

There are several similarities; they are both bat and ball games, both games have innings. Most of the differences stem from, in cricket, the ball bounces before it reaches the batter.


In cricketwhat is the first batter called?

The first batter in cricket is called an "opener". In fact there are two batters that take field at the start (with one facing the bowler/pitcher) and they are both called openers


Can you cross home plate while batting?

MLB Rule 6.03 states: "The batter's legal position shall be with both feet within the batter's box. " MLB Rule 6.06(a) states: A batter is out for illegal action when -- (a) He hits a ball with one or both feet on the ground entirely outside the batter's box. While swinging at a pitch, the batter must have part of both feet within the batter's box.

People also asked