answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No matter what, in a fielders choice play the batter is given and 0 for 1 in the record books. It is based on the thought that if the defense had attempted a play on the batter he most surely would have been out. You misunderstood the question. If a fielder's choice is attmpted, but all runners are save and no error is scored it's a hit ... since the fielder's choice didn't actually happen.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2006-05-27 05:16:05
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is it a hit when an infield attemps a fielder's choice and the runners are all called safe with no errors?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is the center of a race track called?

The infield.


Does a called Infield Fly count as an at bat?

yes, the batter is charged with an at bat on an infield fly


What is a ball hit in the infield called?

If the ball remains in fair territory and the batter reaches base safely, it's called an infield hit. If the ball stays in the infield, but rolls into foul territory, it's called a foul ball. Anything else is an out.


What is Katie prices dad called?

ray infield


What is the infield playing surface called in baseball?

Turf


If a runner who was called out on the infield fly rule passes the runner on first is it a double play?

No, it is not. The batter is immediately out, and he can have no further affect on the play, unless he interferes with a fielder attempting to make a play or assists one of the runners on base.


Could a balk be called without runners on base?

A balk can only be called when there are runners on base.


The fence surrounding the infield of a racetrack?

It's called the "rail"


What is a gap in Cricket?

the space between two fielders is called a gap


Does the infield fly rule apply to a bunted ball?

No. According to MLB Rule 2.00, the definition of an infield fly is: "An INFIELD FLY is a fair fly ball (not including a line drive nor an attempted bunt) which can be caught by an infielder with ordinary effort, when first and second, or first, second and third bases are occupied, before two are out. The pitcher, catcher and any outfielder who stations himself in the infield on the play shall be considered infielders for the purpose of this rule. When it seems apparent that a batted ball will be an Infield Fly, the umpire shall immediately declare "Infield Fly" for the benefit of the runners. If the ball is near the baselines, the umpire shall declare "Infield Fly, if Fair."The ball is alive and runners may advance at the risk of the ball being caught, or retouch and advance after the ball is touched, the same as on any fly ball. If the hit becomes a foul ball, it is treated the same as any foul. If a declared Infield Fly is allowed to fall untouched to the ground, and bounces foul before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball. If a declared Infield Fly falls untouched to the ground outside the baseline, and bounces fair before passing first or third base, it is an Infield Fly. Rule 2.00 (Infield Fly) Comment: On the infield fly rule the umpire is to rule whether the ball could ordinarily have been handled by an infielder-not by some arbitrary limitation such as the grass, or the base lines. The umpire must rule also that a ball is an infield fly, even if handled by an outfielder, if, in the umpire's judgment, the ball could have been as easily handled by an infielder. The infield fly is in no sense to be considered an appeal play. The umpire's judgment must govern, and the decision should be made immediately. When an infield fly rule is called, runners may advance at their own risk. If on an infield fly rule, the infielder intentionally drops a fair ball, the ball remains in play despite the provisions of Rule 6.05 (L). The infield fly rule takes precedence." An infield fly resulting from an attempted bunt does not qualify under the infield fly rule.


What is the name of the area that baseball players run on in the infield?

This called the basepath.


If a fair ball touches an umpire working in the infield after it has bounded past or over the pitcher it is called?

The ball is live until all runners advance one base or the batter is thrown out at first. At that point the ball is ruled a dead ball.


Is a first baseman in play if he has one foot in the field of play and one foot in foul territory?

If a first baseman has one foot in bound and one foot out of bound that is known as a fielders balk..runners can advance one base if this occurs and called on


What are edges of skates called?

Runners


What will a group of runners be called?

marathon


What is the area between the three bases and home plate called in baseball?

The Infield


Is the batter still out if the fly ball is dropped after the infield fly rule has been called?

Yes, the batter is out once the umpire makes the call for the infield fly rule.


What is an out that advances the base runners called?

Sacrifice


What are people in running races called?

Runners? :)


Is it possible Hit a ball in the air and already be called out before the ball hits the ground whether or not the ball is caught?

Yes, if you hit it high enough in the infield it is called the infield fly rule, the umpire calls you automatically out no matter what


If the bases are loaded with one out and a batted ball hits a runner on second what is the call?

Official rule book section 7.08 (f) Any runner is out when he is touched by a fair ball in fair territory before the ball has touched or passed an infielder. The ball is dead and no runners may score, nor runners advance, except runners forced to advance. The only exception is, if a runner is touching his base when touched by an infield fly, he is not out. This is to protect the runner from being doubled off. However if the runner leaves his base during a infield fly situation and is touched by the ball, both he and the batter are out. In the above situation the call would be, runner on second base called out. Ball is dead and the batter is credited with a hit, forcing the runner on first to second and the runner at third holds his position. Base loaded and two outs., this is assuming that the runner on 2nd base was in front of the infield.


What are the seven infield positions called in softball?

there is 1st, 2nd, short stop, 3rd, pitcher, catcher= infield and then center field, left field and right field are play by outfielders


What is a group of road runners called?

A marathon of roadrunners


What are the horizontaly parting curtains on a stage called?

runners


What is a hit just beyond the infield called?

If you are referring to the crossword puzzle hint, try Bloop.