answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

It is the position of the ball in relation to the foul line...NOT the player.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-05-01 16:39:52
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide
More answers
User Avatar

Anonymous

Lvl 1
โˆ™ 2020-06-22 14:34:22

No, if a player touches a ball in fair and it land foul, it is a live ball.

User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is it a foul ball if a player touches while in fair territory?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Is a baseball considered fair if the defensive player touches the ball while he is in fair territory while the ball is in foul territory?

The location of the baseball decides if the ball is fair or foul. If the ball is in foul territory, the ball is foul regardless of the position of the player touching the ball. The same applies for balls in fair territory. This is opposite the ruling in football.


Player attempts to catch a pop up and touches the ball in foul territory and it hits the ground in fair territory?

Once a batted ball is touched by a defensive player in foul territory, it is ruled a foul ball regardless if said batted ball returns to fair territory.


In softball how can a runner be out?

The batter is out, if they hit a ball in the air and a defensive player catches the ball before it touches the ground, in fair or foul territory. If a defensive player has the ball in control and touches a base before the runner, the runner is out. If a defensive player has the ball in control and touches the runner with the ball in their hand or glove, the runner is out.


If a baseball player touches a ball in foul territory but doesn't catch it is it foul or fair?

it is a foul ball as long as someone in fair territory didnt touch it first


Is a ball fair or foul if the fielder has two feet in fair territory and catches the ball in foul territory?

Once the ball is past first or third base, the ONLY consideration is where the BALL is located -- fair or foul -- when it FIRST comes in contact with either the ground or a player. If the player is almost entirely in fair territory when he first grabs the ball, but the glove that touches the ball is in foul territory, then it's a foul ball. "If the ball touches a fielder in-flight, the judgment is made at where the ball was when it was touched, NOT from where it may land after a miss, or drop of the ball, by a fielder. The position of the fielder is irrelevant."


What is the call if a player touches a ball that is entering a rim?

Goaltending: A referee calls goaltending when a defensive player illegally interferes with a shot. If the defensive player touches the ball as it makes its downward path to the basket, touches the ball while it is on the rim, or touches the rim or net itself as the ball is being shot, the offensive team receives the basket


If a fielder standing in foul territory touches a fly ball over fair territory it is a foul ball?

yes it is a foul ball


If a batted ball hits an umpire in fair territory is the ball live?

According to MLB rules, that would depend on the situation. MLB Rule 5.09(f) states that the ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out when "A fair ball touches a runner or an umpire on fair territory before it touches an infielder including the pitcher, or touches an umpire before it has passed an infielder other than the pitcher. Rule 5.09(f) Comment: If a fair ball touches an umpire working in the infield after it has bounded past, or over, the pitcher, it is a dead ball. If a batted ball is deflected by a fielder in fair territory and hits a runner or an umpire while still in flight and then is caught by an infielder it shall not be a catch, but the ball shall remain in play." If the ball hits the umpire first, the ball is dead. If a defensive player touches the ball and then the ball hits the umpire, the ball is live.


If the ball hits in behind home plate and then comes in fair territory is it fair or foul?

The answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MBL rule book. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. The operatve word here is "settled". A ball is not considered to be foul until it touches something in foul territory like a player or umpire or fence, or until it has settled. So if in your example, all the ball touched behind the plate was dirt and then it bounces out and settles in fair territory, that is a fair ball.


If a player steps out of bounds are they still elligable to get the ball?

A player can not touch the ball while they are out of bounds they can jump and touch hit it back inbounds. If the balls bounces or touches any where out of bounds then last person who touches, doesn't get the ball and it goes to the other team.


A fly ball first touches the ground fair one foot past third base untouched but then spins back and goes foul between home and third base what is it fair or foul?

It would be considered a fair ball. Once the ball touches the ground past the first or third base bag in fair territory the ball is considered fair regardless of where it may roll. Rule 2.00 of the Official Rules of Baseball defines a fair ball as follows: " A FAIR BALL is a batted ball that settles on fair ground between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that is on or over fair territory when bounding to the outfield past first or third base, or that touches first, second or third base, or that first falls on fair territory on or beyond first base or third base, or that, while on or over fair territory touches the person of an umpire or player, or that, while over fair territory, passes out of the playing field in flight.A fair fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the fielder is on fair or foul territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Fair Ball) Comment: If a fly ball lands in the infield between home and first base, or home and third base, and then bounces to foul territory without touching a player or umpire and before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball; or if the ball settles on foul territory or is touched by a player on foul territory, it is a foul ball. If a fly ball lands on or beyond first or third base and then bounces to foul territory, it is a fair hit.Clubs, increasingly, are erecting tall foul poles at the fence line with a wire netting extending along the side of the pole on fair territory above the fence to enable the umpires more accurately to judge fair and foul balls "


Is a base runner out if he touches a ground ball that is in foul territory before the other team?

If the ball is in foul territory and hits a base runner in foul territory then it is a foul ball, so no he would not be out


If a ball is hit between first and home and is in foul territory but is touched by a player standing in fair territory before the ball hits the ground is it fair or fowl ball?

The position of the fielder's body or feet, have absolutely nothing to do with judging whether a ball is fair or foul. The judgment is based solely upon the relationship between the BALL and the LINE at the moment the fielder touches the ball, or at the moment the ball comes to a stop, or on outfield fly balls; the moment it touches the fielder or the ground.


How is a foul ball determined in baseball?

A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.


If a player is out of bounds and another player throws the ball off him who is it out on?

The player that is out of bounds when the ball touches him.


If the batter hits the ball and the ball hits you and then the plate then goes in to fair territory is it a fair or foul ball?

Once again the answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MLB rule book. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. This answer depends entirely on the position of the "you" in this question. The batter, the umpire and the catcher are all generally in foul territory at the time the batter swings. If the batted ball hits any one of those people while they are in foul territory, the ball is immediately foul. However, if in the umpire's judgement, the contact was made while over or on fair territory, the ball is fair. Nothing that occurs to the ball after the contact will change whether it is fair or foul.


What is the call when a defensive player touches a flyball and then another player catches the ball before it touches the ground?

Out.


Is there a rule in the MLB rule book that says if a fielder touches a foul ball but does not catch it is fair?

No. The umpire calls the ball fair or foul based on where the ball is when the fielder touches it. If the ball is in foul territory when it is touched, the ball is called foul.


If a ground ball that goes directly over the top of the 3rd bag fair?

If it's a fly ball, it depends on where it first touches the ground; if it first touches in fair territory, it's a fair ball; if it first touches in foul territory, it's a foul ball. If it's a bounding (bouncing) ball and, in the umpire's judgment, it crosses over third base, it would be a fair ball no matter where it first touched the ground.


What is foul ball or foul territory?

Foul territory is that part of the playing field outside the first and third base lines extended to the fence and perpendicularly upwards. A foul ball is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.


How many times can a player hit the volleyball?

Only once consecutively. The exception is if a player touches the ball while blocking, then they can play it once more.


What is meant by double touch in volleyball?

I'm pretty sure it is when the ball touches two parts of a player's body in succession, or when a player touches the ball twice in a row.


What happens when a player touches the soccer ball with their hands when he was supposed to kick a penalty?

Disqualification happens when a player touches the soccer ball with their hands when he was supposed to kick a penalty


Can the person who takes the kick off in soccer kick the ball before another player touches?

The player who kicks off cannot touch the ball again until another player touches it.


What is it when a player touches the ball in soccer?

A touch.