answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2013-05-16 22:35:42
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is a foul ball a ball that hits the foul line behind third base?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

If your playing baseball and you hit the ball behind third base what is it called?

A foul ball


Is a ball considered fair or foul if it pops up lands foul and then rolls into fair territory?

If the ball lands foul past first or third base the ball is foul regardless of where it rolls. If the ball lands foul before first/third base and rolls fair before first/third base, the ball is fair. If the ball lands foul before first/third base and rolls foul past first/third base, the ball is foul. If the ball is touched while it is in foul territory before reaching first or third base it is considered foul and vise versa if it is touched in fair territory. Otherwise whether it is fair or foul is determined by where the ball stops. ** if the ball hits any part of 1st or 3rd base it is a fair ball


If a ball is hit down the third base line rolls on the fair foul line hits third base and goes foul Is the ball fair or foul?

It's a fair ball if the batted ball hits the base.


Ball goes OVER third base bag but lands in foul territory fair or foul ball?

If a fly ball goes over the third base bag and lands in foul territory, the ball is called foul. If a ground ball goes over the third base bag in the air, the ball is fair regardless of where the next bounce is.


If a batted ball comes to rest on the foul line before reaching third base is it a foul ball?

the ball is foul


If a batter hits the pitchers mound and the ball bouces behind home plate is the play foul?

If a batted ball strikes the mound and then ricochets into foul territory, before reaching first base or third base, and it isn't touched by a fielder, then it is foul.


If the ball hits in behind home plate and then comes in fair territory is it fair or foul?

The answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MBL rule book. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. The operatve word here is "settled". A ball is not considered to be foul until it touches something in foul territory like a player or umpire or fence, or until it has settled. So if in your example, all the ball touched behind the plate was dirt and then it bounces out and settles in fair territory, that is a fair ball.


If a batted ball hits fair and bounces over the foul line between home plate and 1st base and the 1st baseman catches the ball in foul territory before it hits the ground is it fair or foul?

If a batted ball lands in fair territory but then crosses the foul line BEFORE passing or touching first or third base, then it is a FOUL ball. If a batted ball lands in fair territory between first and third base, bounces in the air, and crosses into foul territory before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball, even if caught on the bounce in foul territory by the first or third baseman.


Is a ball foul if it hits third base and is deflected into foul ground?

no, a ball is depicted on where it lands first.


If a ball is hit and hits third base then defelets into foul ground is it a fair or foul ball?

Fair.


How is a foul ball determined in baseball?

A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.


What is foul ball or foul territory?

Foul territory is that part of the playing field outside the first and third base lines extended to the fence and perpendicularly upwards. A foul ball is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.


If a batter hits a ball and it goes over the third base bag but lands foul is this a fair or foul ball?

A ground ball its fair. A fly ball is foul.


If a ball is hit between first and home and hits fair territory first then goes foul before passing first base is the ball considered fair or foul?

That ball would be considered foul. For a ball that passes first or third base to be fair, it must be between the baselines when it passes first or third base.


What happens if a ball hits the pitching rubber directly from a bat and then goes into foul territory without otherwise touching the ground?

MLB Rule 2.00 concerning the definition of a foul ball, found below, states that the ball would be considered foul: " A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball. "


Is it fair or foul if a ball bounces over first or third into foul ground?

If a ball bounces over the base it is considered a fair ball, regardless if the ball then lands in foul territory.


There is 1 out with a man on third 2 strikes on the batter The batter attempts a bunt that goes foul behind first base no one catches it the batter is out Can the runner from 3rd base advance?

NO. A runner cannot advance on a foul ball that is not "played" (i.e. if a foul fly ball is CAUGHT, the runner may tag up). A foul bunt on a 2 strike count is a dead ball out.


Is a ball foul if it rolls out in foul territory and back in fair territory before it reaches 3rd base or first base foul?

the rule states that if the ball rolls foul and then rolls back into fair territory before it reaches third or first base, it is indeed a fair ball


A fly ball first touches the ground fair one foot past third base untouched but then spins back and goes foul between home and third base what is it fair or foul?

It would be considered a fair ball. Once the ball touches the ground past the first or third base bag in fair territory the ball is considered fair regardless of where it may roll. Rule 2.00 of the Official Rules of Baseball defines a fair ball as follows: " A FAIR BALL is a batted ball that settles on fair ground between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that is on or over fair territory when bounding to the outfield past first or third base, or that touches first, second or third base, or that first falls on fair territory on or beyond first base or third base, or that, while on or over fair territory touches the person of an umpire or player, or that, while over fair territory, passes out of the playing field in flight.A fair fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the fielder is on fair or foul territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Fair Ball) Comment: If a fly ball lands in the infield between home and first base, or home and third base, and then bounces to foul territory without touching a player or umpire and before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball; or if the ball settles on foul territory or is touched by a player on foul territory, it is a foul ball. If a fly ball lands on or beyond first or third base and then bounces to foul territory, it is a fair hit.Clubs, increasingly, are erecting tall foul poles at the fence line with a wire netting extending along the side of the pole on fair territory above the fence to enable the umpires more accurately to judge fair and foul balls "


Is a ball foul if touched by a player in fair ground while the ball is in foul ground before it passes third base?

yes. it is where the ball is, not where the fielder is.


What does foul ball mean in basball?

According to Major League Baseball Rule 2.0: A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.


If a ball is hit in foul territory before first and third base and rolls fair is it a foul or fair ball?

Is the baseball is hit inside the batter's box or is hit in fould ground before first and third base then the ball is foul even if the ball comes back into fair ground. Thing to remember is once the ball hits any fould territory then it will be foul no matter what happens after the play.


What is the umpires ruling when a line drive hits third base and bounces off?

It is in fair territory. Third base borders the foul line and if the ball hits the bag, just like if the ball hits the foul line, it is considered to be in.


A fly ball heading to left field goes over third base fair but the winds take it foul in left field and lands foul in left field is it fair or foul?

It is a foul ball. Beyond 1st or 3rd base, a fly ball is determined to be fair or foul by where it first touches the ground. Since it would have first touched the ground in foul territory, it would be a foul ball.


If a batted ball hits fair and bounces over first or third base and then lands in foul territory is it fair or foul?

In general, if the ball goes over the 1st or 3rd base bag, it is always a fair ball. Unless it goes into the stands, in that case, the ball is always foul.