answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

There are two scenarios;

1. On the green- If you and your opponent are on the green and he hits you ball and knocks it into the cup, or hits your ball at all, you replace your ball (to as near where it was before it was hit as possible) and he plays his from where it lies, and he shall receive a 2 shot penalty.

2. If your ball is on the green and your opponent is off the green and he hits yours, you replace your ball as near as possible to where you believe your ball was before he hit your ball. There is no penalty.

User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: In golf if your opponent's ball knocks your ball into the cup what is the ruling?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can the ball touch the club twice golf ruling?

yes but it counts twice


Under what circumstances should a ball be lifted and marked on the green as a courtesy to the others?

Rule #22 in The Rules of Golf says when the ball interferes or assists an opponents ball.


What is the ruling when a golf ball is hit into a dried up lake?

you can go play it. It is in a hazard tho and hazard rules apply


Which ball bounces higher golf ball or tennis ball?

A Golf Ball


Which ball bounces higher golf ball or Styrofoam?

Golf Ball


What is a resort monagrammed golf ball?

It is a golf ball that has the logo of a resort/golf course printed on the ball.


What do you call the ball of golf?

That would be a golf ball.


What is bigger a golf ball or an eyeball?

A golf ball.


What is the normal size of the testis?

a Golf ball


What weighs more a golf ball or squash ball?

A golf ball weighs more.


How many dimppiels are on a golf ball?

There are 366 dips in a golf ball


What would you use to measure the diameter of a golf ball?

its a golf ball