answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No, the hitting streak does not end. Section 10.23 (a) in the Major League Baseball Rulebook states: "A consecutive hitting streak shall not be terminated if a batter's plate appearance results in a base on balls, hit batsman, defensive interference or obstruction or a sacrifice bunt."

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-06-13 22:50:39
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If a MLB player has a 20 game hittting streak going and in the next game walks 4 times-- does that not end his hitting streak?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
People also asked