answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

In MLB, there is no limit for the game ... only for an inning. On the second visit for a particular pitcher in an inning, that pitcher must be removed from the game.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2008-05-18 22:34:22
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How many trips to the mound before a pitcher must be removed I know the second visit per inning requires removal but how many can be done for an entire game?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Should you have your thyroid removed before the dr does a biopsy?

Thyroid removal is not necessary for a biopsy.


What is an Incisional biopsy?

A portion of a large tumor is removed, usually before complete tumor removal


What is incisional biopsy?

A portion of a large tumor is removed, usually before complete tumor removal


What is the proper time to get IUD removed during your cycles or before or after?

There is no special time to get the IUD removed. Removal can be done at any time in your cycle.


How many times can a coach go to the pitcher's mound before the pitcher has to leave the game?

A coach can go to the mound as many times as he likes in a game. he can only go a few times per inning.The pitcher doesnt have to be removed. If the manager goes to the mound twice in one inning the pitcher must be removed from the gameNot correct.Baseball rule 8.06 is VERY clear that a visit by either the manager OR a coach can only occur twice in an inning before the pitcher must be removed:8.06 A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher:(a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning;(b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher's automatic removal;


Can you replace a pitcher after pitching to a batter?

Yes. A pitcher may be removed and replaced by another at any point during a defensive half inning, regardless of if the pitcher has commenced an at bat or not. ---------- Above answer is not completely correct. The starting pitcher, and any replacement pitcher, must pitch to at least one batter before that pitcher can be removed...except due to injury or illness.


Malibu maxx radio removal?

The radio in a Malibu Maxx can be removed by dismantling the dashboard panel. The radio will need to be disconnected from the wiring before it is removed from its mount.


What are the fewest number of pitches before removed from game?

several times a starting pitcher has been removed after throwing only one pitch (usually due to injury).


Where do you put hair removal cream?

Apply hair removal cream on the area that you want the hair to be removed. Test hair removal cream on a small area of your skin before using. If you experienced irritations and burns do not use the product on the sensitive area.


Mold Spore Removal?

form_title= Mold Spore Removal form_header= Keep the mold away with help from the experts. Where was the mold found?*= _ [50] Have you had mold removed before?*= () Yes () No How old is your home?*= _ [50]


Is there a limit to the number of times a pitcher can hit batters before he must be removed from the game in Little League?

NO. The limit will be determined by the coach.


Can you ovulate without having a period since the removal of Mirena?

Yes, after Mirena is removed, you will ovulate about 14 days before you have your first period.

People also asked