answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

It is credited as a put out for the pitcher.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2007-10-16 17:40:02
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How is a batted ball hitting a runner recorded in the box score?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

How do you indicate a runner hit by a batted ball in the score book?

With a note at the bottom.


How do you score a runner being hit by a batted ball?

I am unsure in the scorebook, however the runner is out and the batter is oddly awarded a base hit.


Old mlb rules hitting runner with ball?

If a runner is touched by a fair ball in fair territory before the ball has touched or passed an infielder, the runner is out. The ball is dead and no runner may score. And no runner can advance, except runners forced to advance. [Rule 7.08(f)]


What is the official score when a base runner is hit by a batted ball?

If a base runner is hit by a batted ball before the ball contacts, or passed an infielder they are out... once the ball passes, or is contacted by an opposing player there is no penalty for being hit.


When a batter hits a grand slam how many runs score?

4 Runs score. The Batter, The runner on 1st, The Runner on 2nd and the runner on 3rd.


What does it mean when you say he plays the small game?

There is a term in baseball called 'small ball'. Small ball is sacrificing and hitting behind the runner ... those things that will score one run at a time. The opposite is 'long ball' which is hitting home runs and power hitting in general ... those things that will score more than one run at a time.


Can a runner score on the third out of an inning?

No


Is it scored a sacrifice if you score a runner from third on a ground out to second base?

No. A sacrifice is only recorded on a fly ball or a bunt. There is no such thing as a "sacrifice ground out".


There is one out a runner is on third and the batter grounds out to shortstop and the runner scores this is recorded as a rbi but is this a sacrifice as well?

No. The only way it is a sacrifice is if the ball is hit in the air and the runner has to tag-up to advance home. The batter is only given an rbi because he did not sacrifice his at bat to score the runner from 3rd.


How did the us score in 1960 Olympics?

by hitting it into the goal


What is the worst bowling score recorded?

100 is the worst televised bowling score ever recorded.


Does a batter get an RBI if a runner scores on a passed ball if the batter then singles?

No, a batter will not receive a RBI in the event of a baserunner scoring a run on a passed ball. The batter will have to hit a batted ball in order to score a baserunner. Hitting after a passed ball will not be counted as a run scoring play regardless of the following outcome of the batter's at-bat.

People also asked