answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

A throw-in, goal kick, corner kick, or kick-off, depending on where it left the field of play and who touched it last.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2015-06-09 00:37:39
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How is a ball put back in play from out of bounds in soccer?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can you kick out of bounds in soccer?

You cannot kick a soccer ball out of bounds and still play it. If the ball is kicked out of bounds you either do a throw in, corner kick, or goal kick, depending where you are on the field.


Can a player who is out of bounds direct the ball back in bounds and continue play?

No. Once the ball touches a player that is out of bounds, the ball is considered out of bounds.


What term used to put a soccer ball into play after its out of bounds called?

A throw-in.


What happens when a soccer ball goes out of bounds in a soccer game?

If the ball goes out of play on the sidelines, then the team who did not kick the ball out of play goes to throw it back in to their teammates. If the ball goes out of play on the goal-lines, and it was an opponent who kicked it out, then its a goal-kick. If it was an opponents side of the field, then it will be a corner kick.


What is a ball out of bounds in Basketball?

It means that the ball out of bounds/ out of play/ not on the court.


Ball out of bounds play provisional ball?

Yes, if you think you have hit your ball in play out of bounds you must play a provisional ball from the exact same spot as where you played the previous shot from. However, if you know the ball is out of bounds the next ball you play becomes the ball in play.


When playing basketball if the ball is passed and goes out of bounds but is caught live ball by opposite team who is it out on?

in order for a ball in basketball to be considered to be out of bounds the ball MUST touch/hit the ground out bounds ... if the ball does not touch/hit out of bounds the ball is still live a play can go out of bounds to throw/pass the ball back in bounds so long as the player that is going for the ball bounds feet are in the air when he makes contact with the ball ...


In soccer what is a corner kick?

A corner kick occurs when defensive team causes a ball to go out of bounds over its own goal line. To put the back in play, the ball is placed at the corner of the side of the field that ball went out of bounds. A player on the offensive team then kicks the ball back into play from that spot. In FIFA's Laws of the Game, Law 17 describes corner kicks in more detail.


How a ball put back in play from out of bounds?

That would depend on the sport being played


How is a ball put back in play from out of bounds?

That would depend on the sport being played


Can you run out of bounds to get around someone and come back in bounds to continue play during a game of football?

If the player with the ball steps out of bounds, the play is over. If another player steps out of bounds, he cannot rejoin that play unless he was forced out by an opponent.


In golf can an out of bounds post be moved to play your ball that is not out of bounds?

No, not in golf

People also asked