answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Little League uses a 60 foot diamond

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2007-08-11 18:12:17
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How far is it from home plate to second base in little league?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is the distance from home plate to second base in Little League baseball?

86 FEET


In little league baseball how far is home plate from second base?

105 feet


In little league baseball what is the distance from home to second base?

If the bases are 60' apart, the distance from home plate to second base is 84'10"


How far is it from pitchers mound to second base in Little League baseball?

89 feet from the back tip of home plate


In softball how far is it from home plate to 2nd base?

On a 40 foot Little League softball diamond, the distance from home plate to second base is 56 feet 7 inches.


How do you measure the distance from home plate to first base in little league baseball?

From the back of the plate to the front of the base.


In Little League how far is it from homeplate to second base?

The distance between homeplate to second base in Little League baseball is 105 feet.


What is the distance between first base and second base in little league?

It can depend on the exact League but Official Little League Baseball base distance is 60 feet.


How far is it from home plate to second base in the major league?

You have to walk about 15steps


What is the distance from first base to second base in little league?

60 feet.


Can you slide head first in to second base in little league?

Yes


Is the 60 ft to first base in little league to the center of the base?

Yes, from the center of home plate to the center of first base.


What is the distance between home plate and third base in little league baseball?

46 feet


What is the distance from home plate to second base in baseball?

The distance from home plate to second base on a regulation Major League Baseball field is 121 feet, zero inches. Another answer: Major League Baseball rule 1.04 defines the distance from home plate to 2nd base as 127 feet, 3 3/8 in.


How far is it from home plate to first base in Little League baseball?

From home to first base: 90 ft. (30 yards)


How far is first base from the home plate?

90 feet in MLB, 60 feet in Little League.


What is the distance between first and second base in little league baseball?

60 feet


What is the distance in between the bases in baseball?

The baseball playing field (or diamond) is shaped like a diamond. There are three bases (first, second, and third) are on the corners away from home plate. The distance between these bases (on the basepath or distance straight from first base to second base, or second base to third base, etc.) is 90 feet in Major League baseball. In Little League, the distance in 60 feet.


How long is a little league field?

From home plate to first base is 60 feet. From home plate to the fence is generally around 200 feet.


How far is it from pitchers mound to 2nd base in major league baseball?

From home plate to second base is about 127ft, and the distance from home plate to the pitcher's mound is 60ft, so it's about 67ft from the pitcher's mound to second base. More precisely, it is 127ft 3 3/8" home to second and 60ft 6" mound to plate.


How many feet between first and second base in little league baseball?

60 feet


How far is it from home plate to second base in the major league baseball?

127 feet 3 and 3/8ths inches.


The batter hit the ball and it hits and stays on home base. In little league is this fair or foul?

Home Plate is in fair territory.


In baseball how far is it from home plate to second base?

in the MLB it is 125ft Another answer: Major League Baseball rule 1.04 defines the distance from home plate to 2nd base as 127 feet, 3 3/8 in.


In little league can a batter advance to second base on a walk if the pitcher is on the rubber with the ball?

No. If the pitcher is on the mound and the runner runs to second they will be considered out.