answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

2 unassisted. Any batter or runner called out on account of a rule is scored as the action of the nearest player.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-05-26 06:51:19
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How do you score a batter being called out for stepping on homeplate during a bunt?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Where did stepping come form?

Stepping comes from Africa the slaves brought it here. They used it for communication and stepping was used as a instrument by clapping and stomping to my rythym and beat during religious ritutuals.


Can a batter switch hit after a pitch has been made in MLB?

Yes, a batter can change from one side of the plate to the either during his at-bat, but he cannot do it once the pitcher is ready to pitch. Rule 6.06(b) states: A batter is out for illegal action when stepping from one batter's box to the other while the pitcher is in position ready to pitch.


Where did the phrase 'stepping in the bucket' originate?

The phrase 'stepping in the bucket' may have originated from a short starring Babe Ruth where he criticizes a young player for 'stepping in the bucket.' This is a phrase that means the batter has an open stance and steps towards third base and short stop when he swings. There is a player who was notorious for this stance who went by the nickname of "Bucketfoot Al." His name was Al Simmons and he played during the 1930's.


When does Stepping on the Cracks take place?

during the time of War World II weener


If the batter steps on home plate and does not swing is he out?

There is no rule in fastpitch softball nor in baseball regarding the batter stepping on plate. Major league baseball rule 6.02(b) specifically states "The batter shall not leave his position in the batter’s box after the pitcher comes to Set Position, or starts his windup." Home plate is considered outside the batter's box; and a player may only leave the box for a few specified reasons (swinging, avoiding a pitch, time is called, etc). The penalty is specified in 6.02(c) "If the batter refuses to take his position in the batter’s box during his time at bat, the umpire shall call a strike on the batter. The ball is dead, and no runners may advance. After the penalty, the batter may take his proper position and the regular ball and strike count shall continue. If the batter does not take his proper position before three strikes have been called, the batter shall be declared out."


Can the catcher touch the batter while throwing to 3RD base?

The catcher is allowed to touch the batter while throwing to any base. However, the batter must not move into the catcher's path. If the batter does and the catcher makes contact with the batter, it is called as Interference. If Interference is called during a steal attempt, the runner must go back to their original base.


What is a batter's box?

A batter's box is one of two areas in baseball beside home plate in which a batter is required to stand during an at-bat.


Can a relief pitcher be substituted before he throws any pitches?

Only in one situation and that is if he can convince the umpires that he suffered an injury between the time he was called in and the time the batter enters the batter's box (like during his warmup pitches). Otherwise, he must pitch to at least one batter.


If a batter is hurt during a at bat not from the ball can a designated batter relief during the at bat?

Yes, the hitter coming in would just have to assume the original hitters count.


Can a batter swing during an intentional walk?

Yes, there are no rules in baseball stating what kind of pitch a batter may swing at. It wouldn't be wise to swing at a pitch thrown during an intentional walk, but if the batter wanted to it would be legal.


Can a batter adjust his swing during the flight of the ball?

Yes.


Has a batter ever switched sides of the plate during an at bat?

no


What are the rules and regulations for volleyball?

SIMPLE RULES.!!!! -no drinking or drugs during season -you can only hit the ball ONE TIME -stepping over service line is an automatic point for other team -stepping on other persons side another automatic point


In baseball how close can a defensive player be to a batter during a pitch?

The closest fielders can be is if the batter bunts 1st and 3rd charge up.If the batter doesnt bunt,on the grass.


When does a ball occur?

A ball occurs when the pitcher throws a pitch outside the strike zone and the batter does not swing at it. Should this occur four times during a plate appearance, the batter is allowed to advance to first base on what is called a base on balls, or walk.


When does a baseball occurs?

A ball occurs when the pitcher throws a pitch outside the strike zone and the batter does not swing at it. Should this occur four times during a plate appearance, the batter is allowed to advance to first base on what is called a base on balls, or walk.


Can a batter switch hit during an at bat in little league?

Yes


Can you switch hitters during an at bat?

Yes. This is a regular substitution. The previous batter is out of the game and the new batter assumes the previous count


Baseball when does a ball occur?

A ball occurs when the pitcher throws a pitch outside the strike zone and the batter does not swing at it. Should this occur four times during a plate appearance, the batter is allowed to advance to first base on what is called a base on balls, or walk.


Who was stepping on Thomas Jefferson's foot at the signing of the declaration of independent?

During the signing of the Declaration of Independence, John Adams was standing on Thomas Jefferson's foot!!


What if a batter steps on the plate while batting?

When a batter has attempted a swing or a bunt the momentum can carry him out of the batter's box and cause him to step on home plate. Once the batter has struck at a ball or attempted a bunt, he is allowed to step out of the box, even if he steps on home plate. He cannot do so any other time during his at-bat. Unless "Time" is called, he must keep at least one foot inside the batter's box.


What is the chair called in the prayer hall?

It is not a chair of the normal word English meaning. It is called MINBER in Arabic. It is a high seat reached by stepping up three steps or more. Its purpose is for the Muslim Prayer leader (called Imam) to be in an enough higher position to be seen by the attendants when delivering the sermon and to allow him to sit down during the sermon pauses.


Can a mbl baseball batter be replaced at anytime?

An MLB batter can be replaced anytime during the game but once the batter is batting the coach must wait till he is on base or after their team bats.


If the batter swings and the ball hits his hand?

If the batter swings and the ball hits anywhere but the bat the pitch is called a strike. Even if it hits the person batting, while swinging, but if he is bunting and gets hit it is not a strike There is no rule that states that if a batter is attempting to bunt and a pitched ball hits him that the pitch is anything but a strike. In short, if a batter is hit during any type of swing, the pitch is ruled a strike.


When you change pitchers during an at bat which pitcher is responsible for that batter?

The 2nd one.