answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

nope.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-11-19 23:11:58
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Does batter have to move when ball is popped up over the batters box?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Does batter have to move out of way for runner to steal second base?

no as long as the batter i the batters box and not on home plate he can remain in the batters box even if the baserunner is stealing third the catcher would have to move to throw it.


Does the batter have to move out of the way when third base is stolen?

If the batter remains in the batters box he is not required to move. In some instances it might be best not to move, as if you do move and then interfer with the catcher or the throw, you will be called for interference


What is the ruling if a pitched ball bounces before it hits the batter - slide1?

When a pitch is made, at any time the pitch hits the batter, it is considered a base on balls (walk) unlessthe ball is in the strike zone (and hasn't touched the ground)the batter makes no attempt to move out of the wayIf the batter makes no attempt to move out of the way the pitch is just ruled a ball. But if it is ball 4, then the batter is awarded the walk.


Does th batter have to attempt to move from the batters box if a runner is stealing from second to third?

No the batter has to make no effort to move out of the batters box, because most of the time it would have been a swing and a miss, and the catcher will go around the batter too make the throw, and usually the batter will stay in the box as an obstacle to the catcher.


Does a batter have to move from the batters box when a runner on third steals home or can he just stand there and let the runner slide between his legs?

you would have to be really far up in the box... i think the batter has to move


Why does the batter in baseball ask for a new ball if the ball hits the ground?

Because the ball usually gets scuffed up when it hits the ground and then the pitcher can use this scuffed up ball to throw pitches that move eratically and make it harder for the batter to hit the ball.


If the umpire sees that a batter is not trying to make an effort to move and the ball hits the batter. i know that he is not awared the basebut is it now a ball or a strike?

MLB Rule 6.08(b) states that a batter is awarded first base when: "He is touched by a pitched ball which he is not attempting to hit unless (1) The ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, or (2) The batter makes no attempt to avoid being touched by the ball; If the ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a strike, whether or not the batter tries to avoid the ball. If the ball is outside the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a ball if he makes no attempt to avoid being touched." So, if the ball was in the strike zone when it touched the batter, it would be called a strike. If the ball was outside the strike zone when it touched the batter, it would be called a ball.


Runner stealing third base batter stands in batters box catchers arm hit batter in head is runner out?

no. the batter can stay in the batters box as long as they dnt move when someone is stealing third base. if the batter tried to block the catcher tho by moving, the bater is out. if the catcher hits the batter and the batter is still standing in the batters box, and the catcher throws to third base and the third baseman tags the runner the runner is still safe.


If a catcher hits a batter with the ball while trying to throw a runner out at third is the runner out?

If the batter showed signs of trying to move out of the way to give the catcher a clear lane to throw then neither the batter or the runner it out. If the batter did not move at all to provide the catcher a throwing lane, then the batter is out, but the runner is safe.


What are rules of rounders?

1. Bowling no balls- The bowler must bowl a ball towards the batter so that:· It is thrown with a smooth underarm action· The ball arrives without bouncing and within the batters square· The ball is above the batter's knee, below the batter's head, and not at the batter's body· The bowler's feet are inside the bowler's square when the ball is bowled.Otherwise a 'no-ball' is called.A batter can attempt to hit a no-ball and can run on a no-ball, if desired whether the ball is hit or not, but cannot return once first post is reached. If two consecutive no-balls are bowled to the same batter, the batter scores a half-rounder.2. Batting- The batter is out if:· The batter hits the ball and it is caught without first hitting the ground· the post being run to is 'stumped' - a fielder touches it with the ball· the batter runs inside a post· the batter loses contact with a post when the bowler has the ball inside the bowler's square· the batter overtakes a fellow batter when running around the posts.· while not running between posts, the batter obstructs a fielder· the batter's foot is outside the batter's square when the ball is bowled· The batter gets one chance to hit the ball (ignoring no-balls) and must run even if the ball is not struck.· If the ball is hit behind the batting square or not hit at all, the batter can only run to first base.· Otherwise, the batter runs around as many of the bases as possible and stops at a post only when the batter thinks there is a danger of the next post being 'stumped'.3. Scoring rounder's- A score is immediately posted in the following situations:If the batter hits the ball or is bowled a no ball and then reaches the fourth post, a rounder is scored.If the batter fails to hit the ball and reaches the fourth post, a half-rounder is scored.If the batter hits the ball and reaches the second post, a half-rounder is scored.A fielder obstructs a batter running to a post, a half-rounder is scored.If the batter hits the ball and reaches the first, second or third post without being out, the batter stays at that post (and must keep in contact with it) until the next ball is bowled. As soon as the ball leaves the bowler's hand, such a batter can run to the next post, if they wish, even if a no-ball is called.If the batter does not keep contact with the post, the fielding side can stump the next post to get the player out. 2 batters cannot be at the same post so a batter must run on to the next post if the next batter catches up with them.A batter who continues in this way and reaches the fourth post scores a half-rounder.Once the fourth post is reached, the person goes to the back of the batter's line and awaits their next turn to bat.4. Winning- After both sides have played both innings, the side with the most rounder's wins.5. Other rules-· A team consisting of a maximum of 15 players and a minimum of 6 of and no more than 9 may be on the field at one time. An innings is over when the 9th batter is out.If the ball goes behind, the batter may only run to first post but may continue to run once the ball has returned in front of the batter's square again. In this way, it is possible to reach 4th post and score a rounder, even if the ball is hit behindA batter can run to a post even if it has been previously stumped but there is no score if this is done on 4th PostWhen the bowler has the ball in his square, you cannot move on, but if you are between Posts, you can carry on to the next.You must touch 4th Post on getting home.


Rules for rounders?

1. Bowling no balls- The bowler must bowl a ball towards the batter so that:· It is thrown with a smooth underarm action· The ball arrives without bouncing and within the batters square· The ball is above the batter's knee, below the batter's head, and not at the batter's body· The bowler's feet are inside the bowler's square when the ball is bowled.Otherwise a 'no-ball' is called.A batter can attempt to hit a no-ball and can run on a no-ball, if desired whether the ball is hit or not, but cannot return once first post is reached. If two consecutive no-balls are bowled to the same batter, the batter scores a half-rounder.2. Batting- The batter is out if:· The batter hits the ball and it is caught without first hitting the ground· the post being run to is 'stumped' - a fielder touches it with the ball· the batter runs inside a post· the batter loses contact with a post when the bowler has the ball inside the bowler's square· the batter overtakes a fellow batter when running around the posts.· while not running between posts, the batter obstructs a fielder· the batter's foot is outside the batter's square when the ball is bowled· The batter gets one chance to hit the ball (ignoring no-balls) and must run even if the ball is not struck.· If the ball is hit behind the batting square or not hit at all, the batter can only run to first base.· Otherwise, the batter runs around as many of the bases as possible and stops at a post only when the batter thinks there is a danger of the next post being 'stumped'.3. Scoring rounder's- A score is immediately posted in the following situations:If the batter hits the ball or is bowled a no ball and then reaches the fourth post, a rounder is scored.If the batter fails to hit the ball and reaches the fourth post, a half-rounder is scored.If the batter hits the ball and reaches the second post, a half-rounder is scored.A fielder obstructs a batter running to a post, a half-rounder is scored.If the batter hits the ball and reaches the first, second or third post without being out, the batter stays at that post (and must keep in contact with it) until the next ball is bowled. As soon as the ball leaves the bowler's hand, such a batter can run to the next post, if they wish, even if a no-ball is called.If the batter does not keep contact with the post, the fielding side can stump the next post to get the player out. 2 batters cannot be at the same post so a batter must run on to the next post if the next batter catches up with them.A batter who continues in this way and reaches the fourth post scores a half-rounder.Once the fourth post is reached, the person goes to the back of the batter's line and awaits their next turn to bat.4. Winning- After both sides have played both innings, the side with the most rounder's wins.5. Other rules-· A team consisting of a maximum of 15 players and a minimum of 6 of and no more than 9 may be on the field at one time. An innings is over when the 9th batter is out.If the ball goes behind, the batter may only run to first post but may continue to run once the ball has returned in front of the batter's square again. In this way, it is possible to reach 4th post and score a rounder, even if the ball is hit behindA batter can run to a post even if it has been previously stumped but there is no score if this is done on 4th PostWhen the bowler has the ball in his square, you cannot move on, but if you are between Posts, you can carry on to the next.You must touch 4th Post on getting home.


An action by a batter that advances the runner to another base resulting in the batter being put out?

The action is called a sacrifice. The batter may bunt the ball to move a runner to scoring position. The batter may hit a fly ball into the outfield so that the runner on third can tag up and cross the plate. The batter may hit a ball that goes to a certain part of the infield where the only play the fielder can make is to first.

People also asked