answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, unless one of the trips was to check on the pitcher to see about an injury. A trip to the mound to check about an injury does not count towards the two trips per inning rule.

You will notice when a manager makes a 'regular' trip to the mound, the home plate umpire stays away for 30 seconds or so and, if the manager is still at the mound after that time, will walk out to the mound to break up the conversation and get the game started again. But if a manager goes out to check about an injury, the home plate umpire is there listening to the conversation to ensure that no strategy is being discussed.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-10-23 03:03:32
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Does a manager have to pull a pitcher if he makes more than one trip to the mound in an inning?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Is there a rule about the number of times a baseball manager can walk out to the mound?

In MLB, a manager/coach is allowed one visit to the mound per inning. Should the manager/coach make a second visit in an inning, the pitcher must be removed. An exception to this rule is when the manager/coach makes a visit due to an injury to the pitcher. In this case, no visit is charged. You might notice, when a manager/coach makes a 'regular' visit, the home plate umpire stays at home plate and will not approach the mound until a certain amount of time has elapsed to break up the conversation and get the game moving. When a manager/coach makes a visit for an injury, the home plate umpire will stand near the manager/coach and pitcher monitoring the conversion to ensure it is only about the injury and not about any strategy.


Who is charged with the visit to the mound when pitchers are changed?

Not sure I understand the question. The defensive team's manager or any member of the coaching staff can go to the mound to talk to a pitcher. When the second visit of an inning occurs to a particular pitcher, that pitcher must be taken out of the game. Visits to the mound are credited to the team and not the manager or a specific coach.


How many times can a manager make a pitching change in a inning?

As many as he wants however the manager is only allowed one mound visit per pitcher before he has to take that pitcher out of the game.


Is it considered a visit to the mound if a coach goes to the mound while a pitcher is warming up between innings?

Yes. The only time a manager can go to the mound and it not be considered a visit is if the manager believes his pitcher is injured. In that case the home plate umpire will accompany the manager to the mound and listen to the entire conversation to ensure that the manager and pitcher are not talking strategy but solely about how the pitcher is feeling.


How many trips to the mound may a manager make before the pitcher has to come out?

The manager may only visit the pitcher one time each inning and have that pitcher remain in the game. The manager cannot visit the pitcher more than once during the same at-bat. If the manager visits the pitcher twice in one inning, a new pitcher must be brought in. If the manager visits the pitcher twice in the same at-bat, the pitcher must pitch to the batter, and then a new pitcher must be brought in.


How many times can a coach go to the pitcher's mound before the pitcher has to leave the game?

A coach can go to the mound as many times as he likes in a game. he can only go a few times per inning.The pitcher doesnt have to be removed. If the manager goes to the mound twice in one inning the pitcher must be removed from the gameNot correct.Baseball rule 8.06 is VERY clear that a visit by either the manager OR a coach can only occur twice in an inning before the pitcher must be removed:8.06 A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher:(a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning;(b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher's automatic removal;


Can two different coaches visit the mound in the same inning with out pulling the pitcher?

No. The team gets one visit to the mound per inning and on the second visit, the pitcher must be replaced. It doesn't make any difference what coach makes the visit.


Is it possible to remove the manager and leave the pitcher in the game on second visit?

I'm assuming you're talking about a second visit in the same inning. If so, the answer is no. The manager cannot substitute his own leave to keep the pitcher in the game. Rule 8.06 A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher: (a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning; (b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher's automatic removal from the game; (c) The manager or coach is prohibited from making a second visit to the mound while the same batter is at bat, but (d) if a pinch-hitter is substituted for this batter, the manager or coach may make a second visit to the mound, but must remove the pitcher from the game. A manager or coach is considered to have concluded his visit to the mound when he leaves the 18-foot circle surrounding the pitcher's rubber.


In a world series game how many times can a manager visit the mound before he has to take the pitcher out of the game?

The same as the regular season; two per inning.


Is it a trip to the mound when the manager goes to the plate umpire to remove his pitcher?

yes


Can manager and coach make mound visit same time?

If time has been called, a manager, all of his coaches, and any number of players from the field of play could, in theory, come to the mound to converse with the pitcher and each other. You will probably note that, when this happens, the umpire also comes there, in order to ensure they are actually discussing baseball strategy and not trying to stall. Note, however, that a non-player can come to the mound only once per inning -- if either a coach OR a manager does so in an inning, the pitcher must be removed.


How many trips can a manager make to the mound before having to take out his pitcher in High School Baseball?

you're only allowed a certain limited amount of conferences on the mound. It varies from league to league, but the general rule of thumb is that you are allowed to go out once an inning. If you go out more than once an inning, you have to take the pitcher out. If you go out a fourth time within the same game then you have to take that pitcher out.

People also asked