answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes! Under rule 2.00 'Definition of Terms': "Runners may...retouch and advance after the ball is touched, the same as on any fly ball".

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-05-17 23:12:45
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Do runners have to tag up on an infield fly rule?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Do you have to tag on the infield rule?

If, (while the infield fly rule is in effect), the ball is caught, the runners must tag up. If the ball is dropped or falls to the ground untouched, the runners may advance at their own risk.Clarification:The infield fly rule was enacted to prevent teams from getting an easy double or triple play by letting a popup in the infield drop. An infield fly is just like any other fly ball, with the exception that the batter is immediately out, with results in the runners not being required to advance in the even that the ball is not caught


Dothe runners on base during the infield fly rule have to tag up before advancing at own risk?

The runner has to wait for the outfielder to catch the ball, then they can tag up and run to the next base at their own risk.


How is the 'infield fly rule' invoked and under what conditions?

If baserunners are at 1st and 2nd base, or the bases are loaded with less than 2 out the umpire may call an "infield fly" if the ball is popped up in the infield area and can be caught with "ordinary" effort by an infielder. If the ball is caught the batter is out and the runners may tag up and advance at their own risk. If the ball is dropped the runners may try and advance to the next base at their own risk (they do not need to tag up/or even advance if they dont want) and the batter is still out. If the umpire fails to call it the rule still apllies. ** Infield fly does not apply to bunts or foul balls -- or line drives.


What is the in-field fly rule?

The infield fly rule is when a better hits a pop-up into the infield and there is a runner on base. The Umpire will call infield fly and the batter is automatically out and the runner on base has to tag up. This prevents the fielder to purposefully drop the fly-ball to turn a double play.


Why is there a tag up rule?

because without one all the runners on base would be able to score on a high pop up on the infield the tag up rule is a compromise between that situation and not allowing the runners to advance at all after a ball is caught


What is infiled fly rules in baseball?

Simply put, its when a batter hits the ball in the air but the ball never travels far enough to get out of the infield. However there must be less than 2 out and at least 2 people on base for this rule to take effect. When an umpire calls for an infield fly the batter is automatically out regardless of if the fielder catches it. Runners must still tag up. The reason for the rule is that back in the day players would purposefully drop the ball in order to get a double play (because the runners would not be running to the next base)


Does a baserunner have to tag up after a foul ball?

No, it is optionalaction. The base runner can tag up anytime a fly ball is hit out of the infield. They can't tag up on a fly ball hit in the infield. They also can tag up on a foul ball hit anywhere on the field but they don't have to.


Can an outfielder catch an infield fly?

Any fielder is allowed to catch any fly ball he can. If you are referring to the infield fly rule: under this rule, the hitter is called out and play continues as if the fly were caught even if no one catches it. It does not matter who catches it, but if the ball drops, the runner can tag up and run at his risk. The rule is only called when the ball seems certain to be catchable. The purpose of the rule is to prevent an infielder from intentionally dropping pop-up in order to get a double play.


Can runners advance on a fly out with bases loaded?

Runners can attempt to advance on a fly out, provided that they tag up (touch the bade they are currently on after the ball is caught).


If a fielder catches a foul ball can the runners tag up?

Yes. Runners may tag up and attempt to advance on any fly ball, fair or foul.


Infield fly runnes have to be taged?

Yes, they do have to tag up, unless the fielder, for whatever reason, does not catch the ball.


Do base runners stealing have to tag back up if the batter hits a pop fly?

Yes, if they do not tag up, the ball can be thrown to the base from which they left and that is an automatic out.


Can a run score if the third out is recorded on a double play because one of the runners fail to tag on a fly ball?

no


Does a runner have to tag up to advance if an outfielder juggles the flyball?

Once the ball is first touched on the fly by a player, runners can begin to advance. For example, if a line drive caroms off the glove of the second basemen and flies out to the right fielder who catches it on the fly, runners would only have to tag up until the ball hit the second basemen's glove.


Is there an actual rule in the MLB rule book that states that a runner must tag his base after each pitch?

There is no set rule that states this. But in practice, most runners do this because the ball is live and they could be picked off.


How is a sacrifice fly different from a sacrifice bunt?

A sacrifice fly is a fly ball that is caught for an Out, but that allows a runner to tag up and score. A sacrifice bunt is a ball that is "tapped" with the intent of sacrificing an Out (the batter) to advance the runner or runners on base.


When can a runner advance after a fly ball has been caught?

Any fly ball, fair or foul, is a live ball when it is caught therefore any runners may tag up and advance at their own risk.


Does a sacrifice fly have to caught in fair territory?

yes a sacrifice fly must be caught in fair territory. if it is not in fair territory when caught runners can not advance. and the base runner must also tag up after the ball is caught


Is the catcher allowed to stand on the plate with out the ball?

Yes. He/she belongs there. However, he/she cannot tag any runners out. Only the fielder with the baseball can tag runners out. That's why fielders often pass to make tag-outs occur even faster.


If you have runners on 2nd and 3rd base what base do you have force play on?

None, because none of the runners are forced to go. so therefore the person who has the ball has to tag the runner in order to get them out. But if you tag 1st their still out.


Do baseball players have to tag up after every pitch?

No, base runners are only required to tag up on an out by the batter.


When must a base runner tag up to advance to the next base?

When the batter hits a fly ball and there are less than 2 out the runners have to stay where they are until either the ball is caught or until they know for a fact that the ball won't be caught. If the ball is caught, they have to tag up, otherwise they can just keep on running.


Does runner have to tag after the catch or upon first contact of the ball?

U have to wait until the ball is caught to "tag up". That is incorrect. Runners trying to advance on a fly ball may "tag up" and advance when the fielder first touches the ball. If that were no so, fielders could intentionally juggle the ball and attempt to pick the runner off who ran too early.


Does a horizontal rule tag need a close tag?

No the HR tag does not need a close tag.


Can fielder tag the runners face?

yes.. and he would be out. newtest3