answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No you can not touch the sides of the pool in Water Polo.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2015-03-17 18:39:23
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can you touch the sides of the pool in water polo?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Are you allowed to hold onto the side of the pool in water polo?

no, nor touch the bottom of the pool or the water polo goals, this will lead to a foul. when you swim for the ball at the start, you must be out 2 meters, not touching the sides.


Can all players in water polo the bottom and sides of the pool?

can gthyiugf


Are players allowed to touch the bottom of the pool during a water polo game?

no!!


Are water polo players aloud to touch the ground?

No. They can not touch the bottom of the pool. They are swimming or treading water the whole game. I heard the water polo team talk about this last week.


Do they swim all the time during water polo?

It is a foul to touch the bottom or the sides of the pool (in top class water polo the pool is at least 1.8m deep so you can't actually touch it), therefore you have to continually either swim or tread water. There are unlimited substitutions and the game is played over 4 quarters therefore there are the opportunities for a rest


Can a water polo goalie touch bottom?

No, no player can touch the bottom or sides of the pool during play - the water polo pool is a minimum of 1.8 meters deep Technically no, as an official water polo pool is a minimum of 1.8 meters deep. However, in some situations, such as in high school polo, this is not met. According to FINA rule 20.5, it is a foul "To take any active part in the game when standing on the floor of the pool, to walk when play is in progress or to jump from the floor of the pool to play the ball or tackle an opponent. This Rule shall not apply to the goalkeeper while within the goalkeeper's 5 metre area." Therefore, it is legal for a goalie to touch the bottom of the pool.


Are you allowed to touch the bottom of the pool in a water polo match?

No. If you do, the ball is given to the other team.


What is the depth of the olympic water polo pool?

what is the depth of the olyimpic water polo pool


The water polo team is in a pool They are not getting wet What kind of pool are they in?

The water polo team is in a car pool.


Are players allowed to touch the bottom of the pool while doing a water polo match?

No, they aren't allowed to.


How big is the water polo pool?

womens water polo players play in a 25 metre pool and mens water polo players play in a 30 metre pool


Are players allowed to touch the bottem of the pool in water polo?

Nope. Generally the pool we play in is too deep to be able to touch the ground- the club I play for plays in a pool that is 4 meters deep. You need to tread water throughout the game

People also asked