answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, unless your specific league has rules against blocking a base, any base can be blocked if the fielder has the ball or is making a play on the ball. With this being said, you should also know the runner has the right to get to the base, so if you are a 1st baseman blocking the bag be prepared to get cleated or ran into (ran over) by the baserunner

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago

Yes the shortstop can block second base to pickoff a runer if he or she already has the ball.

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can the first baseman block the lead off runner attempting to return to the bag on a pick off play?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can a runner run on either side of the third base line when attempting to score on a ball hit to the third baseman?

Yes. As long as you are reasonably close to the third base line you can be on either side of it. It might be useful to run on the fair side of the line so you can somewhat block the third baseman from throwing home, trying to get you out.


If a batter who has bunted the ball in fair territory and is running to 1st base now intentionally trying to block the throw to the first baseman from the catcher and is hit by the ball on the throw?

This is umpire's discretion, but usually if the runner is in the runner's lane (the two parallel lines starting half-way up the foul line between home plate and first base) the runner will not be called out. However, if in the umpire's judgment the runner is in the runner's lane but is deliberately trying to interfere with the throw, the runner can be called out for interference.


Can a first basemen interfere with a runner if play is at first base?

There are two situations when a baseman can tag the base for an out.The first is the force out. A force out happens when a baseman tags the base of the only possible location for the runner. For example, if a batter hits a ground ball to the first baseman, the first baseman only needs to tag first base because it is the runner's only possible destination. Also, if there was a runner on first base and a ground ball was hit, there would be a force out at both second and first base because they runner on first base would be forced to progress one base. With a man on first and second base, you can force at first, second and third, and with the bases loaded, there is a force at every base. If there is a runner on second and/or third, but not first, the runners are not required to progress one base, so there is only a force at first.The second is on the fly ball. If a fly ball is caught, a base runner must touch the base again ("tag up") before moving on to the next base. If they do not tag up after the ball is caught, the baseman at the base from which they left can tag that base for the out. For example, if there is a runner on first base and the batter hits a fly ball, and that ball is caught, the runner must touch the base after the ball is caught before he can leave for the next base. If he doesn't touch the base after the ball is caught, the baseman only need tag the base while holding the ball for the out.


Is there a rule in the Major League Baseball rule book that allows a catcher to block home plate?

Yes. In Rule 7.06 of the MLB Rulebook it states: " The catcher, without the ball in his possession, has no right to block the pathway of the runner attempting to score. The base line belongs to the runner and the catcher should be there only when he is fielding a ball or when he already has the ball in his hand."


Runner stealing third base batter stands in batters box catchers arm hit batter in head is runner out?

no. the batter can stay in the batters box as long as they dnt move when someone is stealing third base. if the batter tried to block the catcher tho by moving, the bater is out. if the catcher hits the batter and the batter is still standing in the batters box, and the catcher throws to third base and the third baseman tags the runner the runner is still safe.


A single block and fall is called?

runner


In Little League Is a third baseman allowed to block the base if he has possession of the ball?

yes


Fuse block diagram 86 Toyota four runner?

where is the fuse box for a 89 Toyota 4 runner


What is the call for hitting the backboard while attempting to block a shot?

nope.


When a ball is hit to the third-baseman and a runner on third base attempts to score is the runner allowed to cross the base line and run on the infield to block the throw from third base to home?

Basically, a runner may take any path he desires when running between bases (other than home to first). If he UNINTENTIONALLY interferes with a thrown ball, he is NOT out and the ball continues to be in play.On the other hand, a runner may never INTENTIONALLY interfere with a fielder trying to throw the ball -- if he does so, he is out. This includes running in such a way as to INTENTIONALLY interfere with a ball that is thrown to home.Note that a throw MUST be made -- if the fielder holds on to the ball, he can NOT claim he WOULD have thrown home but for the runner. Otherwise the fielder would just hold onto the ball and then claim interference.There is no exact rule on how to decide a base runner's intent -- it's entirely the umpire's judgement."If a thrown ball hits a runner while running the bases, the runner is not out unless the umpire judges that the runner intentionally interfered, obstructed, hindered or confused the defense attempting to make a play.""A fielder starts to throw and stops because a runner is in his way but no contact is made and no intentional acts are made by the runner to cause interference. This is not interference because the runner did not interfere with a play in progress"


What are some examples of compound words with block and runner in them?

frontrunner blockhead


Can you block the cold air return in a small bedroom?

It is never a good idea to restrict or block a cold air return.