answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Not in the Pros He can bat for anybody in college and high school

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-08-28 23:16:20
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can the designated hitter bat for anyone other than the pitcher?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

In American league baseball can pitcher also be the designated hitter?

A pitcher other than the pitcher who is pitching in the game that's being played.


In baseball can designated hitter automatically switch position with any other player?

Yes, but if that occurs the team loses the designated hitter and the pitcher replaces the DH in the lineup.


What is DHS?

designated hitter. In the major leagues DH's are only used in the American League. In the NL league the pitcher has to bat. Basically it is a designated hitter for the pitchers. But when AL and NL teams play each other the AL team does need to bat their pitcher.


What is DH?

designated hitter. In the major leagues DH's are only used in the American League. In the NL league the pitcher has to bat. Basically it is a designated hitter for the pitchers. But when AL and NL teams play each other the AL team does need to bat their pitcher.


Does the pitcher in a Major League Baseball game get to hit?

There are two leagues in American major league baseball, the American League and the National League. The American League has the designated hitter rule which allows for someone other than the pitcher to bat in the pitcher's place. The pitcher does not bat in the American League. The National League does not have the designated hitter rule. The pitcher does bat in the National League.


If a new pitcher comes in the game where does he bat?

If the game is being played with the Designated Hitter rule, he does not bat at all. If the game is not being played with the Designated Hitter rule and the new pitcher simply replaces the prior pitcher, the new one bats in same place in the batting order as the former pitcher. If the pitcher comes in on a double switch, the new one may bat in place of the former pitcher or of the other player being removed at the manager's discretion.


What are american league baseball rules?

Both American and National League teams follow theexact same rules. The difference between both leagues is that the American League elects to use the Designated Hitter Rule, and the National League does not.There is no rule stating that the National League cannot use Designated Hitters. As a matter of fact, Rule 6.10 states: 6.10 Any league may elect to use Rule 6.10(b), which shall be called the Designated Hitter Rule.(b) The Designated Hitter Rule provides as follows:A hitter may be designated to bat for the starting pitcher and all subsequent pitchers in any game without otherwise affecting the status of the pitcher(s) in the game. A Designated Hitter for the pitcher, if any, must be selected prior to the game and must be included in the lineup cards presented to the Umpire-in-Chief. If a manager lists 10 players in his team's lineup card, but fails to indicate one as the Designated Hitter, and an umpire or either manager (or designee of either manager who presents his team's lineup card) notices the error before the umpire-in-chief calls "Play" to start the game, the umpire-in-chief shall direct the manager who had made the omission to designate which of the nine players, other than the pitcher, will be the Designated Hitter.The Designated Hitter named in the starting lineup must come to bat at least one time, unless the opposing club changes pitchers.It is not mandatory that a club designate a hitter for the pitcher, but failure to do so prior to the game precludes the use of a Designated Hitter for that club for that game.Pinch-hitters for a Designated Hitter may be used. Any substitute hitter for a Designated Hitter becomes the Designated Hitter. A replaced Designated Hitter shall not re-enter the game in any capacity.The Designated Hitter may be used on defense, continuing to bat in the same position in the batting order, but the pitcher must then bat in the place of the substituted defensive player, unless more than one substitution is made, and the manager then must designate their spots in the batting order.A runner may be substituted for the Designated Hitter and the runner assumes the role of Designated Hitter. A Designated Hitter may not pinch-run.A Designated Hitter is "locked" into the batting order. No multiple substitutions may be made that will alter the batting rotation of the Designated Hitter.Once the game pitcher is switched from the mound to a position on defense, such move shall terminate the Designated Hitter role for that club for the remainder of the game.Once a pinch-hitter bats for any player in the batting order and then enters the game to pitch, such move shall terminate the Designated Hitter role for that club for the remainder of the game.Once the game pitcher bats for the Designated Hitter, such move shall terminate the Designated Hitter role for that club for the remainder of the game. The game pitcher may pinch-hit only for the Designated Hitter.If a manager lists 10 players in his team's lineup card, but fails to indicate one as the Designated Hitter, and the opposing manager brings the failure to list a Designated Hitter to the attention of the umpire-in-chief after the game starts, then (i) the pitcher will be required to bat in the batting order in the place of the listed player who has not assumed a position on defense, if the team has taken the field on defense, or (ii) if the team has not yet taken the field on defense, the pitcher will be placed in the batting order in place of any player, as chosen by the manager of that team. In either case, the player whom the pitcher replaces in the batting order shall be considered to have been substituted for and is removed from the game and the Designated Hitter role for that club shall be terminated for the remainder of the game. Any play that occurred before the violation is brought to the attention of the umpire-in-chief shall count, subject to Rule 6.07 (Batting Out of Turn).Once a Designated Hitter assumes a position on defense, such move shall terminate the Designated Hitter role for that club for the remainder of the game.A substitute for the Designated Hitter need not be announced until it is the Designated Hitter's turn to bat.If a player on defense goes to the mound (i.e., replaces the pitcher), this move shall terminate the Designated Hitter's role for that club for the remainder of the game.The Designated Hitter may not sit in the bullpen unless serving as a catcher in the bullpen.That is the only difference between American and National leagues, but as mentioned before, either league has the option of using the Designated Hitter Rule at the beginning of any game.


Can an American League pitcher bat?

The designated hitter cannot be used for any other player but the pitcher. Use of the DH is optional. The manager must designate a DH prior to the start of the game; failure to do so forfeits the right to use the DH, and the pitcher must then take his turn at bat.


Can anyone other than the designated kicker kick field goal?

Anyone can kick a field goal.


What are some similarities between football and baseball?

They both have players who are strictly offensive (Quarterback, Designated Hitter) and strictly defensive (Cornerback, Pitcher), which is uncommon in other sports.u can throw them,catch it,play in a fieldplay outsideballs


How can you pitch a no hitter and lose?

A pitcher can pitch a no-hitter, meaning the opposing team has no hits in the entire game while the pitcher throws a complete game, and still lose by way of walks, errors, and other means of unearned runs.


In the World Series what is the rule about pitchers batting for the National and American Leagues?

During World Series games played in National League ballparks, National League rules are enforced, and the pitchers will both bat like any other position player. During World Series games played in American League ballparks, American League rules are in effect, and both teams have the option use a designated hitter and the pitcher will not bat if this option is taken. If, however, a DH is later put into a game as a position player, the DH option is then lost, and the pitcher must bat.

People also asked