answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes you can change sides at any time during your at bat.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-10-30 00:57:52
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Softball

25 cards

What is the function of the heart

From what country did the Munich Massacre hostages originate

In what year did the Munich Massacre take place

How do you take an accurate pulse

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
No Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a switch hitter change sides during an at bat?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can a switch hitter change sides during the same at-bat?

Every batter can change during his bat turn. Only he/she needs to indicate "the change" to the Umpire that he/she will change side and going around the catcher to make that side change.


Can a batter who is a switch hitter change which side of the plate he hits from during a single at-bat?

noWrong!! The batter may switch sides of the plate as long as the pitcher is not on the rubber prepared to pitch. He could switch several times during the at-bat.


Can a switch hitter change sides of the plate in a fast pitch softball game?

Yes they can no matter the pitch count.


Can a switch hitter change sides during a time at bat?

A batter can change sides of the plate as many times as they choose. Just like a manager can change pitchers as many times as they choose.No a batter cannot change sides, unless the opposing team brings in a new pitcher that throws with the other hand.Although managers may make unlimited batter substitutions, the same does not apply to pitchers. Unless he is injured, once a pitcher is brought into a game, he must face at least one batter before he can be taken out. The hitter can switch sides if there is a pitching change, but he can only do it once.Where is the rule in MLB that states a batter cannot switch sides multiple times when batting? I have seen this answer countless times and no one specifies a rule.UPDATED INFORMATION:There is no official rule governing this issue. All the rule books state is that a batter cannot switch sides at the plate when the pitcher is set to deliver a pitch. This means that he/she may switch as often as he/she would like as long as the pitcher is not in his/her motion. There is nothing stating the number of times that he/she may switch sides at a single at bat. That is only a myth.


Has a switch hitter ever switched sides during the same at bat in a game?

Yes, usually this is done when a new pitcher comes in during the same at-bat and throws with the opposite arm.


If a switch hitter bats as a lefty and the other team after the first pitch changes the pitcher can he then switch to the other side of the plate?

A batter may change sides of the plate at any time during an at-bat as long as the pitcher is not in the set position -- that is to say, on the rubber. (See rule 6.06b)


Which Switch hitter home runs from both sides of the plate in one inning?

Carlos Barea


Can a pitcher change throwing arms in an at bat?

One Answer:No. He must declare before the at bat at stay that way even if the batter changes. Another Answer:In Major League Baseball, the pitcher must declare which hand he will throw with before the at-bat, allowing the hitter to switch sides if necessary. Both players may switch sides one time during the at-bat.


Can a batter switch sides of the plate during the same at bat?

Switching Sides of PlateYou are not allowed to switch sides of the plate once the first pitch of the at bat has been delivered


How often do they switch sides in beach volleyball?

During the first two sets, they switch sides when the points total a multiple of 7. If the match goes to a third set, they switch sides when the points total a multiple of 5.


When do you change places in tennis?

After each point. Then after 2 games you switch sides.


Why did Benedict Arnold switch sides during the war?

he felt that congress was wrong

People also asked