answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

A batter can change sides of the plate as many times as they choose. Just like a manager can change pitchers as many times as they choose.

No a batter cannot change sides, unless the opposing team brings in a new pitcher that throws with the other hand.

Although managers may make unlimited batter substitutions, the same does not apply to pitchers. Unless he is injured, once a pitcher is brought into a game, he must face at least one batter before he can be taken out. The hitter can switch sides if there is a pitching change, but he can only do it once.

Where is the rule in MLB that states a batter cannot switch sides multiple times when batting? I have seen this answer countless times and no one specifies a rule.

UPDATED INFORMATION:

There is no official rule governing this issue. All the rule books state is that a batter cannot switch sides at the plate when the pitcher is set to deliver a pitch. This means that he/she may switch as often as he/she would like as long as the pitcher is not in his/her motion. There is nothing stating the number of times that he/she may switch sides at a single at bat. That is only a myth.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2015-07-15 21:45:52
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides

๐Ÿ““
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a switch hitter change sides during a time at bat?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Can a switch hitter change sides during an at bat?

Yes you can change sides at any time during your at bat.


Can a switch hitter change sides during the same at-bat?

Every batter can change during his bat turn. Only he/she needs to indicate "the change" to the Umpire that he/she will change side and going around the catcher to make that side change.


Can a switch hitter change sides of the plate in a fast pitch softball game?

Yes they can no matter the pitch count.


Can a batter who is a switch hitter change which side of the plate he hits from during a single at-bat?

noWrong!! The batter may switch sides of the plate as long as the pitcher is not on the rubber prepared to pitch. He could switch several times during the at-bat.


Has a switch hitter ever switched sides during the same at bat in a game?

Yes, usually this is done when a new pitcher comes in during the same at-bat and throws with the opposite arm.


If a switch hitter bats as a lefty and the other team after the first pitch changes the pitcher can he then switch to the other side of the plate?

A batter may change sides of the plate at any time during an at-bat as long as the pitcher is not in the set position -- that is to say, on the rubber. (See rule 6.06b)


Which Switch hitter home runs from both sides of the plate in one inning?

Carlos Barea


How often do they switch sides in beach volleyball?

During the first two sets, they switch sides when the points total a multiple of 7. If the match goes to a third set, they switch sides when the points total a multiple of 5.


When do you change places in tennis?

After each point. Then after 2 games you switch sides.


Why did Benedict Arnold switch sides during the war?

he felt that congress was wrong


Has there ever been a switch handed pitcher?

yes there was a switch pitcher and his name was pat venditte on the new york yankees and you could switch the way your batting even if your not a switch hitter cause many people say it would not be fair that the pitcher can switch hands and most of the batters aren't switch hitters so they can only switch sides three times and then they had to stay where they are even if they're aren't a switch hitter


Can a batter switch sides of the plate during the same at bat?

Switching Sides of PlateYou are not allowed to switch sides of the plate once the first pitch of the at bat has been delivered


How many times do volleyball players switch sides in a match?

The number of times the players switch sides depends on how long the match goes / how many total points there are in the game. During the first two sets, they switch sides when the points total a multiple of 7. If the match goes to a third set, they switch sides when the points total a multiple of 5.


Do the players switch sides in tennis?

Yes, the players switch sides in tennis. Every odd game total is when players switch sides. For example, after the first game, players switch sides. This goes for after the third game, and so forth.


Can a batter switch sides of the plate during the same at bat in slow pitch softball?

Yes


Can a pitcher change throwing arms in an at bat?

One Answer:No. He must declare before the at bat at stay that way even if the batter changes. Another Answer:In Major League Baseball, the pitcher must declare which hand he will throw with before the at-bat, allowing the hitter to switch sides if necessary. Both players may switch sides one time during the at-bat.


Do teams switch sides in soccer?

Yes, in the second half the teams switch sides.


Do NBA teams switch sides of the court after each quarter?

No. They switch sides after the half


Can a pitcher switch throwing arms during a single at bat?

Yes. A switch-pitcher is allowed to change hands during an at-bat. At the start of the at-bat, the pitcher must declare which arm he will throw with so the batter can determine which side of the plate he will bat at. Each player may switch sides one time during the at-bat and must make this known to the umpire-in-chief before-hand.


Who was the first switch hitter to hit home runs from both sides of the plate in a single game?

Catcher Wally Schang of the Philadelphia Athletics in 1916.


What is halftime in soccer?

Where teams have a break and switch sides during a game. Usually 15 minutes these days.


Did any Allies or Axis powers change sides during World War 2?

A number of Allied and Axis powers changed sides during World War II. Of the major combatants, Italy stands out with its switch-over from the Axis to the Allied cause in 1943. Earlier, in 1940, France changed sides, as well, although its support of the Axis powers was mostly as a non-combatant.


Which car cassette players swtich sides automatically vs. switching cassette sides manually?

There is a casette player through Sony that offers a automatic switch changer which automatically switch the cassette without you having to change them manually.


During an at bat can a switch hitter change sides of the plate?

Yes, the player may surely switch sides; he may do so as long as the pitcher is not in the "ready position" (see rule 6.06),and, shall be called out if the batter attempts to switch sides during the pitcher's windup.(Incidentally, there has always been a popular myth in the baseball culture that a batter can only switch sides before there are two strikes. This is just a false statement). Read your baseball rulebook! Yes, he can. It usually happens when the opposing team changes pitchers. Generally, left-handed hitters hit better against right-handed pitchers (and vice versa), so if a switch hitter is batting left-handed against a right-handed pitcher, and the other team changes to a lefty in the middle of the at-bat, the switch hitter will usually move to the right side of the plate to counter this. There is no rule in the MLB rule book that states how many times a batter can switch sides during an at bat. However, once the pitcher steps on the rubber, whatever side the batter is on is the side he must bat from for that pitch. Per above, there is no rule in the rulebook that states that he cannot change from one batter's box to the other in the middle of an at-bat. The only rule about switching boxes is 6.06b which says that he cannot switch boxes if the pitcher is in the ready position. Otherwise, no problem. yeah they can i have done it before addendum - PBUC 'Pat Venditte rule' Pitcher must indicate which arm he will use to throw the next pitch and then the batter must take either box. I am not sure what rule number in the PBUC that this falls under. If anyone has it please add it for me.


How many times did romania change sides during World War 2?

once