answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, but if they are in fair territory and the ball hits them they are out.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-06-12 00:03:41
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a base runner get in front of a fielder on a batted ball?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Is a runner out when running in front of a fielder?

MLB Rule 7.08(b) states: Any runner is out when -- He intentionally interferes with a thrown ball; or hinders a fielder attempting to make a play on a batted ball;Rule 7.08(b) Comment: A runner who is adjudged to have hindered a fielder who is attempting to make a play on a batted ball is out whether it was intentional or not.If an umpire decides that the base runner has "hindered" a fielder by running in front of him, then that runner is out. But this is a judgement call.


Is a runner out if a fielder throws the ball and hits the runner?

No. A runner is out if hit by a batted ball but not out if hit by a thrown ball.


Does the fielder or runner have the right of way?

on a batted ball the fielder has the right of way if the fielder is in the basepath and the ball isn't near him the runner has the right of way


When fielding a batted ball the fielder must yield to an advancing runner?

No, it's the other way around. The fielder has the right of way on a batted ball, and the runner must yield to the fielder.


Is the batter out in every circumstance when a batted ball hits a baserunner?

No. If a fielder has a legitimate opportunity to make an attempt at the ball, but the ball passes the fielder and then touches the runner, he is not out. The rules state a runner is out when a batted ball touches him before it passes a fielder.


Is runner out if fielder does not field the ball and the runner is then hit by the ball?

If a runner in fair territory is struck by a batted ball prior to the ball having been fielded, the runner is out.


If a player is in the line of the runner and the runner runs into the player are they out?

If the fielder is attempting to make a play on a batted ball, and the base runner runs into the fielder, then the runner is out. If there is no play to be made on the ball, and the fielder is standing in the base line and is run into by the base runner, then it is interference on the fielder, and the runner is awarded the next base.


If a batted ball hits a runner and pops up in the air and a fielder catches the ball is the batter out also?

No...as soon as the batted ball touches the runner, the ball is dead.


Is the batter out if the base runner touches the ball?

no, but the base runner is out if he is struck by a BATTED ball (but he isn't out if he touches a ball thrown by a fielder)


Is a runner out if the ball hits them after the ball has hit a defensive player?

No. If a batted ball is touched by a defensive player before it touches a runner, the ball is live and the runner is not out. Also, if a batted ball passes a fielder that could make a play on the ball and touches a runner, the ball is live and the runner is not out. This situation is very rare and would only occur when the infield is playing in and are in front of the runner(s).


If a batted ball hits a base runner is the hitter safe or out?

The runner would be safe if the ball passes by a fielder other than the pitcher, out if hit before the ball has past a fielder.


What happens when an advancing runner is hit with a batted ball?

The batter is out unless a fielder touched the ball

People also asked