answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

If a fly ball goes over the third base bag and lands in foul territory, the ball is called foul.

If a ground ball goes over the third base bag in the air, the ball is fair regardless of where the next bounce is.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-04-15 21:20:37
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Ball goes OVER third base bag but lands in foul territory fair or foul ball?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Is a ground ball that bounces over third base then lands foul a fair ball?

The bases are in fair territory; therefore, it is a fair ball.


Is it fair or foul if a ball bounces over first or third into foul ground?

If a ball bounces over the base it is considered a fair ball, regardless if the ball then lands in foul territory.


If a batted ball hits fair and bounces over the foul line between home plate and 1st base and the 1st baseman catches the ball in foul territory before it hits the ground is it fair or foul?

If a batted ball lands in fair territory but then crosses the foul line BEFORE passing or touching first or third base, then it is a FOUL ball. If a batted ball lands in fair territory between first and third base, bounces in the air, and crosses into foul territory before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball, even if caught on the bounce in foul territory by the first or third baseman.


When a pop fly goes over 1st in fair territory and then drifts and lands in foul territory past 1st base is it considered fair or foul?

If the ball first lands in foul territory, then it is a foul ball. If the ball lands in fiar territory and rolls into the foul territory after first base, it's a fair ball. - So, if the ball is in the air in fair territory and drifts to foul after first base still in the air, makes first contact with the ground in foul territory, it's a foul ball.


If a batted ball hits fair and bounces over first or third base and then lands in foul territory is it fair or foul?

In general, if the ball goes over the 1st or 3rd base bag, it is always a fair ball. Unless it goes into the stands, in that case, the ball is always foul.


If the ball is hit over 3rd base and lands in foul terrtory is the ball fair or foul?

The ball would be foul unless it bounced in fair territory


If a batter hits a ball and it goes over the third base bag but lands foul is this a fair or foul ball?

A ground ball its fair. A fly ball is foul.


What is foul ball or foul territory?

Foul territory is that part of the playing field outside the first and third base lines extended to the fence and perpendicularly upwards. A foul ball is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.


A fly ball first touches the ground fair one foot past third base untouched but then spins back and goes foul between home and third base what is it fair or foul?

It would be considered a fair ball. Once the ball touches the ground past the first or third base bag in fair territory the ball is considered fair regardless of where it may roll. Rule 2.00 of the Official Rules of Baseball defines a fair ball as follows: " A FAIR BALL is a batted ball that settles on fair ground between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that is on or over fair territory when bounding to the outfield past first or third base, or that touches first, second or third base, or that first falls on fair territory on or beyond first base or third base, or that, while on or over fair territory touches the person of an umpire or player, or that, while over fair territory, passes out of the playing field in flight.A fair fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the fielder is on fair or foul territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Fair Ball) Comment: If a fly ball lands in the infield between home and first base, or home and third base, and then bounces to foul territory without touching a player or umpire and before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball; or if the ball settles on foul territory or is touched by a player on foul territory, it is a foul ball. If a fly ball lands on or beyond first or third base and then bounces to foul territory, it is a fair hit.Clubs, increasingly, are erecting tall foul poles at the fence line with a wire netting extending along the side of the pole on fair territory above the fence to enable the umpires more accurately to judge fair and foul balls "


What does foul ball mean in basball?

According to Major League Baseball Rule 2.0: A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.


How is a foul ball determined in baseball?

A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.


If a fielder standing in foul territory touches a fly ball over fair territory it is a foul ball?

yes it is a foul ball


A liner that crosses 3rd or 1st in fair territory but lands in foul ground is fair. Why is a ball that hooks over 1st or 3rd in fair territory but lands outside the foul pole a foul and not fair?

The difference is where the ball first touches the ground.For a ball that never touches the ground till after it has left the infield, the ONLY criterion for "fair or foul" is where the ball lands. If a ball is fair as it leaves the infield, but hooks such that it LANDS in foul ground, it is foul. If it lands in fair ground but then rolls or bounces foul, it remains fair. "A FAIR BALL is a batted ball that ... first falls [my emphasis] on fair territory on or beyond first base or third base". Whether the ball was a fly or a liner is irrelevent -- the only question is where it first hits the ground.For a ball that first touches the ground while still in the infield, the criterion is whether it is fair as passes the base. "The ball may zig-zag, back-and-forth, between fair and foul ground an unlimited number of times. The ruling of fair or foul is not made until the ball finally comes to a stop, or is touched, or goes past first or third base." If it bounces OVER the base after first touching the ground in the infield (fair or foul PRIOR to the base is irrelevent), then it is fair, even if it lands in foul ground.


Is it a home run if the ball is caught at the fence and player goes over the fence with the ball?

I am under the assumption that the fielder must come down with the ball in fair territory for this to be an out. If he catches the ball while he is jumping over the fence and lands out of the playing area then it is a home run. Correct or Incorrect?


What is it called when a ball is thrown over a third in netball?

over a third


How is a foul ball determine?

A Fair ball is any ball that either 1)lands in fair territory in the outfield (including hitting the wall) 2) hits or bounces over first or third base 3) leaves the park between the foul poles or hitting the foul poles (home run) 4) is first touched by a fielder in fair territory 5)stops moving with being touched in fair territory, and 6) did not hit the batter. Any ball that is not fair, is foul.


If the batter hits the ball and the ball hits you and then the plate then goes in to fair territory is it a fair or foul ball?

Once again the answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MLB rule book. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. This answer depends entirely on the position of the "you" in this question. The batter, the umpire and the catcher are all generally in foul territory at the time the batter swings. If the batted ball hits any one of those people while they are in foul territory, the ball is immediately foul. However, if in the umpire's judgement, the contact was made while over or on fair territory, the ball is fair. Nothing that occurs to the ball after the contact will change whether it is fair or foul.


What happens if a ball hits the pitching rubber directly from a bat and then goes into foul territory without otherwise touching the ground?

MLB Rule 2.00 concerning the definition of a foul ball, found below, states that the ball would be considered foul: " A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball. "


If the ball hits in behind home plate and then comes in fair territory is it fair or foul?

The answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MBL rule book. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. The operatve word here is "settled". A ball is not considered to be foul until it touches something in foul territory like a player or umpire or fence, or until it has settled. So if in your example, all the ball touched behind the plate was dirt and then it bounces out and settles in fair territory, that is a fair ball.


If the ball hits the back of home plate and then comes and hits you and then goes into fair territory is it fair or foul?

The answer to this lies in the definitions listed in Rule 2 of the MLB rule book. FAIR TERRITORY is that part of the playing field within, and including the first base and third base lines, from home base to the bottom of the playing field fence and perpendicularly upwards. All foul lines are in fair territory. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. From these you will gather that home plate is entirely within fair territory so a ball hitting home plate is still "fair". However, if the "you" in this example is the batter, catcher or umpire and the part of their bodies that the ball touches in on or over foul territory, the ball becomes foul at that point and remains foul no matter what happens afterward. If, however, in the umpire's judgement, the contact is made on or over fair territory, and the ball remains in fair territory, the ball would be fair. In addition, if the umpire determine that the bass is fair, and the "you" is the batter, then the batter would be out.


If a ground ball that goes directly over the top of the 3rd bag fair?

If it's a fly ball, it depends on where it first touches the ground; if it first touches in fair territory, it's a fair ball; if it first touches in foul territory, it's a foul ball. If it's a bounding (bouncing) ball and, in the umpire's judgment, it crosses over third base, it would be a fair ball no matter where it first touched the ground.


A fly ball heading to left field goes over third base fair but the winds take it foul in left field and lands foul in left field is it fair or foul?

It is a foul ball. Beyond 1st or 3rd base, a fly ball is determined to be fair or foul by where it first touches the ground. Since it would have first touched the ground in foul territory, it would be a foul ball.


What does over a third means in netball?

Over a third is when the ball is thrown over a whole third without being touched by a player.


Is it a fair or foul ball if the ball hits a player and lands in foul territory?

AnswerDepends on who the player is and where he is when hit by the ball. If player is in fair territory when he is hit it is a fair ball, if he is in foul territory it is foul. If player in on offense (team at bat) he is out if hit in fair territory. If player hit is on defense its playable if he is hit in fair territory and foul if he is hit in foul territory.Actually, a bit of clarification is needed.Whether or not a ball is fair or foul has ABSOLUTELY NOTHING to do with the position of the of a fielder, or, for that matter, a base runner being hit. Fair or foul has EVERYTHING to do with the position of THE BALL in relation to the field when it hits said fielder or baserunner.I've seen situations where managers argue up and down that a fly ball was fair when it was attempted to be caught by a third baseman standing on fair territory on the line was dropped - but that the fielder reached across the line to attempt the catch. The ball however was over foul territory when it struck the player's glove. People sometimes forget that it's ALWAYS the position of THE BALL that is the "defining moment."


What is it called when the ball is thrown over a third?

Untouched